1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quisiera ver a mi padre."

"Yo quisiera ver a mi padre."

Translation:I would like to see my father.

January 2, 2013

77 Comments


rwkeating

Does the answer contain "would" because quisiera is in the past subjunctive? I put "I wanted to see my father" but that was not correct. Just trying to get a better understanding of this.

January 2, 2013

rwkeating

... and how is this different that "Yo querría ver a mi padre." ?


downhand

past subjunctive is mostly used for cases where the thing is not going to happen, similar to 'wish i could see my father'. quisiera also has sort of a polite meaning, as in 'i would like to', but this is generally not the case with other past subjunctive forms.


trenben

It can also be used for polite requests. Quisiera que salieras. Quisiera comer ahora. Quisiera los tacos al carbón.


malkeynz

"Quisiera pedir un café" is the type of example I was given in the Pimsleur courses.

Though from what I understand it's overly formal/polite in most places/cases.


kosheryosher

Hey malkeynz, what is your opinion of Pimsleur and its efficacy? Duo gives a good foundation, but is still a supplement to fluency.


alexwall77

Is this usage definitely a form of past tense, or is it wishful thinking?


AppiusClaudius

Would that make "I would have liked to see my father" a good translation for this sentence, since it indicates that it won't happen?


Victoria314464

I know quisiera is 'would like' but then I noticed this is imperfect (past) subjunctive so I second guessed myself and put 'would have liked' and it is wrong. I'm sure it would need the 'have' in there to make that the case. This lesson is melting my brain :(


martinlus

I try to think of it as more literally meaning, "I was wanting..." but we English translate it to "I would like....". To say "I would have liked/wanted..." it would have to be something like, "Yo habría querido....".


ScottBoggs3

Oh, "have wanted to"!


Michael71638

Not sure this makes sense to me. Here "the thing" is happening, namely the subject ACTUALLY WANTS to see his father. Just as in the main clause of a sentence with a subordinate subjunctive clause (e.g. quiero que, or querría que, etc). The action of wanting is not hyporhetical, it is real, so none of these explanations make sense


--shaun--

yep "quería" is the past subjunctive, but "querría" is the future conditional. "Quería" ≠ "querría".
I would translate "Yo querría ver a mi padre [, si no esté borracho]" as "I would want to see my father [, if he were/was not drunk]" -- If that condition was met (he was not drunk) I would want to see my father, but if it was not met (i.e. he was drunk) I would not want to see him.


cchamberlin2000

Queria ,with accent on i, is imperfect past indicative, not subjunctive.


--shaun--

yeah you're right.


elizadeux

Quería = present subjunctive

Querría = present conditional

Quisiera = imperfect subjunctive


ignatznkrazy

Present subjunctive is quiera.

Quería is imperfect indicative.

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/quiere


ColtranePe

Because "queria" is in the past, idiot


Aumbria

Beauty and the beast!


abi.doming

Yeah" yo quisiera" is "I would like to", meaning that it hasn't happened yet and "I wanted to" is "yo quería" which indicates you wanted to do something but you couldn't.


elizadeux

Quisiera in Spanish may be ambiguous and can be used to either make a request or suggest a hypothetical wish or desire:

  • I wanted to see my father or I wish that I had seen my father (hypothetically possible but it didn't happen)

  • I would like to see my father (polite request)


snooker

"I wanted to see my father" means for instance that in the past you tried to see your father but you were not allowed into the hospital But "Yo quisiera ver a mi padre" can have to meanings depending of the situations:

-You are away from home and you miss your father, so you wish you could see him

-You go to the hospital and ask the nurse: "yo quisiera ver a mi padre, es posible?"= I would like to see my father, is it possible? Here you can also say: "Yo querría ver a mi padre, está en su habitación?" I´d like to see my father, is he in his room?

