"By whom were these rules assessed?"

Translation:Bu kurallar kim tarafından belirlendi?

3 years ago

7 Comments


p_karp

Could "kimden" be used or is "kim tarafindan" always used to say "By whom"?

2 years ago

SheridanZhoy

I am having a lot of trouble with the grammar here. The closest thing I can get it to translate to is, "Who from their side were these rules determined?" Clearly there is a gap to be bridged.

Wouldn't kimin tarafından make more sense? Like, "from whose side"?
And doesn't belirlenmek mean "to be determined"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

kim tarafından is used interchangably with kimin tarafından. I guess it is because we say "benim tarafımdan, senin tarafından" etc but "Ahmet tarafından, Ayşe tarafından" etc.

belirlemek is both to assess and to determine

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

That's also true for için, right? "Benim için," "Aysun için."
Is "kim için" interchangeable with "kimin için"?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"Tarafından" is also used to denote the agent in a passive sentence, so "kim tarafından (Ahmet tarafından, benim tarafımdan)" are not "from whose (Ahmet's, my) side" but "by whom (Ahmet, me)".

3 years ago

rirenmargo

Dear Philip, Benim tarafından or tarafındam?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Neither, I think - I believe it should be benim tarafımdan (the -ım for "my" goes after taraf, the -dan for "from" stays the same). As Selcen also wrote above.

Thanks for spotting the mistake!

I've edited my comment.

(benim tarafından which I had previously written is also found on a Google search, though.)

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.