1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "A cat is lying on the bed."

"A cat is lying on the bed."

Translation:En katt ligger på sengen.

August 31, 2015

8 Comments


jospehkrammer

So if it's "Ei katte" does that make the cat "Katta"?


fveldig
Mod

Yes.

It's very unusual to write 'katte', you should write 'katt' instead. 'katte' used to refer specifically to a female cat, but it has gotten more common to just use 'katt' to refer to a cat of any gender.


jospehkrammer

Thanks, i was just wondering as I accidentally answered with 'the cat' and the correction it showed was 'ei katt', which i had never seen before.


fveldig
Mod

This course doesn't teach the indefinite singular article anyways, just in one or two courses I believe, as it's not commonly used in Norwegian Bokmål, so it's nothing to worry about.

There are three ways to inflect 'katt' because of this:

  • (1) en katt - katten

  • (2) en katt - katta

  • (3) ei katt - katta

Note that 'ei katt - katten' is not accepted. This course would teach (2), as it's common to use the definite feminine form, but rare to use the feminine indefinite singular article.


RodU20

When do we use står and when don't we?


Sanna340149

Well, with cats specifically, its very simple: you use "står" if it's standing and "ligger" if it's lying.


LINHARS

"Ei katte" is not nice. If you love cats, forget about "ei katte, katta.

"En katt" is the words to remember.

If you want to say: "I have a female cat", you say: "Jeg har en hunkatt."

I would answer: " Så fint !! Jeg har tre kastrerte hankatter."

( actually I had four last week, but one was very sick with diabetes so he is no longer here).


fanofharket

Why in Norwegian I can't say "Katt" but I have to say "En katt"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.