Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En katt ligger på sengen."

Translation:A cat is lying on the bed.

3 years ago

27 Comments


Tetraoxid
Tetraoxid

I'll sleep on the couch than...

2 years ago

ASkilletFan

Well, the human did drink the cat's milk...

2 years ago

TheBigBjorn

Agh, lump me together with everyone else that keeps using 'laying' instead of 'lying' _

Edit - 2 months later, I come back and review, and did it again. How embarrassing.

1 year ago

howdeedodat

Here it is En katt, but earlier I saw Ei katt. Is this because of as long as it's not a neutral word it can be either feminine or masculine?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

No, it is because all feminine words can be masculine. And there are not 'neutral words', but 'neuter noun'. These don't necessarily have anything to do with the actual gender of the noun.

3 years ago

JenniferBa56

I answered, "a cat is on the bed", and not "a cat is lying on the bed". It says both are acceptable, but in English these are quite distinct, so I am confused.

2 years ago

SuperPenguin519

A cat is on the bed would work because if you look on the definitions under ligger it says it can work as "is" or "is lying" so basically it is whatever you chose.

1 year ago

Dzhocef
Dzhocef

Norwegian doesn't differentiate between the two like English does.

1 year ago

NoNameNoFace

It can also be "ei katt ligger på senga"

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, "katt" does not have a feminine declension pattern.
You can definitely say "ei katt" if you wish, but in writing it needs to be "en katt".

There is another noun, "katte", which is feminine. However, it refers exclusively to female cats, and isn't used all that much in writing.

2 years ago

NoNameNoFace

Oh right I slipped up on that one. It gets bit confusing sometimes with the different forms which is the main form. >_< Are there many words which are used different in writing and speech?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Oh yes, but it's all very dialect dependent. I would still say "en katt", but my downstairs neighbour would say "ei katte" for cats of all genders, and I can think of a couple of friends who use "ei katt" in speech.

When in doubt, stick with what is acceptable in writing. :)

2 years ago

NoNameNoFace

I guess cats must be more important to Norwegians than dogs since there is katt and katte but it seems there is no hunde but only hund in any source ive checked. At least in written form it seems. Which is why it was easier for me to mix it up. I did not know some animals have gender that can match the sex of the animal

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

We do have a word for female dogs as well, "tispe".

In both cases it's more common to stick with the gender neutral word, unless you're actually making a point about the animal's gender being female.

2 years ago

writchie4
writchie4

Does "tispe" have the same connotation as the word for female dogs in English?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It can be used in the derogatory sense, but it's done so seldom that the main connotation is still the literal one.

2 years ago

MorganRial

I didn't know it was incorrect to say "laying". It didn't accept that from me.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

å ligge = to lie (intransitive; does not take an object)
å legge = to lay (transitive; requires a direct object)

When using "lying", you're describing a state the subject itself is in.
When using "laying" you're describing an act the subject is doing to the direct object.

In this case the cat is the subject of the sentence, and it's just lying there on its own - it's not an object that someone is laying on the bed.

1 year ago

MorganRial

That makes sense. Thank you!

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

1 year ago

Helloquent-Gent

I prayed this childhood prayer that began : Now I lay me down to sleep...

1 year ago

DanPolta
DanPolta

Because you can lay yourself (yourself is the reflexive object which has been incorrectly changed to "me"). What you can't do is lay down in the same way that you can't "make" without making something (the object of the sentence).

1 year ago

thebluestbard

I used "laying" too. How dare Duolingo correct my first language. Uhg :')

1 year ago

Selema9

Okay, laying and lying. Isn't lying when you are not telling the truth, so a lie, and laying like whe you LAY down. Am I wrong???

1 year ago

SilasWolfe

yes, read delicae's post a little bit up the page. EDIT: comment actually

1 year ago

DoctorWho01
DoctorWho01

In Russian, we say like that, too. Norsk is becoming more unexpectable.

9 months ago

LuyVictorM

Anyone else understanding the pronounce of Ligger as just the same of Likker?

6 months ago