"Du lernst."

Translation:You are studying.

January 2, 2013

41 Comments


18TShin

Easy as pie!

January 3, 2013

DarkChocolat

Can this also be "you learn"? Sorry, I know practically nothing about German verb tense.

February 17, 2016

Orcaguy

Yes, there is no difference between "you are learning" and "you learn" in German.

May 23, 2016

xxEmoMartinixx

GERMAN IS AMAZING.

October 15, 2013

Official-EU

Ja, du bist richtig.

November 1, 2017

Saviel_

Does "Du lernst." also mean "You are studying (I mean studying for an exam for example.)"?

June 11, 2014

Indigo_99

Yes, but when you study at a university you say: ich studiere an der Universität.

February 18, 2015

Saviel_

Dankeschön! :)

February 19, 2015

arshiya

it grows on you. even though i keep getting confused between words.

January 27, 2013

waztaz

For some reason i wrote "you are learning german" for this one :p

October 2, 2015

BulentErdemir

"You learn" should also be a correct answer as in other questions of this type.

August 10, 2017

rajatagrawal217

The German equivalent of "I am learning" will be "Ich lerne"?

August 27, 2016

GeoSchribs

Ja: "Ich lerne (gerade)" or "Ich bin beim Lernen." (Das Lernen as a noun)

September 25, 2016

WatchDogs

How can I pronounce "lernst"? I think it would be like... "Leanst"

February 16, 2016

Angie813925

Try saying 'lair' and then cut the 'r' sound off with a quick 'n' followed by the silent 'st' (a hiss followed by an aspirated 't').

May 14, 2016

mustafadeeba

How can I use (lerne) with Sie,Wir and Er

March 13, 2016

GeoSchribs

For example: Ich lerne Esperanto. Sie (you) lernen Deutsch. Meine Frau und ich, wir lernen schwimmen. Das Kind, es lernt laufen. Mein Sohn, er lernt ein Mädchen kennen. Meine Schwester, sie lernt stricken (to knit). Mein Vater sagte zu mir und meiner Frau: "Ihr lernt ja beide etwas."

May 19, 2016

XDXR711

Is pronunciation of " Lernst " without the R

March 17, 2016

Angie813925

The 'l' is there but further back in your mouth, pronounced more like 'lair-nst' than 'learn-st'.

May 14, 2016

fly2heights

How to say you are studying?

August 13, 2016

GeoSchribs

Ich lerne Englisch, aber meine Nichte (niece) studiert Anglistik (the English language and literature) in Heidelberg. Ich lerne nachher (later) noch etwas Englisch (perhaps something about the Present Progessice) Meine Nichte sagte (said) mir (dative) am Telefon, sie will (intends to) heute 10 englische Vokabeln lernen. Mein Nachbar studiert die Borkenkäfer. (Bork beetles). Das ist sein Hobby. Er hat schon 127 Exemplare gesammelt (picked) und er besitzt 12 Bücher über Käfer (about beetles).

August 18, 2016

Libby_07.

this should be accepted as "you learn" as well as "you study"

August 10, 2017

um6661138

tots! i think they changed the accepted answer bc i've been answering 'you learn' for months... mostly for efficiency, as i am aware that it can be 'you are learning'. whatever... first world problem... : )

August 11, 2017

um6661138

i have translated this sentence as "you learn" 1,000 times... now it won't accept it and makes me use the gerund, "you are learning"..... wtf? both should be accepted. i just don't want to write extra words. and, why only this translation?

August 10, 2017

NetraNerurkar

I wrote "you learn" and was given wrong.

August 11, 2017

um6661138

so bogus! 'you learn' should be accepted.

August 11, 2017

4oYBIxtO

You learn is accepted

January 5, 2018

Olivia626052

You can learn without studying, such as life lessons learned through experience. Is "lerne" strictly learning by studying, or is it flexible and broad, including learning by trial and error, experience, life?

August 30, 2017

GeoSchribs1

Learning by trial and error is in German: durch Versuch und Irrtum lernen. To meet somebody is: jemanden kennenlernen: Ich habe sie (her) gestern kennengelernt. Learning by trying out is: lernen durch ausprobieren.

September 3, 2017

modesalah

hello everybody how can i say in german
, i stared learning deutsch a few days ago ?

September 1, 2017

GeoSchribs1

I started learning ... is in German: 'Ich habe vor wenigen Tagen angefangen Deutsch zu lernen."

September 3, 2017

desromania

Its crazy because now it says "you are revising" You cant get more confused!!!

September 13, 2017

Marvim_88

Is it me or everytime i hear the letter "e" and "r" the have a "ah" sound

November 10, 2017

fatbardha577655

Easy

January 5, 2018

alexvander809757

Ah yes. Yoi are Switzerland. You are a country.

February 15, 2018

pchwk

("road work ahead" vine voice) Uh, I sure hope I do!

March 2, 2018

MarceloYam13

"Jetzt lerne ich" - "I am studying now" Lernen can also means to study

March 10, 2018

BenjaminAt234440

yes i do

March 26, 2018

jarl4xle

Genau!

June 20, 2018

GauravGupt404801

Why not "you are reading"

December 13, 2018

um6661138

'lernst' comes from the verb 'lernen' - 'to read'. u might be mixing it up with 'lesen' - 'to read' : )

December 16, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.