Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I must sleep."

Translation:Debo dormir.

2 years ago

17 Comments


Altea-PL

Can it also be translated as "Tengo que dormir?"

2 years ago

roman192
roman192

Yes ;)

2 years ago

darjeelingsavage
darjeelingsavagePlus

Still not accepted as of 9/18/15

2 years ago

PSKT44

Yes and no, deber doesn't have a direct translation to english. The nearest we find is "must" which as you say can be "tener que" as well. But deber actually is closer to it's other used translation of "should". Basically try to do less of direct translation and try to learn to converse on spanish. Put an image of deber in your head without and english translation.

1 year ago

cazort
cazort

I hate the word "should" in English because it's oddly ambiguous...i.e. it can mean "I need to..." but it can also mean "I want to..." and it can also mean "I would expect that I..." as well as "I feel a vague sense of obligation to...", and it can also have a moral connotation, and often, these different meanings are not clear from context.

I.e. "I should get this work finished by Tuesday." could mean "I expect that I will get the work finished by Tuesday." or "I want to get the work finished by tuesday." or "I need to get this work finished by tuesday (because of a deadline or important constraint)." or "I feel a vague sense of obligation to get the work finished by Tuesday (but nothing really bad will happen if I don't)." or even in some contexts "It would be morally wrong / problematic for me not to get this work done by Tuesday."

In English I avoid using the word "should" in many contexts in which it is ambiguous, for this reason, and I've found it hugely improves the clarity of my communication with others. This is especially true in written communication where there is no tone of voice to provide extra cues.

So like, telling me that "deber" means "should" is just extra confusing to me...it's like...which meaning of "should" does it correspond to? Does it correspond to some meanings, but not others? Is it equally vague and confusing? And what's the difference between "debe/debo" and "deberia", which is also often translated as "should" or "ought"?

10 months ago

ProfPhil

The rest of this lesson was seemingly devoted to showing uses of deber where it is translated as "should" or "ought". This being the case it sits poorly with me that i was expected to use it to translate " must". I translated "necesito dormir" and have yet to be persusaded that this is not a better translation.

2 years ago

Timofree94
Timofree94

Why is "yo debo dormir" not accepted?

2 years ago

rspreng

It should be, but the 'yo' is not needed and, while grammatically correct, sounds odd and should not be used unless there is a good reason to do so.

2 years ago

charles751522
charles751522

Given as the correct translation on 13 Jan '17

1 year ago

htfcmark
htfcmark

Ironic that I just got woken up by an email telling me someone had commented on this phrase

1 year ago

superjulim

Another translation: "Necesito dormir" or "tengo que dormir"

1 year ago

heniaith
heniaith

Estoy seguro de que he oído «debo de», pero «debo de dormir» no se acepta. ¿Puede alguien explicármelo por favor? No sé si hay una diferencia sutil, o si mi respuesta debería (¡de!) ser aceptada, o si estoy completamente equivocado... Gracias.

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Deber acompañado por la preposición de es un auxiliar que nada más se usa para hacer suposiciones y añadirle un tono de inseguridad o probabilidad al verbo principal, no para denotar obligaciones.

2 years ago

superjulim

"Necesito" and "tengo" translate very similarly.

1 year ago

superjulim

Debo=I should. Necesito=need. Which is closer in urgency to "must"?

1 year ago

transkter
transkter

When I clicked on 'must' it said tienen que but the answer was 'debo'. What is the point of translations if they are not

1 year ago

Laura757138

Why is ddebía dormir not accepted when they have the English phrase "The doctor told me I must not eat so much" Translated as "El doctor me dijo que no debía comer tanto"????

11 months ago