"De spiller ball."

Translation:They are playing ball.

August 30, 2015

9 Comments


londoncallling

Does Norwegian have the same idiom as English where 'playing ball' means being cooperative?


Cithera

Playing ball is pretty much exclusive to American English


kokiri85

Quick purusal of my dictionary says "spille" is for sports or theater, and "leke" is for children. But I assume children can still "spille ball," right? Leke is like, for play without organized rules?


RickPT395

I'm not any expert, but your explanation makes sense for me.


jar30pma23

Ball: just a generic reference to a game using a ball??


madafakasupreme

Is "å spille" used only when you talk about sports?


NikaKobetic

And also video games and musical instruments.


scar53433

I read somewhere (maybe in a comment) that 'å spille' needs an object to play with, and 'å leke' doesn't need it.

So for instruments and most sports (those that don't have a proper verb for itself, like "swimming") you would use spiller, and for children playing along and stuff like that, you would use leker.

Correct me if i'm wrong please

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.