"A cat is lying on the bed."

Translation:En katt ligger på sengen.

3 years ago

5 Comments


howdeedodat

So if it's "Ei katte" does that make the cat "Katta"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Yes.

It's very unusual to write 'katte', you should write 'katt' instead. 'katte' used to refer specifically to a female cat, but it has gotten more common to just use 'katt' to refer to a cat of any gender.

3 years ago

howdeedodat

Thanks, i was just wondering as I accidentally answered with 'the cat' and the correction it showed was 'ei katt', which i had never seen before.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

This course doesn't teach the indefinite singular article anyways, just in one or two courses I believe, as it's not commonly used in Norwegian Bokmål, so it's nothing to worry about.

There are three ways to inflect 'katt' because of this:

  • (1) en katt - katten

  • (2) en katt - katta

  • (3) ei katt - katta

Note that 'ei katt - katten' is not accepted. This course would teach (2), as it's common to use the definite feminine form, but rare to use the feminine indefinite singular article.

3 years ago

fanofharket

Why in Norwegian I can't say "Katt" but I have to say "En katt"?

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.