"Esperanto sonas iomete kiel la itala."

Translation:Esperanto sounds a little bit like Italian.

August 30, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leonel_Arocha

Fakte! kaj sonas iomete kiel la hispana...


ocularoracle

Mi ofte ŝanĝas inter esperanto kaj la hispana...


jim3cantos

Mi samopinias kiel vi.


Ungewitig_Wiht

"Well", (mi ne scias kiel oni tie "well" diras) la hispana sonas iomete kiel la itala :þ


Michalisdg

Mi pensas ke oni uzas nu por "well".


mizinamo

Fun fact: I read a story about a native Esperanto speaker who, as a child, understood "iomete" as "iom mete" and used "tre mete" once to mean "very much" before being corrected :)


[deactivated user]

    what story was that?


mizinamo

    Based on who told the story about whom, it was probably an email sent to the DENASK-L mailing list (for parents who are raising their children in Esperanto).

    The father was Jouko Lindstedt; the child was (I think) one of his daughters.


kiddo-depido

    Vere!!! Fakte mi kelkfoje fusxas ilin XD


MarkVortexx

    I dont remember where I heard this, so I can't confirm whether it's true or not: Esperanto speakers were targeted during the Holocaust, because Hitler thought that the Jews could use Esperanto to take over the world. When the Nazis would confront people for speaking Esperanto, they would tell them they are actually practicing Italian, and the Nazis often believed them.


KaptianKaos8

    Mi sxatas paroli esperante kaj demani al miaj amikoj kiun lingvo mi parolas. Ili cxiam diras la italan. Post tiam la hispanan.


Patty13647

    And Spanish and German and English and and and...

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.