"Yo quisiera ver a mi padre."

Translation:I would like to see my father.

5 years ago

79 Comments


rwkeating

Does the answer contain "would" because quisiera is in the past subjunctive? I put "I wanted to see my father" but that was not correct. Just trying to get a better understanding of this.

5 years ago

rwkeating

... and how is this different that "Yo querría ver a mi padre." ?

5 years ago

downhand
downhand

past subjunctive is mostly used for cases where the thing is not going to happen, similar to 'wish i could see my father'. quisiera also has sort of a polite meaning, as in 'i would like to', but this is generally not the case with other past subjunctive forms.

5 years ago

trenben

It can also be used for polite requests. Quisiera que salieras. Quisiera comer ahora. Quisiera los tacos al carbón.

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

"Quisiera pedir un café" is the type of example I was given in the Pimsleur courses.

Though from what I understand it's overly formal/polite in most places/cases.

3 years ago

kosheryosher

Hey malkeynz, what is your opinion of Pimsleur and its efficacy? Duo gives a good foundation, but is still a supplement to fluency.

2 years ago

alexwall77

Is this usage definitely a form of past tense, or is it wishful thinking?

4 years ago

AppiusClaudius

Would that make "I would have liked to see my father" a good translation for this sentence, since it indicates that it won't happen?

1 year ago

ScottBoggs3

Oh, "have wanted to"!

1 year ago

Michael71638

Not sure this makes sense to me. Here "the thing" is happening, namely the subject ACTUALLY WANTS to see his father. Just as in the main clause of a sentence with a subordinate subjunctive clause (e.g. quiero que, or querría que, etc). The action of wanting is not hyporhetical, it is real, so none of these explanations make sense

3 months ago

--shaun--

yep "quería" is the past subjunctive, but "querría" is the future conditional. "Quería" ≠ "querría".
I would translate "Yo querría ver a mi padre [, si no esté borracho]" as "I would want to see my father [, if he were/was not drunk]" -- If that condition was met (he was not drunk) I would want to see my father, but if it was not met (i.e. he was drunk) I would not want to see him.

3 years ago

cchamberlin2000

Queria ,with accent on i, is imperfect past indicative, not subjunctive.

3 years ago

--shaun--

yeah you're right.

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Quería = present subjunctive

Querría = present conditional

Quisiera = imperfect subjunctive

6 months ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Present subjunctive is quiera.

Quería is imperfect indicative.

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/quiere

4 months ago

ColtranePe

Because "queria" is in the past, idiot

3 years ago

Aumbria

Beauty and the beast!

1 year ago

abi.doming

Yeah" yo quisiera" is "I would like to", meaning that it hasn't happened yet and "I wanted to" is "yo quería" which indicates you wanted to do something but you couldn't.

2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Quisiera in Spanish may be ambiguous and can be used to either make a request or suggest a hypothetical wish or desire:

  • I wanted to see my father or I wish that I had seen my father (hypothetically possible but it didn't happen)

  • I would like to see my father (polite request)

6 months ago

snooker

"I wanted to see my father" means for instance that in the past you tried to see your father but you were not allowed into the hospital But "Yo quisiera ver a mi padre" can have to meanings depending of the situations:

-You are away from home and you miss your father, so you wish you could see him

-You go to the hospital and ask the nurse: "yo quisiera ver a mi padre, es posible?"= I would like to see my father, is it possible? Here you can also say: "Yo querría ver a mi padre, está en su habitación?" I´d like to see my father, is he in his room?

Hope i clarified, but there is a very slight difference among meanings...

5 years ago

alexwall77

I can see how this is extremely polite, it's like making the polite question past tense so that the other party can stop it before the idea even becomes fully expressed in the present.

4 years ago

icallmyselfLee

You forget the pessimistic but widely realistic possibility that the kid has no father in its life. Poor kid, unfortunately often literally.

3 years ago

LydiaSande

My understanding is that this is an overuse of the subjunctive to express a desire more politely. It´s not exactly technically correct to say it in this way with this meaning, but everyone does it. It could be thought of as similar to the way some English speakers say things like, ¨Might I perhaps please see my father¨...overdoing it in an attempt to be super polite.

4 years ago

mistico19

Can someone please elaborate on Me gustaría and Yo quisiera. Is one one a request and the other an expression of desire? Estoy confundido. >_<

3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

I was wondering that too

3 years ago

JimZTango
JimZTango

The discussion in this thread seems to revolve around how polite the speaker is trying to be. I see no explicit context of politeness in this particular exercise. Without a clear context the meaning is open to interpretation.

Since "quisiera" is the continuous past subjunctive or imperfecto de subjuntivo, the context I gave it was: I wanted to see my father over a period of time (imperfecto) but was unsuccessful (subjuntivo).

Given this context, I translated the Spanish as "I wanted to see my father." Of course I lost a heart. My frustration is that I don't know if I am being fundamentally wrong, or am I just running into another idiom?

