1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu estas Esperanto-asocio en…

"Ĉu estas Esperanto-asocio en via urbo?"

Translation:Is there an Esperanto association in your city?

August 30, 2015

6 Comments


Naylor1993

Would "esperanta asocio" also work?


vikungen

Yes, though one often likes to use the word "Esperanto" in these cases as it is about the language "Esperanto" and one would like for that word to be in the title of let's say an Esperanto association.


francoisbarillon

EN : Yes, but I thought there could exist only one noun in a noun groupe : "Mi parolas la esperantan lingvon" for exemple.


Kdhy11

NO -- it is rejected by DUO. I tried.


Kdhy11

NO. As of 2019 Jan 19, DUO rejects Esperanta Asocio. Just sayin'.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.