Hope i clarified, but there is a very slight difference among meanings...


alexwall77

I can see how this is extremely polite, it's like making the polite question past tense so that the other party can stop it before the idea even becomes fully expressed in the present.


icallmyselfLee

You forget the pessimistic but widely realistic possibility that the kid has no father in its life. Poor kid, unfortunately often literally.


LydiaSande

My understanding is that this is an overuse of the subjunctive to express a desire more politely. It´s not exactly technically correct to say it in this way with this meaning, but everyone does it. It could be thought of as similar to the way some English speakers say things like, ¨Might I perhaps please see my father¨...overdoing it in an attempt to be super polite.


mistico19

Can someone please elaborate on Me gustaría and Yo quisiera. Is one one a request and the other an expression of desire? Estoy confundido. >_<


jamaud

I was wondering that too


SMaple3

me gustaria = i would like yo quisiera = i want

theyre like synonyms, same meaning, different definiton (kinda sorta, sorry if my advice isnt very helpful lol)


JimZTango

The discussion in this thread seems to revolve around how polite the speaker is trying to be. I see no explicit context of politeness in this particular exercise. Without a clear context the meaning is open to interpretation.

Since "quisiera" is the continuous past subjunctive or imperfecto de subjuntivo, the context I gave it was: I wanted to see my father over a period of time (imperfecto) but was unsuccessful (subjuntivo).

Given this context, I translated the Spanish as "I wanted to see my father." Of course I lost a heart. My frustration is that I don't know if I am being fundamentally wrong, or am I just running into another idiom?


SFJuan

I don't believe it is idiomatic. According to this source imperfect subjunctive can be used to make a formal request: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/98

Using only the verbs deber, querer, or poder, you can use the imperfect subjunctive to make a very polite suggestion or formal request.

Quisiera dos semanas de vacación. (I would like two weeks of vacation.)

¿Pudiera ayudarnos? (Could you help us?)

No debieras hablar ahora. (You should not speak now.)


mommarigo

I believe someone already said this, but the imperfect subjunctive can be used to indicate events that are not likely to happen. So... you: Quiero ver a mi padre? Reply: Él esta muerto. You, wistfully: Quisiera ver a mi padre...


SamuelOrr

I think the subjunctive is used here to express the mood of the speaker. Certainly the subjunctive would be required in Spanish if the English sentence were "If it is possible, I would like to see my father."


writchie4

I had to look up this conjugation on spanishdict and it's listed under the subjunctive imperfect tense, which makes no sense at all to me. "I would like to see my father" isn't past-tense at all, at least, in English. Maybe it should be "I would have liked to see my father", but wouldn't the verb "haber" be required in that case?

Can anybody make sense of this one?


lulaque

It's idiomatic. See my comment above.


kttsrs

How would you say "I would have liked to see my father," then?


showerduo

Yo habría querido ver a mi padre. Maybe, I'm not a native speaker.


pavelmeshchanov

Just remember: "Quisiera" means: I'd like to. Don't overload your brains with questions. Quisiera dos cervezas oscuras. Quisiera tomar un agua con llelo. Quisiera ver a mi hija. And so on. Period.


assafvol

i understood " quisiera " is like a polite way of saying something, but i dont understand how is it connected to the past.....


Lrtward

quisiera is the imperfect subjunctive. The fact that it is imperfect puts it in the past.


showerduo

My understanding is that this is simply "I would like". As well as being polite, the conditional speaks of the potential. I think of it as "woulda coulda shoulda". This is what she would like to see happen. The potential is there. What could be what should be what would be.

So this could be someone asking, I would like to see my father please, or telling a friend I would like to see my father tomorrow, or I would like to see him but I can't, I would like to see him if my car is running...


ken.goodwi

Why is want not acceptable here?


MartaVanessa

I thought quisiera could mean tried. I tried to see my father. Am I forgetting something? Or misunderstanding something?


lulaque

I've unfollowed this discussion SO many times...


erikos45

Would 'I would like to watch my father" be correct too?


