1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It cannot rain all the time."

"It cannot rain all the time."

Translation:Det kan ikke regne hele tiden.

August 30, 2015

35 Comments


Liam.Boyd

Who ever said this has never been to Bergen or the vestland


FredCapp

I remember a two week downpour while I was holed up in a cabin in Laerdal, Sognefjord. I think that I may have muttered this a few times,

a day.


Lisa703217

What is the difference between using hele or alle?


Arkilaeus

You use "hele" for one whole thing (such as time), "begge" for two things (such as halves, like saying 'both' I guess) and "alle" for three or more things (such as apples).


VioletaVeer

Jeg ble solbrent i Bergen! (og søkkvåt, en annen gang...)


YannickDeG1

I love these references to popular culture


Lenickai

How about "Det kan ikke regne alle tiden"?


EnsomTre

cries Eriiiiic!


rose.boi

Could we say "alle tiden" instead of "hele tiden"? If not, why?


arcarimariapia

In Bergen, trust me, it can.


FredCapp

Also in Ketchekan, Alaska …

A week without rain and people start talking drought, while wondering what that bright yellow thing in the sky is.


effyleven

What happened to all the comments about Bergen? Did they get "washed" away?


Natalya268238

It can when you live in St.Petersburg.


FredCapp

Alaska or Russia?


vtopphol

I've been to St.Petersburg. It didn't rain one day.


FredCapp

I've been to St.Petersburg, Alaska, it rained almost non-stop.


Natalya268238

It seems that all St.Petersburgs have similar weather :)


FredCapp

Yes, seems that way, but Alaska has dropped the St. in recent decades, because people got confused.


pfnuesel

I Bergen det er mulig!


Ghayth90

I though ei as a negation is only a literary remnant of Old Norse? How often is it used in common speech?


Deliciae

That would depend on the dialect, but "ikke" is indeed vastly more common.

Regardless of dialect you will still run into "ei" in some fixed phrases ("den gang ei", "tro det eller ei"), so it's good to be aware that it can function as a negation.


Palley92

Feeling hopeful in Bergen.


mistyx7

does heltid just mean fulltime, and hele tiden is the whole time, and alltid is all the time yes


Nashwaak

Someone's never been to Vancouver!


ButterflyMeow

"I wish the rain would stop, just once..."


Jessica865090

The sky won't fall foreeeeverrrr


BloodEcho

'Det kan ikke regne alle tiden.' Would be accepted? I'm on app so I could only choose the words order.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.