1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non lavoro di domenica."

"Non lavoro di domenica."

Translation:I do not work Sundays.

October 28, 2013

63 Comments


carbis

Why Di and not 'a'?

December 17, 2013

Matteo_Ce

"A" is used for the places and for the months, you can't use it for the days. Ex:

Io torno A scuola (I go back TO school)

Io torno A scuola A settembre (I go back TO school ON september)

Io vado a scola DI (or IL) sabato (I go to school on saturday, with the meaning of "every saturday")

Io non vado a scuola DI (or LA) domenica (i don't go to school on sunday, with the meaning of "every sunday")

You can use "di" for all the day of the week. You can use "La" only for the sunday ( domenica) because it's a female name. You can use "il" for all the other day of the week because they're male names

If you don't use the preposition, like "io non vado a scuola sabato" it means that I don't go to school only this saturday, but it's the same as in english.

April 15, 2015

LynnSerafi

Excellent explanation. :-)

July 7, 2015

Matteo_Ce

*days

April 15, 2015

dimitrisga1

Perfetto!

May 18, 2016

DianaDiana945924

Great, thank you

July 20, 2018

Richard78640

Meraviglioso, grazie mille

December 12, 2018

JuliaKalap

Perfectly explained! Grazie

February 23, 2019

wildroot4

I agree

June 10, 2018

Whoviansrock

How come "I do not work Sundays" is a correct translation when domenica is single not plural? Shouldn't it be "Non lavoro di domenice", or is the days of the week exceptions to this rule?

January 14, 2015

swan_24

Can someone respond to this question? I would also like to know.

February 27, 2016

pierugofoz

1)Non lavoro di domenica, 2)non lavoro la domenica, 3)non lavoro le domeniche
All these three sentences are correct and mean the same thing - I don't work (all) Sundays

the rule could be:
if before the day of the week there is an article or "di", it means "all days"

if you want to say that you don't work next Sunday, you could say
1)domenica non lavoro, 2)questa domenica non lavoro, 3)La prossima domenica non lavoro

February 28, 2016

mskycc3

For "I don't work next Sunday.", could you say "Non lavoro domenica."?

March 11, 2017

pierugofoz

"Non lavoro domenica" is correct but,
"Domenica non lavoro" is the most used

March 11, 2017

ahisa12

great explanation! thank you!

April 2, 2018

wildroot4

It's wrong just like she pronounces "un" for "una"

June 14, 2018

wildroot4

Ditto

June 16, 2018

DanJSDK

Judging from the comments here we need an expert to explain how di (which normally seems to indicate "from" or a possessive) works in this sentence.

April 10, 2014

pierugofoz

Non lavoro di domenica / Di domenica non lavoro = I do not work (all) Sundays

Non lavoro la domenica / La domenica non lavoro = I do not work (all) Sundays

Non lavoro domenica / Domenica non lavoro = I do not work (next) Sunday

August 13, 2014

lunaexoriens

Thank you for the great explanation! Could you tell me what's the difference between 'in' and 'di' and 'a'?

July 6, 2015

pierugofoz

Prepositions don't follow clear rules (I have big problems with English prepositions)
Maybe this link can help
http://italian-prepositions

July 6, 2015

GiovanniSantucci

Examples in English that don't make sense:

In the morning or afternoon or but at night or noon;

In the car but on the bus (good luck explaining why we use on for the bus when we're not on top of it)

August 8, 2015

zubi100

Maybe because buses (and trains) used to have quite a number of steps to climb up and get ON the bus (or train)?

June 3, 2018

wbeeman

In idiomatic English, "I do not work on Sunday" and "I do not work Sundays" are entirely equivalent. Both should be accepted

June 29, 2016

EDK-Learner

I completely agree.

April 28, 2018

ZemnianGnome

No they aren't. The first implies "this Sunday" whereas the second implies "all Sundays"

December 14, 2018

SeanPetrik

Yes, the first one is ambiguous, and can mean both the next Sunday, or Sundays in general.

December 26, 2018

geckobrainz

Actually, in my Australian English-speaking setting, we DO say "I do not work on Sunday" - implying "any" Sunday, and "I am not working on Sunday" to indicate a specific Sunday. We do not see this as having any ambiguity.

March 16, 2019

Steve12184

Disagree. The first is non-specific. Could mean 'I don't work this Sunday'. The second is a generality.

May 16, 2019

chatee

Why Di and not la domenica?

October 28, 2013

Preste

Non lavoro la domenica = I do not work (this) Sunday Non lavoro di domenica = I do not work (all) Sundays

October 29, 2013

mskycc3

According to other comments, both "...di domenica." and "...la domenica." would mean "...(all) Sundays.", but to say "...this Sunday.", you would say "Non lavoro domenica.". Is this correct?

March 11, 2017

Preste

Hi there! Depends of the context in the conversation. One example: You are my mom and you tell me to take out the garbage.. tomorrow very early in the morning (Sunday), my reply as a teenager is: "Non lavoro domenica!" So implying that I have NO intention of doing anything tomorrow (this Sunday). Hope this helps!

March 12, 2017

NataliaDey

1) Is it wrong to write : 'I do not work UNTIL Sunday'?

2) in previous examples there were only names of days

'lei cucina martedì'

What is the difference between sentence with and without preposition ??

