"It cannot rain all the time."

Translation:Det kan ikke regne hele tiden.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Barentsz89

Falsk. Bergen.

3 years ago

fveldig
Mod

Usant*

3 years ago

VioletaVeer

Jeg ble solbrent i Bergen! (og søkkvåt, en annen gang...)

5 months ago

Liam.Boyd

Who ever said this has never been to Bergen or the vestland

3 years ago

FredCapp

I remember a two week downpour while I was holed up in a cabin in Laerdal, Sognefjord. I think that I may have muttered this a few times,

a day.

2 years ago

Lisa703217

What is the difference between using hele or alle?

2 years ago

YannickDeG1

I love these references to popular culture

3 years ago

Lenickai

How about "Det kan ikke regne alle tiden"?

2 years ago

EnsomTre

cries Eriiiiic!

2 years ago

arcarimariapia

In Bergen, trust me, it can.

2 years ago

FredCapp

Also in Ketchekan, Alaska …

A week without rain and people start talking drought, while wondering what that bright yellow thing in the sky is.

2 years ago

rose.boi

Could we say "alle tiden" instead of "hele tiden"? If not, why?

11 months ago

effyleven

What happened to all the comments about Bergen? Did they get "washed" away?

8 months ago

pfnuesel

I Bergen det er mulig!

3 years ago

Ghayth90

I though ei as a negation is only a literary remnant of Old Norse? How often is it used in common speech?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

That would depend on the dialect, but "ikke" is indeed vastly more common.

Regardless of dialect you will still run into "ei" in some fixed phrases ("den gang ei", "tro det eller ei"), so it's good to be aware that it can function as a negation.

3 years ago

Palley92

Feeling hopeful in Bergen.

2 years ago

billywm

Eric?

2 years ago

mistyx7

does heltid just mean fulltime, and hele tiden is the whole time, and alltid is all the time yes

2 years ago

Nashwaak

Someone's never been to Vancouver!

1 year ago

yepdopblop

"Eric?"

1 year ago

effyleven

Bergen?

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.