"Ĉi tiu urbo estas en la centro de granda regiono."

Translation:This city is in the center of a large region.

August 31, 2015

8 Comments


Vortarulo

The hint tells me that 'urbo' is 'city', not 'town'. Why? And how? To me, both 'city' and 'town' have always been urbo, while a 'village' is a vilaĝo. So what is 'town' then, if not an urbo?

August 31, 2015

leetann

Urb-et-o

September 2, 2015

Vortarulo

Well, both "city" and "town" are usually called urbo, and every urbeto is automatically an urbo as well. Luckily, the contributors took out the hint (I think) and in any case, urbo is accepted for both "city" and "town" (and vice versa).

September 2, 2015

leetann

Good to know. I wasn't sure.

September 2, 2015

DJvdZ

Why is "great region" not accepted?!

September 22, 2015

mizinamo

Because "great" means more than just "big"; it's more in the direction of "glorious, grand", which is more than is warranted by Esperanto "granda" which is simply "big, large".

September 22, 2015

DJvdZ

I am aware of the connotation, however why not look at the simple denotation?! By the way in esperanto words also have a connotation and a denotation. Granda could mean "glorious / grand / famous / powerful / eminent / etc." but it could also mean "big/large". e.g. "Li estas granda arkitekto" would is most cases mean something like "He is a glorious / grand architect". However it could also mean "he is [physically] a big / large architect." 'Great' would cover all of the usages mentioned above (and more).

Yes, of course, why bother, Duolingo can't cover all possible translations, so sometimes translations are not accepted. I knew that before I ever used the app. It's just a computer program. Nevertheless, it sometimes leads to some minor frustrations and possibly an odd rhetorical question posted on a discussion page. (...)

(And by the way, I like some ambiguity! Isn't is 'great' that a word or phrase or maybe even a whole book can have more than one meaning!)

September 22, 2015

mizinamo

You could use the "Report a problem / My answer should be accepted" -- if the developers agree, they'll (eventually) add it to the list of accepted answers.

September 22, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.