"Elles donnent des vêtements."

Translation:They are giving clothing.

January 2, 2013

67 Comments


mattkarkut

Is there a way to distinguish between the plural and singular in this sentence when it is spoken? (elles donnent vs elle donne)

November 11, 2013

potclotr

When spoken they sound the same, so it would be better off to say something like "when i was at Jenny and Kellys, they were giving clothing" so then the person youre speaking with will know that youre yalking about two people

August 11, 2014

sandrabertucelli

I wrote 'elle donne ...' and the system accepted it. I've noticed such problems in a few other cases as well.

January 2, 2013

Mcgurker

Kudos on reporting your own mistake, I see the same error sometimes. If you were responding to the voice, it wouldn't be a problem, but as a translation it's no good.

January 15, 2013

deldar182

What's wrong with it?

February 19, 2013

pjbf1979

It's meant to be plural (elles donnent)

April 12, 2013

python_erlang

Is it possible to tell that?

May 6, 2013

pjbf1979

In writing, yes . That's why Mcgurker made the distinction between responding to the audio and translating (written exercise).

May 6, 2013

KATEJ15

Me, too, bit of a surprise! I think there might be more of a phonetic elle dON vs elles donnent (softer, longer) en France. Lets hope so.

July 17, 2014

PatrickJaye

In fact the "elle" and the "elles" version of the verb sound exactly the same when spoken. The same is true of most French verbs because the "ent" ending is not pronounced.

In fact the "je" and "tu" versions also sound exactly the same as the "elle" version.

July 18, 2014

Oli_TwoShirts

I think you we get away with it because we use the right sentence formation and it is spoken (rather than "elle donnent" which would come up false). Because we can't really tell with the voice, it gives Benefit of the doubt, I believe..

July 29, 2014

CJ.Dennis

The system is not set up to distinguish between listening excercises and translation excercises. The course editors have decided to allow homophones for the listening excercises, which means they're also allowed for the translation excercises, even though it's wrong.

December 27, 2016

ErikMichaud

I wrote, "They are donating clothing.", thinking it would be a better translation. I assumed donne and donate came from the same Latin base, anyways. Could you use donne to mean 'to donate' in conversation? Or is there another word for 'donate' and my attempt at translating was misguided?

February 2, 2014

Andrew48

Agreed. I don't think "they are giving clothing" would be a complete sentence in English. (And you are correct about the common Latin base, which is "donare" in the infinitive form.)

November 3, 2014

lhtruly

I agree also. Nobody would say "I am giving clothing" I am donating clothing or I am giving clothing away would be said/written.

January 12, 2015

JewishPolyglot

What is the French word for "put on" as in "don"?

December 7, 2015

Andrew48

"mettre"

December 8, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Thanks! I guess I'll remember that by thinking of a French woman putting on a dress that's METREs long (yes, I used the British spelling even though I'm American). Have a lingot!

December 8, 2015

SourireCache

Little confused...if donner means to give then what means to give away?

July 22, 2014

NaftaliFri1

Or give out?

May 1, 2015

CJ.Dennis

This sentence should really be "They are giving clothing away". It's usual to use either "away" or an indirect object: "They are giving clothing to their cousins"; "They are giving their cousins clothing". All of these sentences use "donner" in French.

The only sentences I can think of that just use "giving" is when it's a part of the body: "They are giving blood"; "They are giving a kidney".

December 27, 2016

DawnHebert

is there a different french word meaning "donate'?

February 24, 2014

northernguy

faire un don = donate. It narrows donner/to give down to the act of donation.

donner aux pauvres = to give to the poor

With regard to other posts in this thread, if I give you a ten per cent return on your investment, it definitely isn't a donation. If I give you a Christmas present, you probably wouldn't call it a donation.

February 24, 2014

DawnHebert

It was just the particularly awkward Duolingo sentence again. When a woman gives clothing you know it's a donation! :) He gives his horse some rice would be much better, non?

February 24, 2014

northernguy

True.

February 24, 2014

MrGodard

Is it correct to assume that the 'they' was a group of exclusively females? I get a little confused where genders have to agree!

March 13, 2014

jesse.burn

This is something I completely neglected to consider. I assumed that the rule was, since "il" is used whenever the subject is not specifically female, "ils" would be used in a mixed group. Can anyone confirm, so I don't completely embarrass myself some day?

July 13, 2014

PatrickJaye

By convention "ils" is used when "they" is referring to a mixed group - even if that is a group of twenty women and one man. However it is a convention - I am sure there are French speakers who do use "elles" to make a point.

Using "elles" for a mixed group would probably get up the nose of some people but I don't think it is actually grammatically incorrect.

July 13, 2014

potclotr

I learned that if there is a boy involved, it becomes ils, but if its just girls, then its elles

August 11, 2014

PatrickJaye

Yes that is the usual convention.