THANKS

December 2, 2013

Uomo_Siciliano

I do not work until sunday = Non lavoro fino alla domenica

December 10, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

'lei cucina martedì' -> "she cooks on (this/next) Tuesday". When no preposition/article is used, the day of the week normally means a particular event and is non repetitive. However if the article/preposition is omitted, it means its repetitive Ex: "lei cucina il/di martedi" -> She cooks on (all) Tuesday.

December 30, 2015

Preste

You probably meant " 'lei cucina martedì' -> "she cooks on (this/next) Tuesday". When no preposition/article is used, the day of the week normally means a particular event and is non repetitive. However if the article/preposition is N O T omitted, it means its repetitive Ex: "lei cucina il/di martedi" -> She cooks on (all) Tuesday."

March 12, 2017

Briguy84

This is a shot in the dark but I would assume the "di" some how pluralizes Sunday since, afaik, there is no such thing as "domenice"

August 7, 2014

houda765529

There should have been an 'on' added. So the translation is: I do not work on Sunday

October 3, 2016

hayley_t

Can days of the week be plural? "Domendice" instead of "Domenica" for example?

September 21, 2014

pierugofoz

singular: il lunedì - il martedì - il mercoledì - il giovedì - il venerdì - il sabato - la domenica

plural: i lunedì - i martedì - i mercoledì - i giovedì - i venerdì - i sabati - le domeniche

September 21, 2014

M.artine

Tomorrow = domani, sunday = domenica. Do the italian words have to do something with 'god' or somethig? Italy being a very catholic-oriented country, I thought maybe tomorrow (day of the unknown future) and sunday (god's day) might have something of god in it. And the words have a kind of 'dom' in it.. Or is this total nonsence? Just wondering..

April 10, 2015

LynnSerafi

9"Domenica" comes from the Latin word "dominus", or God. Yes, "God's day." However, "sabato" is from the Latin word for "sabbath" (as the original sabbath day was on Saturday). The other days of the week are from the Latin words for planets, which were are Roman gods:

Lunedì = Moon (luna) day Martedì = Mars day Mercoledì = Mercury day Giovedì = Jupiter (Jove) day Venerdì = Venus day

In English, we preserve "Saturn day" (Saturday) and "Sun day", while they were obviously changed in Latin with the rise of Christianity.

Our English days Monday through Friday have many of the same meanings, but our words come from the Teutonic/Norse words for those planets/ gods. Examples: Wednesday = Woden's day

What I find interesting is that the words for the days of the week in Sankritic languages (Hindi, Bengali, etc.) are still the same planets on the same days as the Latin, but in their own languages (example: Thursday is "Brihaspativar" = Jupiter day).

November 2, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

In Sanskrit (Hindi), Tuesday - Mangalvar - Mangal is Mars Saturday - Shanivar - Shani is Saturn Sunday - Ravivar - Ravi is Sun...and so on..

Also in Nordic, Wednesday - Woden's day - Odin's day Thursday - Thor's day

So it's indeed interesting

December 30, 2015

GiovanniSantucci

Dominus is Lord, not God (which would be Deus), but same idea. Sunday is the Lord's day (giorno del Signore) for Christians. See http://www.etimo.it/?term=domenica or https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/domenica might be more helpful.

Domani is just from Latin "de mane" or "of morning" (similar to English "tomorrow" from "to" and "morrow" = morning). https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/domani#Etymology

June 29, 2016

solangefer236443

Merci very interresting

March 18, 2019

tuftypoem

Dio is god in italian

November 2, 2015

2200Lucia60

I would say "I don't work ON Sundays" (↪sentence of Duo) or "I never work on Sunday". Can an English native confirm?

February 6, 2017

dhunteroz

I think "I never work on Sunday/Sundays" would be "non lavoro mai di domenica" or "non lavoro mai la domenica".

"I don't work on Sundays" clearly means any Sunday, and "I don't work on Sunday" could mean either this Sunday or Sunday in general. Also "on" can be omitted.

February 7, 2017

Donna643600

Why is " I do not work on Sunday" wrong?

August 9, 2018

Alex53251

if you wanted to mean only this sunday, then would non lavoro domenica be right?

October 4, 2019

pierugofoz

"Non lavoro domenica" is correct but,
"Domenica non lavoro" is the most used

October 5, 2019

SeanPetrik

Yep.

October 4, 2019

Diane540044

If "domenica" is plural = sundays, then what is the singular for sunday in Italian?

June 26, 2017

Diane540044

oops, sorry, my question has been answered over and over already. I think I get it.

June 26, 2017

Fekkezaum

Can someone explain why somtimes the English translation is the day of the week in singular (and it will reject plural) and sometimes it's the other way around? I can't find the pattern and I alway miss it.

August 16, 2018

Jan90323

Weird--I pronounced all the words but got a "wrong" notice!

October 31, 2018

Marie-Clau488985

Why can't I say: I do not work on Sundays?

November 21, 2018

pepperpeper

I know it says I do not work Sundays

July 10, 2019

PauletteSm

Having been an employer, i can assure you that when an employee said " I don't work on Sunday." They meant all Sundays, not just next Sunday.

April 3, 2019

windsor224

I like when Duo knows that you typed in the wrong language and excuses it and lets you try again. They should excuse that for ALL entries. I get so used to translating that when it says Type What You Hear, I forget and translate and sometimes they mark it wrong without another chance.

October 13, 2019

Jim960910

Sunday is singular

November 14, 2018

RosemaryCa723294

How do you know domenica is plural?

April 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.