1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do you like ice cream?"

"Do you like ice cream?"

Translation:Liker du is?

August 30, 2015

18 Comments


PrimalSSV

I don't understand why ice cream is 'is' in this context, and not 'iskrem'


Deliciae
Mod

Either works. "Is" is the short version of "iskrem".


SapuSeven

Yes, but it's a bit confusing as it is taught as "iskrem" earlier.


Wartortle55

Why do you use dere instead of du in this statement?


Fintanfrex

'Du' and 'dere' are both 'you', but 'du' is singular, and 'dere' is plural. If you are speaking to multiple listeners, you use 'dere' when you refer to more than one of them.


DJLad97

So like the Americans when saying y'all?


elif_melissa

In Turkish we have different words for singular and plural too.


ya_pidorac

Like...in German, the second-person 'du' and 'ihr'? :o


fa1rywr3n

When forming questions do you always put the verb first?


fveldig
Mod

Except when you've got a question word, like 'hvem', 'hva', or 'hvor'. Sometimes you can also use a statement as a question, if you want to verify something: "Iskremen er kald?".


ShokkoBoi

Its confusing as it taught you that ice cream is "iskrem". I dont understand why the "is" is the correct answer


Alif592066

hmm im seeing "Liker du is" there seems to be a typo coz im pretty sure the "krem" part is gone haha


Alif592066

whoops nevermind i've made a mistake... total embarrassment lol


MrMOOstachE34

Is "Liker du is?" just common in your country when you ask for it?


SandraDrak1

Why use is and not iskrem.


Carissa819977

The word for ice cream was not one of my options?? Sugar, pepper, cheese were the only foods I was given.


WoolyPanda

hvorfor er 'iskrem' ikke rett?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.