"De spiller ball."

Translation:They are playing ball.

August 30, 2015

7 Comments


londoncallling

Does Norwegian have the same idiom as English where 'playing ball' means being cooperative?

December 22, 2015

jar30pma23

Ball: just a generic reference to a game using a ball??

August 30, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Yes.

August 31, 2015

kokiri85

Quick purusal of my dictionary says "spille" is for sports or theater, and "leke" is for children. But I assume children can still "spille ball," right? Leke is like, for play without organized rules?

September 19, 2015

RickPT395

I'm not any expert, but your explanation makes sense for me.

June 7, 2018

madafakasupreme

Is "å spille" used only when you talk about sports?

May 22, 2016

NikaKobetic

And also video games and musical instruments.

September 26, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.