1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "By whom were these rules ass…

"By whom were these rules assessed?"

Translation:Bu kurallar kim tarafından belirlendi?

August 30, 2015

11 Comments


SheridanZhoy

I am having a lot of trouble with the grammar here. The closest thing I can get it to translate to is, "Who from their side were these rules determined?" Clearly there is a gap to be bridged.

Wouldn't kimin tarafından make more sense? Like, "from whose side"?
And doesn't belirlenmek mean "to be determined"?


Selcen_Ozturk

kim tarafından is used interchangably with kimin tarafından. I guess it is because we say "benim tarafımdan, senin tarafından" etc but "Ahmet tarafından, Ayşe tarafından" etc.

belirlemek is both to assess and to determine


SheridanZhoy

That's also true for için, right? "Benim için," "Aysun için."
Is "kim için" interchangeable with "kimin için"?


mizinamo

"Tarafından" is also used to denote the agent in a passive sentence, so "kim tarafından (Ahmet tarafından, benim tarafımdan)" are not "from whose (Ahmet's, my) side" but "by whom (Ahmet, me)".


rirenmargo

Dear Philip, Benim tarafından or tarafındam?


mizinamo

Neither, I think - I believe it should be benim tarafımdan (the -ım for "my" goes after taraf, the -dan for "from" stays the same). As Selcen also wrote above.

Thanks for spotting the mistake!

I've edited my comment.

(benim tarafından which I had previously written is also found on a Google search, though.)


p_karp

Could "kimden" be used or is "kim tarafindan" always used to say "By whom"?


hafidha725910

I didn't understand why we have to say "kim tarfindan" ??? Please help!!


Cachaji

Mizinamo explained it in an older post. I'll try to say it differently. When a sentence is in the passive form, instead of saying: "Somebody does something", you say "something is done by somebody". To point out by whom something is done (in Mizinamo's words: who/what is the agent = commands the action), in Turkish you use tarafında. Thus "something is done by Ahmet" is "Ahmet tarafinda bir şey yapılır". I hope it helps.


GregoryLCh

Bu kurallar kimin tarafından belirlendi?

is accepted (as suggested by the previous discussion).

Kim tarafından bu kurallar belirlendi?

is not accepted. This has a different emphasis but I don't see anything in the English to suggest one rather than the other.


NoraDereli

Another horrıble sentence

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.