"Por paroli, oni uzas la lipojn, langon, dentojn, kaj gorĝon."

Translation:For speaking, one uses one's lips, tongue, teeth and throat.

August 30, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PatriciaJH

This is an EXCELLENT sentence for hearing the difference between -ojn and -on, especially since one automatically knows which body parts must be plural Think I'll bookmark it and direct people to it.


jzsuzsi

Oxford comma in the Esperanto sentence but not in the English sentence, why?


realfoodman

Kaj multe da homoj uzas siajn manojn.


snailsnail1

Is one's really necessary?


TobyBartels

No, Duo accepts ‘the’, which is a more literal translation. But Esperanto often uses ‘la’ for body parts when English uses a possessive pronoun.


MezmerKaiser

Sed la franca havas nazajn vokalojn, ĉu ne?


Hendrik_olin

Ne nur la francaj /ɑ̃/(en), /ɔ̃/(on), /œ̃/(un), /ɛ̃/(in), sed ankaŭ /n/, /m/ kaj /ŋ/(la unua parto de 'ng') oni prononcas per la nazo


Trachurus1

I flagged the omission of nazo.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.