4 years ago

SFJuan

I don't believe it is idiomatic. According to this source imperfect subjunctive can be used to make a formal request: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/98

Using only the verbs deber, querer, or poder, you can use the imperfect subjunctive to make a very polite suggestion or formal request.

Quisiera dos semanas de vacación. (I would like two weeks of vacation.)

¿Pudiera ayudarnos? (Could you help us?)

No debieras hablar ahora. (You should not speak now.)

4 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

I believe someone already said this, but the imperfect subjunctive can be used to indicate events that are not likely to happen. So... you: Quiero ver a mi padre? Reply: Él esta muerto. You, wistfully: Quisiera ver a mi padre...

4 years ago

lulaque
lulaque

Idiom.

4 years ago

SamuelOrr

I think the subjunctive is used here to express the mood of the speaker. Certainly the subjunctive would be required in Spanish if the English sentence were "If it is possible, I would like to see my father."

5 years ago

writchie4
writchie4

I had to look up this conjugation on spanishdict and it's listed under the subjunctive imperfect tense, which makes no sense at all to me. "I would like to see my father" isn't past-tense at all, at least, in English. Maybe it should be "I would have liked to see my father", but wouldn't the verb "haber" be required in that case?

Can anybody make sense of this one?

4 years ago

lulaque
lulaque

It's idiomatic. See my comment above.

4 years ago

kttsrs
kttsrs

How would you say "I would have liked to see my father," then?

3 years ago

showerduo

Yo habría querido ver a mi padre. Maybe, I'm not a native speaker.

3 years ago

pavelmeshchanov
pavelmeshchanov

Just remember: "Quisiera" means: I'd like to. Don't overload your brains with questions. Quisiera dos cervezas oscuras. Quisiera tomar un agua con llelo. Quisiera ver a mi hija. And so on. Period.

2 years ago

assafvol
assafvol

i understood " quisiera " is like a polite way of saying something, but i dont understand how is it connected to the past.....

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

quisiera is the imperfect subjunctive. The fact that it is imperfect puts it in the past.

4 years ago

showerduo

My understanding is that this is simply "I would like". As well as being polite, the conditional speaks of the potential. I think of it as "woulda coulda shoulda". This is what she would like to see happen. The potential is there. What could be what should be what would be.

So this could be someone asking, I would like to see my father please, or telling a friend I would like to see my father tomorrow, or I would like to see him but I can't, I would like to see him if my car is running...

3 years ago

ken.goodwi

Why is want not acceptable here?

3 years ago

MartaVanessa

I thought quisiera could mean tried. I tried to see my father. Am I forgetting something? Or misunderstanding something?

3 years ago

lulaque
lulaque

I've unfollowed this discussion SO many times...

3 years ago

erikos45
erikos45

Would 'I would like to watch my father" be correct too?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

I would think this should be: Quiera ver a mi padre.

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

This means simply "I want to see my father." Not quite so polite!

4 years ago

ebtbmt

in two back to back sentences I had ¨yo quisiera tener¨ and ¨yo quisiera ver¨ . In order I interpreted them with ¨I want to have...¨ (wrong DL said it was ´ I wish to have....), on the next then I used ¨I wish to see...¨ (DL said it was ¨I want to see...¨) Now I am really confused. Comments please?

3 years ago

showerduo

If this were a formal request, wouldn't there be a question mark?? - this sentence does not fit in any of the categories I have listed, from various sources, for the use is the imperfect subjunctive. Very frustrating.

3 years ago

SFJuan

Imperfect subjunctive can be used to make a formal request: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/98 (see the last section, Formal Requests).

This is a request phrased as a statement of desire (of what the speaker would like) and not a question, so a question mark is not needed.

3 years ago

Light10c

No, this is grammatically dubious. "I'd want to see my father." If it were "if I'd want to see my father, I would....", then I'd have no arguments.

3 years ago

Norma252840

Exactly my problem too

2 years ago

sawone

i would like to see my papa

2 years ago

Jiriki67

In English "I WOULD LIKE to..." and "I WANT to..." are functionally identical at this point. Why can't I use the latter in this case?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

They are not the same. The difference has been discussed here several times over. I've nothing more to add but I'm happy to help. I suggest you read all the comments, then, if it is still not clear, please ask again.

2 years ago

Dwallace

Hi, I agree with Jiriki that if we interpret this statement to be a REQUEST , then just as in English, I want or I'd like have exactly the same function/meaning. One is merely considered to be more formal or polite.- I want a coffee, I would like a coffee. Although in my opinion its perfectly possible to be polite using I want, we have the magical word "please". If we are treating the use of "quisiera" to be one clause of a subjunctive phrase "if only he were alive....." etc then obviously its different, but I don't think this is the case here, and I think the only other time I've come across DL using quisiera was with, "Quisiera sopa de pollo" or something along those lines, again using it as a more formal request- I would like. Although if you think about it we often speak using one clause of a conditional as the rest is implied and perhaps a lot of the time we don't even register that it is "conditional" eg we could say, " I would like the chicken soup IF you were to be so kind" or "if it were to be available" going the full English Subj route but now it isn't common or necessary ( at least not in my social circles!) Or on the phone " I'd like to speak to John please" it isn't necessary to say something like, " if he is in, or if he is available" as its implied. But I think its useful to remember for the purposes of Spanish whereby the Subjunctive is automatic in Requests or some conditional sentences, so it helps to make more sense of it.

