"I have a drink."

Translation:Jeg har en drikk.

August 30, 2015

8 Comments


Klisstairo

I'm confused. Does this mean that I am taking a drink? Like from a fountain? Or does it mean that I have a drink, as in I have a bottle of water or a cup of coffee? Because I've seen both drikke and drikk used apparently synonymously.


[deactivated user]

    Read the explanation from EivindMeyer. I find it very useful too https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8723928


nuria.98

    I don't understand when to use "drikk" and when to use "drikke"


The_Tar_Man

    I am also confused about this.


NordicRest

    Does this extend in the same way English does, meaning an alcoholic beverage, too?


fveldig

    It means anything you can consume. An alcoholic beverage might be more commonly referred to as 'en drink'.


BertholdtHoover

    Yes i have a drea.. drink !


oscar_arango22

    What's the difference here between "drikke" and "drikk"?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.