August 13, 2014

kuscheldecke

Elles is for all female plural Ils is for a group of people, two or more, where at least one is male So you can have 100 girls and one boy and it still would be Ils

November 4, 2014

fraserbooks

Does donner also mean to put on clothes?

March 16, 2015

Andrew48

No, it only means "to give." It comes from the same Latin word as "donor" and "donation."

"To put on clothes" would be "Mettre des vêtements."

March 16, 2015

fraserbooks

Thanks

March 21, 2015

BrianHeston

Not sure why this wouldn't be "They are putting on clothes" since one of the meanings for donnent is "putting on."

December 5, 2018

InsureHer

Why is "They are giving articles of clothing" wrong...? what is the difference?

October 18, 2013

CJ.Dennis

We're not normally that specific. "They are giving away clothes" and "They are giving away clothing" are both good translations of the French sentence.

December 27, 2016

EnzoGH

just to make it clear: "donating/donate/etc" should be correct, right?

February 11, 2014

gsimon60

we can use the singular form also

April 12, 2014

gsimon60

because we hear the phrase, we do not translate a written phrase so we can use the single form

April 12, 2014

DavidLBump

The speech recognition seems almost random at times, and certainly requires near total abbsence of other sounds. The German lessons seem much more forgiving with the speech.

April 24, 2014

Bennemann2

I deactivated them in options, they are way too bad in any language.

August 20, 2014

JewishPolyglot

I activate them whenever possible now, they've improved considerably

December 7, 2015

tpmobley

This isn't a big deal but it marked me wrong for translating "vêtements" as "garments" when another time it gave that translation (?)

November 8, 2014

naVv13

I answered it as : they are showing clothes. But duolingo showed it wrong ??

September 12, 2015

NaftaliFri1

The correct answer is "they are giving clothes". Not "showing".

September 12, 2015

SimonPeterGough

But Dulolingo actually suggests that it can mean "are showing" so this is contradictory

October 16, 2015

northernguy

Not a contradiction. Just different uses.

They are giving/showing clothes are two different things. In some very narrow contexts they can replace each other but not in most.

They are showing you the opportunity. They are giving you the opportunity. Here, they can be the same thing, but not necessarily. In English, in this context, you can sometimes interchange showing and giving. As long as I am the same person showing the opportunity as well as providing it, then it can be interchanged. But if I am merely showing you what someone else is providing then they can not replace each other.

The drop down definitions are not providing words that mean exactly the same thing in all circumstances. They list words that could be possibly be used to mean sort of the same thing depending on context and who is speaking.

It is your job as student to learn which is the most appropriate for whatever context there is in the example. Usually the top most choice in the menu is the most appropriate for that example. Sometimes it is the only choice that works. Sometimes they all work.

October 16, 2015

EnergyBoat

Nobody else has said this, so I'm gonna go ahead. I wrote "they are giving out clothes" which was wrong. I guess answering it literally is the way to go.

October 4, 2015

northernguy

They are giving out clothes makes it sound like the clothes are actually being handed out.

Are your friends sending cash to the African disaster relief drive?. ......No, they are giving clothes.

October 4, 2015

mountjagen

What about the meaning "to donate"...?

February 12, 2016

dlrules

Why not "They give their clothes"?

February 22, 2016

adnan347059

Might get confused right

March 15, 2016

parieur

I think that "putting on clothes" should also be correct!

May 13, 2016

Andrew48

That would be "Elles mettent des vêtements."

I don't think donner has the sense of don or put on--at least not in spoken French.

May 14, 2016

parieur

Many thanks Andrew. You're never too old to learn!! le P

May 14, 2016

cynthetik

It's not "are giving" that would be a composé and not really presnt tense, it's give. They give clothing, the suggested translation is wrong.

October 28, 2016

PatrickJaye

@cynthetik

The English "are giving" is the present continuous tense. So clearly a present tense.

French doesn't have separate continuous tenses so "Elles donnent des vêtements" can translate to either:-

"They give clothing"

"They are giving clothing"

October 28, 2016

A.G.Palmer

I said they're "giving out clothing" and it failed. If anything, surely it's the more accurate statement?

May 24, 2017

ElGranVagabundo

What was the "sth" option for

June 9, 2017

BMR5768

i wrote giving clothes but it is giving away what indicates giving the clothes away. the word donnet only says giving or showing

July 6, 2017

OmarDarweash

I don't see a problem here because it's the same in English you say you play football meaning one person and you say the same you play football meaning multiplayers they sound the same so I think the only way you can distinguish between those two words is that context itself

June 8, 2018

Heidi140790

L

June 14, 2018

WilliamKir513325

I answered that, but the duolingo computer said 'give away' is the right choice. It isn't. Donne-moi des vetements = Give me some clothes.

August 7, 2018

Ramachandr186790

they give cloths, this is not accepted.

December 24, 2018

Irene127453

F FR FRE FREN FRENC FRENCH FRENC FREN FRE FR F

January 22, 2019

Pam520742

Should not "They put on some clothes" also be allowed?

January 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.