So although I agree about the "meaning" as a "translation" in this instance "want" wouldn't be correct. They have specifically used the word Quisiera instead of Quiero so I would tend to stick to that and use "I'd like" instead of "I want". I'm not saying you have done it in this instance, but the comment pages are full of people putting forward every possible combination of what a sentence "could be" and in my opinion overcomplicate things. If they use the word Quiero-use I want, if they use Quisiera-use I'd like.

2 years ago

GaryRamsden1

I'm still a little confused. If 'yo quisiera' means I would like (want really), then what does 'yo querría' mean. According to the conjugations of querer that I have 'yo quisiera' is the imperfect subjunctive: I wanted/was wanting. This is clearly not the same as 'I would like' which is 'me gustaría'.

2 years ago

Rob864358

How is "I want to see my father" different from "I would like to see my father"?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I think part of the problem with understanding this sentence is that people today do not understand how to use the subjunctive, especially in American English. If you don't know how the English functions, how are you going to understand how to translate the Italian?

If this were true English subjunctive if would be something like "I were wanting to see my father." In this kind of sentence, it is perhaps easier to understand present subjunctive: "I be wanting to see my father." There is much more of an urgency, a indication of want or desire in that tense than in "I want to see my father."

So, more's the pity that subjunctive has fallen out of use. It brings a kind of nuance to language which is sorely wanting nowadays.

1 year ago

mariixxx

Why is it quisiera and not quiera (present subjunctive)

1 year ago

john_hempel

Why isn't this "Me gustaria ver a mi padre"?

1 year ago

Laraik
Laraik

What fluency are all you guys? I'm 37% and almost completed the tree. Level 13. I've been using Duo for just over 2 weeks.

1 year ago

AppiusClaudius

Fluency used to max out around 60%, and recently it has maxed out around 50%. I did DL for four months, finished the tree, and fully strengthened every lesson. I think my fluency was 47% at that point.

1 year ago

Janet631944

Why isn't "i wanted to see my father" correct there is no gustan in there

1 year ago

aomalley828

I would like to see my Dad? Why can't I say Dad instead of father?

1 year ago

Kier881776

There must be an error in the app as this exactly the translation I provided.

11 months ago

psifish
psifish

How about "I was wanting to see my father"?

4 years ago

wklem88

I put "I should like to see my father" as in the context of politely expressing a wish. I think that it should have been accepted.

3 years ago

RandbPetty

I want to see my father.

3 years ago

Corlan3

Has subjective I wanted, not sure why I got it wrong?

3 years ago

psifish
psifish

How about "I was wanting to see my father"?

4 years ago

PeregrinaMia
PeregrinaMia

As 'want' is a stative verb, it is not normally used in the progressive tenses in standard English. Therefore, this sentence sounds strange to my ears, sorry.

(native English speaker - UK and Ireland)

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

stative verb? Tell me more.

3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

That said, I am English married to a Scot and it is frequently used this way in Scotland.

3 years ago

WChorneau

I don't know if this helps, but in English we say "I was wanting to ask you" using the past tense even though the speaker wants to ask now. Maybe it takes the imperfect because the time is indefinite. The speaker wanted to ask before but still wants to ask now. ???

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I understand this too WChorneau. We might also say "I have been wanting to ask you".

3 years ago

pavelmeshchanov
pavelmeshchanov

"I've been meaning to ask you..." (I have had that intention let us say since last Monday but only today on this Sunday I am about to do it). And "I'd like to ask you..." Is there a difference between the phrases? You decide.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Absolutely pavelmeshchanov, and "I've been meaning to..." is a better way to say it than my version.

"I'd like to ask you..." expands to "I would like to ask you..." which is actually conditional, but in English it is often used as a pre-amble to make it more polite than just jumping straight into the question.
I don't know whether the same applies in Spanish, but I get the impression that just asking a straight question is preferred. (It's a bit like saying to the waiter or shopkeeper "I want ..." (Quiero ...) rather than the English way "I would like ..." (Quisiera ...).)

PS Please don't blame me if you unintentionally upset your waiter by being too blunt! :-)

2 years ago

pavelmeshchanov
pavelmeshchanov

Roger, I've been traveling a lot every where over Caribbean and I can say ,"Quisiera... " is a very common way to express someone's desire either in a restaurant or in a store and more over - the most polite one. Have a nice one!

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thank you pavelmeshchanov, that's really useful to know.

Having re-read my message I realise that I should have made it clear that my (limited) experience relates to Spain - and for that matter my English is UK. In any case, I'm very much a novice in Spanish, so your expertise is very welcome.

I reckon I will be using Quisiera in the future as you advise. I surely can't go wrong by being too polite. :-)

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.