Talca

I would think this should be: Quiera ver a mi padre.


martinlus

This means simply "I want to see my father." Not quite so polite!


ebtbmt

in two back to back sentences I had ¨yo quisiera tener¨ and ¨yo quisiera ver¨ . In order I interpreted them with ¨I want to have...¨ (wrong DL said it was ´ I wish to have....), on the next then I used ¨I wish to see...¨ (DL said it was ¨I want to see...¨) Now I am really confused. Comments please?


showerduo

If this were a formal request, wouldn't there be a question mark?? - this sentence does not fit in any of the categories I have listed, from various sources, for the use is the imperfect subjunctive. Very frustrating.


SFJuan

Imperfect subjunctive can be used to make a formal request: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/98 (see the last section, Formal Requests).

This is a request phrased as a statement of desire (of what the speaker would like) and not a question, so a question mark is not needed.


Light10c

No, this is grammatically dubious. "I'd want to see my father." If it were "if I'd want to see my father, I would....", then I'd have no arguments.


RandbPetty

I want to see my father.


Norma252840

Exactly my problem too


sawone

i would like to see my papa


Jiriki67

In English "I WOULD LIKE to..." and "I WANT to..." are functionally identical at this point. Why can't I use the latter in this case?


TedRamsden1

I'm still a little confused. If 'yo quisiera' means I would like (want really), then what does 'yo querría' mean. According to the conjugations of querer that I have 'yo quisiera' is the imperfect subjunctive: I wanted/was wanting. This is clearly not the same as 'I would like' which is 'me gustaría'.


Rob864358

How is "I want to see my father" different from "I would like to see my father"?


Jeffrey855877

I think part of the problem with understanding this sentence is that people today do not understand how to use the subjunctive, especially in American English. If you don't know how the English functions, how are you going to understand how to translate the Italian?

If this were true English subjunctive if would be something like "I were wanting to see my father." In this kind of sentence, it is perhaps easier to understand present subjunctive: "I be wanting to see my father." There is much more of an urgency, a indication of want or desire in that tense than in "I want to see my father."

So, more's the pity that subjunctive has fallen out of use. It brings a kind of nuance to language which is sorely wanting nowadays.


mariixxx

Why is it quisiera and not quiera (present subjunctive)


john_hempel

Why isn't this "Me gustaria ver a mi padre"?


Laraik

What fluency are all you guys? I'm 37% and almost completed the tree. Level 13. I've been using Duo for just over 2 weeks.


AppiusClaudius

Fluency used to max out around 60%, and recently it has maxed out around 50%. I did DL for four months, finished the tree, and fully strengthened every lesson. I think my fluency was 47% at that point.


Janet631944

Why isn't "i wanted to see my father" correct there is no gustan in there


aomalley828

I would like to see my Dad? Why can't I say Dad instead of father?


Kier881776

There must be an error in the app as this exactly the translation I provided.


SMaple3

damn, duolingo owl going through the same ❤❤❤❤ as me / hang in there bb, youll get through it :)


psifish

How about "I was wanting to see my father"?


wklem88

I put "I should like to see my father" as in the context of politely expressing a wish. I think that it should have been accepted.


Corlan3

Has subjective I wanted, not sure why I got it wrong?


psifish

How about "I was wanting to see my father"?


PeregrinaMia

As 'want' is a stative verb, it is not normally used in the progressive tenses in standard English. Therefore, this sentence sounds strange to my ears, sorry.

(native English speaker - UK and Ireland)


Talca

stative verb? Tell me more.


jamaud

That said, I am English married to a Scot and it is frequently used this way in Scotland.


WChorneau

I don't know if this helps, but in English we say "I was wanting to ask you" using the past tense even though the speaker wants to ask now. Maybe it takes the imperfect because the time is indefinite. The speaker wanted to ask before but still wants to ask now. ???

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.