1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du lernst."

"Du lernst."

Translation:You are studying.

January 2, 2013

42 Comments


DarkChocolat

Can this also be "you learn"? Sorry, I know practically nothing about German verb tense.


Orcaguy

Yes, there is no difference between "you are learning" and "you learn" in German.


JasperJP

No way; Proto-Indo-European is certainly harder :)


Dudeface34m

Ja, du bist richtig.


eavalis

Does "Du lernst." also mean "You are studying (I mean studying for an exam for example.)"?


Indigo_99

Yes, but when you study at a university you say: ich studiere an der Universität.


arshiya

it grows on you. even though i keep getting confused between words.


waztaz

For some reason i wrote "you are learning german" for this one :p


BulentErdemir

"You learn" should also be a correct answer as in other questions of this type.


rajatagrawal217

The German equivalent of "I am learning" will be "Ich lerne"?


GeoSchribs

Ja: "Ich lerne (gerade)" or "Ich bin beim Lernen." (Das Lernen as a noun)


Libby_07.

this should be accepted as "you learn" as well as "you study"


NetraNerurkar

I wrote "you learn" and was given wrong.


4oYBIxtO

You learn is accepted


WatchDogs

How can I pronounce "lernst"? I think it would be like... "Leanst"


Angie813925

Try saying 'lair' and then cut the 'r' sound off with a quick 'n' followed by the silent 'st' (a hiss followed by an aspirated 't').


TheRoofRabbit

Thank you, Captain Obvious!


mustafadeeba

How can I use (lerne) with Sie,Wir and Er


GeoSchribs

For example: Ich lerne Esperanto. Sie (you) lernen Deutsch. Meine Frau und ich, wir lernen schwimmen. Das Kind, es lernt laufen. Mein Sohn, er lernt ein Mädchen kennen. Meine Schwester, sie lernt stricken (to knit). Mein Vater sagte zu mir und meiner Frau: "Ihr lernt ja beide etwas."


XDXR711

Is pronunciation of " Lernst " without the R


Angie813925

The 'l' is there but further back in your mouth, pronounced more like 'lair-nst' than 'learn-st'.


fly2heights

How to say you are studying?


GeoSchribs

Ich lerne Englisch, aber meine Nichte (niece) studiert Anglistik (the English language and literature) in Heidelberg. Ich lerne nachher (later) noch etwas Englisch (perhaps something about the Present Progessice) Meine Nichte sagte (said) mir (dative) am Telefon, sie will (intends to) heute 10 englische Vokabeln lernen. Mein Nachbar studiert die Borkenkäfer. (Bork beetles). Das ist sein Hobby. Er hat schon 127 Exemplare gesammelt (picked) und er besitzt 12 Bücher über Käfer (about beetles).


Olivia626052

You can learn without studying, such as life lessons learned through experience. Is "lerne" strictly learning by studying, or is it flexible and broad, including learning by trial and error, experience, life?


GeoSchribs1

Learning by trial and error is in German: durch Versuch und Irrtum lernen. To meet somebody is: jemanden kennenlernen: Ich habe sie (her) gestern kennengelernt. Learning by trying out is: lernen durch ausprobieren.


modesalah

hello everybody how can i say in german
, i stared learning deutsch a few days ago ?


GeoSchribs1

I started learning ... is in German: 'Ich habe vor wenigen Tagen angefangen Deutsch zu lernen."


desromania

Its crazy because now it says "you are revising" You cant get more confused!!!


TimetoEnglish

Is it me or everytime i hear the letter "e" and "r" the have a "ah" sound


alexvander809757

Ah yes. Yoi are Switzerland. You are a country.


pchwk

("road work ahead" vine voice) Uh, I sure hope I do!


MarceloYam13

"Jetzt lerne ich" - "I am studying now" Lernen can also means to study


GauravGupt404801

Why not "you are reading"


geeta581897

You are studying is wrong. Correct it please


fehrerdef
Mod

It is not wrong and therefore need not be corrected.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.