"Ben yemeği yerim."

Translation:I eat the food.

August 31, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


madsph77

If yemeği is the accusative form of "food," what is the normative form? Is it yemek?


R_Andersson

In that case, what is the difference between yekmek - that Duolingo teaches_ - and yiyecek - that memrise teaches? Both are listed as options in bab.la’s English-Turkish lexicon, together with gıda and besin: http://goo.gl/EWuBRS.


Akash_Polyglot

I know what is accusative but i don't any idea about normative form..what is it ?please help


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben balığı yerim." Translation: I eat the fish.

What's the difference between balık and balığı?

First is fish in nominative case, and the second is in accusative. Why is the letter "k" omitted from balik in accusative case? It is not omitted, it is "mutated", check out consonant mutation.

k-->ğ ç-->c p-->b

Sometimes referred to as, "hard to soft" consonant mutation.


Fairy842778

Accusative is related to object and nominative is related to subject. Google it to be more clear.


Wengusflengus

Does someone know why Duolingo keeps giving me new words in the refreshing tests? -_- These are supposed to come during lessons.


GastonDorren

So apparently, verbs, or at least this verb, can be used as a noun. In German and Dutch too the verb 'eat' (Essen, eten) can be used as a noun for 'food' of 'meal'.


AlexinNotTurkey

This is mostly a coincidence in Turkish and is not as wide spread in Turkish (this is the only example I can think of off the top of my head). Turkish does use the infinitive a lot though (the mek-mak ending) for nouns


GastonDorren

Sorry, I'm confused. First you seem to be saying yemek is an exception, and next you seem to be saying Turkish does this (=using infinitives as nouns) a lot. I must be overlooking something, unless you went wrong somewhere.


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, "yemek" can be both the concept of "food" or of "eating." Basically, most infinitives can be gerunds, but the word "food" isn't a gerund :)


Jason354

Why do i have to have "the" in this sentence?


Aqsa378848

In previous lessons of this app there was no use of "ği" or "ı" for example "çileği" and "şarabı" and why didn't we used "şarap" as we used earlier...and in yogurt this app wrote"yoğurdu" instead of "yoğurt" and same goes with çilek,balik, tavuk as çileği, balığı, tavuğu...why??? I do understand


DianeD56

How is yekmek related to the word yemek? I read everything on the thread and its not apparent to me.


Ektoraskan

Yekmek doesn't exist.


DianeD56

Saw that word somewhere (not duolingo). Fake Turkish. Thank You! REVISED. Found Yekmek on Tiny Cards! as meaning Food. But I believe you, Ektoraskan. Not the only errors on the cards causing me confusion.


greyonix_cesur

Why is ben yemeği yerim is i eat the food and not i eat food ??


TaymoorArslan

When do we use "yer," and when do we use "yerim"?


ines255543

"Ben yemeği yerim." - I eat the FOOD. Why is the translation on English " I eat the MEAL incorrect"?


EbidPasha

How should I use the " i " or " ı "


MrHilmiNevzat

EbidPasha

Hello.

How should I use the " i " or " ı "?

Front vowels: (e, i, ö & ü) a front vowel can only be followed by a front vowel.

Example: "Silgiler" - erasers, in the example the root of the word is "sil" - to erase. We have added the suffix -gi to make the word "silgi" - eraser & the plural making suffix -ler to make the word "silgiler" - erasers. All of the vowels in the word silgiler are front vowels i & e. Front vowels (e, i, ö & ü) Word examples: Birinci - first, köprü - bridge & çeşitlilik - diversity. Words containing front vowels: bütün, günde, ümidimi, kötü, ihanet, çöktü, üstüme, söyle, sürgün, gölgesiyim, günün & gönül.

Back vowels: (a, ı, o & u) back vowels can only be followed by a back vowel.

Example, Şarkıcılar: Şarkı - Song, Şarkıcı - Singer & Şarkıcılar - Singers. All the vowels in the word, şarkıcılar are back vowels. More examples: ağlamıyorum, unuttu, saplamadan, menfaatsiz, bulutu, vurup, kıranları, yakanları, bırakanları, tabutuna, anladım, tutuyoruz & uyanınca.

Thank you.


EbidPasha

I fell more better after you come and explained detaily for me... Çok teşekkür ederim efendim


MrHilmiNevzat

EbidPasha

Rica ederim! You're welcome!

^


MahdiSheyk1

Guys how do you know when to use i or ı??


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello MahdiSheyk1

Front vowels: (e, i, ö & ü) a front vowel can only be followed by a front vowel.

Example: "Silgiler" - erasers, in the example the root of the word is "sil" - to erase. We have added the suffix -gi to make the word "silgi" - eraser & the plural making suffix -ler to make the word "silgiler" - erasers. All of the vowels in the word silgiler are front vowels i & e.

Front vowels (e, i, ö & ü) Word examples: Birinci - first, köprü - bridge & çeşitlilik - diversity.

Words containing front vowels:

bütün, günde, ümidimi, kötü, ihanet, çöktü, üstüme, söyle, sürgün, gölgesiyim, günün & gönül.

Back vowels: (a, ı, o & u) back vowels can only be followed by a back vowel.

Example, Şarkıcılar: Şarkı - Song, Şarkıcı - Singer & Şarkıcılar - Singers. All the vowels in the word, şarkıcılar are back vowels.

More examples:

ağlamıyorum, unuttu, saplamadan, menfaatsiz, bulutu, vurup, kıranları, yakanları, bırakanları, tabutuna, anladım, tutuyoruz & uyanınca.

All Turkish vowels are voiced.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.