"Ben yemeği yerim."

Translation:I eat the food.

August 31, 2015

14 Comments


madsph77

If yemeği is the accusative form of "food," what is the normative form? Is it yemek?

August 31, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yes and yes :)

August 31, 2015

R_Andersson

In that case, what is the difference between yekmek - that Duolingo teaches_ - and yiyecek - that memrise teaches? Both are listed as options in bab.la’s English-Turkish lexicon, together with gıda and besin: http://goo.gl/EWuBRS.

June 26, 2016

Wengusflengus

Does someone know why Duolingo keeps giving me new words in the refreshing tests? -_- These are supposed to come during lessons.

December 30, 2016

GastonDorren

So apparently, verbs, or at least this verb, can be used as a noun. In German and Dutch too the verb 'eat' (Essen, eten) can be used as a noun for 'food' of 'meal'.

October 30, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

This is mostly a coincidence in Turkish and is not as wide spread in Turkish (this is the only example I can think of off the top of my head). Turkish does use the infinitive a lot though (the mek-mak ending) for nouns

October 30, 2015

GastonDorren

Sorry, I'm confused. First you seem to be saying yemek is an exception, and next you seem to be saying Turkish does this (=using infinitives as nouns) a lot. I must be overlooking something, unless you went wrong somewhere.

October 31, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Well, "yemek" can be both the concept of "food" or of "eating." Basically, most infinitives can be gerunds, but the word "food" isn't a gerund :)

October 31, 2015

Jason354

Why do i have to have "the" in this sentence?

May 25, 2016

zeynep124048

Is it i eat the food or i ate the food

April 2, 2018

DianeD56

How is yekmek related to the word yemek? I read everything on the thread and its not apparent to me.

May 1, 2018

Ektoraskan

Yekmek doesn't exist.

May 1, 2018

DianeD56

Saw that word somewhere (not duolingo). Fake Turkish. Thank You! REVISED. Found Yekmek on Tiny Cards! as meaning Food. But I believe you, Ektoraskan. Not the only errors on the cards causing me confusion.

May 8, 2018

hedaho

Why not "I am eating the food"?

December 27, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.