Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat is de langste roman."

Translation:That is the longest novel.

0
2 years ago

10 Comments


Yurell
Yurell

Why is 'lang' ('that is the long novel') not correct here?

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because longest is the superlative.

1
Reply2 years ago

Yurell
Yurell

I think I mean what part of "Dat is de __ roman" suggested that the blank spot had to be the superlative, and couldn't just be 'long'?

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No,

  • De roman - de lange roman - een lange roman
  • Het verhaal (story) - het lange verhaal - een lang verhaal.
3
Reply2 years ago

Yurell
Yurell

Thank you!

1
Reply2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Very good explanation and appreciated; but can you tell how you know it isn't comparative instead of superlative? What clues you to the superlative over comparative? Seriously would like to know, and bedankt in advance!

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The comparative would be:

Dat is de langere roman.

1
11 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Normal - comparative - superlative
  • Long - longer - longest
  • Lang - langer(e) - langst(e)
0
1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Thanks again, but I know the three degrees of comparison--in English we call them the positive, comparative and superlative. But I'm curious to know how we can tell that in the above sentence: "Dat is de __ roman" -- I can see how, given the way that the positive was not a choice (langE) it had to be either comparative or superlative--but the only accepted answer of the 3 choices was the superlative--and I'm just not sure why it couldn't have also been the comparative: "Dat is de langer roman." Thanks again.

.

0
1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

OH, wait a minute... I think I might've caught it! To be the comparative it would have still needed the "e" at the end, and the comparative shown did not have the extra "e" but the superlative did! By jove I think I got it! Bedankt!

0
1 year ago