1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Adamo is a beginner."

"Adamo is a beginner."

Translation:Adamo estas komencanto.

August 30, 2015

5 Comments


TutsPlus

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I thought "Adamo komencantas" should be correct? Perhaps I incorrectly created 'beginner' as a "stative verb". Could somebody help me out?


mizinamo

I would interpret "Adamo komencantas" as "Adamo estas komencanta", i.e. "Adamo is beginning", rather than "Adamo estas komencanto" (Adamo is a beginner).


vikungen

Adamo komencantas is wrong, what you're doing here can be done this way with adjectives, but not with nouns.

Adamo estas ruĝa = Adamo ruĝas (this does not create ambiguity)

Adamo komencantas though would create a lot of ambiguity, and would only be a rather complicated way to say: "Adamo is a beginner".


Xavierkiller22

Mi ne estas komencanto.


OdilonGrisi

Adamo is Esperanto for "Adam"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.