Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a drink."

Translation:Jeg har en drikk.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Klisstairo

I'm confused. Does this mean that I am taking a drink? Like from a fountain? Or does it mean that I have a drink, as in I have a bottle of water or a cup of coffee? Because I've seen both drikke and drikk used apparently synonymously.

5 months ago

dindalatifa
dindalatifa

Read the explanation from EivindMeyer. I find it very useful too https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8723928

3 months ago

NordicRest

Does this extend in the same way English does, meaning an alcoholic beverage, too?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It means anything you can consume. An alcoholic beverage might be more commonly referred to as 'en drink'.

3 years ago

BertholdtHoover

Yes i have a drea.. drink !

1 year ago