1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En katt ligger på sengen."

"En katt ligger sengen."

Translation:A cat is lying on the bed.

August 31, 2015

32 Comments


Tetraoxid

I'll sleep on the couch than...


ASkilletFan

Well, the human did drink the cat's milk...


Caroline-G.

They must be really close...


Bearmageddon

Agh, lump me together with everyone else that keeps using 'laying' instead of 'lying' _

Edit - 2 months later, I come back and review, and did it again. How embarrassing.


jospehkrammer

Here it is En katt, but earlier I saw Ei katt. Is this because of as long as it's not a neutral word it can be either feminine or masculine?


fveldig
Mod

No, it is because all feminine words can be masculine. And there are not 'neutral words', but 'neuter noun'. These don't necessarily have anything to do with the actual gender of the noun.


JenniferBa56

I answered, "a cat is on the bed", and not "a cat is lying on the bed". It says both are acceptable, but in English these are quite distinct, so I am confused.


SuperPenguin519

A cat is on the bed would work because if you look on the definitions under ligger it says it can work as "is" or "is lying" so basically it is whatever you chose.


Dzhocef

Norwegian doesn't differentiate between the two like English does.


thebluestbard

I used "laying" too. How dare Duolingo correct my first language. Uhg :')


Sflint555

Oh so now I'm being judged for my bad english of Laying vs lying sheesh


Caroline-G.

This sounds like my cat, she spends 20 (this number is exaggerated) hours of the day just lying on my bed. (But then I sit down next to her, and she moves!)


NoNameNoFace

It can also be "ei katt ligger på senga"


Deliciae

No, "katt" does not have a feminine declension pattern.
You can definitely say "ei katt" if you wish, but in writing it needs to be "en katt".

There is another noun, "katte", which is feminine. However, it refers exclusively to female cats, and isn't used all that much in writing.


NoNameNoFace

Oh right I slipped up on that one. It gets bit confusing sometimes with the different forms which is the main form. >_< Are there many words which are used different in writing and speech?


Deliciae

Oh yes, but it's all very dialect dependent. I would still say "en katt", but my downstairs neighbour would say "ei katte" for cats of all genders, and I can think of a couple of friends who use "ei katt" in speech.

When in doubt, stick with what is acceptable in writing. :)


NoNameNoFace

I guess cats must be more important to Norwegians than dogs since there is katt and katte but it seems there is no hunde but only hund in any source ive checked. At least in written form it seems. Which is why it was easier for me to mix it up. I did not know some animals have gender that can match the sex of the animal


Deliciae

We do have a word for female dogs as well, "tispe".

In both cases it's more common to stick with the gender neutral word, unless you're actually making a point about the animal's gender being female.


writchie4

Does "tispe" have the same connotation as the word for female dogs in English?


Deliciae

It can be used in the derogatory sense, but it's done so seldom that the main connotation is still the literal one.


MorganRial

I didn't know it was incorrect to say "laying". It didn't accept that from me.


Deliciae

å ligge = to lie (intransitive; does not take an object)
å legge = to lay (transitive; requires a direct object)

When using "lying", you're describing a state the subject itself is in.
When using "laying" you're describing an act the subject is doing to the direct object.

In this case the cat is the subject of the sentence, and it's just lying there on its own - it's not an object that someone is laying on the bed.


MorganRial

That makes sense. Thank you!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


[deactivated user]

    I prayed this childhood prayer that began : Now I lay me down to sleep...


DanPolta

    Because you can lay yourself (yourself is the reflexive object which has been incorrectly changed to "me"). What you can't do is lay down in the same way that you can't "make" without making something (the object of the sentence).


Selema9

    Okay, laying and lying. Isn't lying when you are not telling the truth, so a lie, and laying like whe you LAY down. Am I wrong???


SilasWolfe

    yes, read delicae's post a little bit up the page. EDIT: comment actually


DoctorWho01

    In Russian, we say like that, too. Norsk is becoming more unexpectable.


LuyVictorM

    Anyone else understanding the pronounce of Ligger as just the same of Likker?


Gerard-ch

    Is there any reason why DuoLingo refuses the simple present : " a cat lies on the bed" ? and accept only the continuous form "is lying" ?


philrenouf

    'A cat lies on the bed' is not accepted :(

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.