1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "We will watch a film on Satu…

"We will watch a film on Saturday."

Translation:Ми будемо дивитися фільм у суботу.

August 31, 2015

5 Comments


Dabug-CZ

Why "Ми подивимося фільм у суботу" is not accepted? Це суржик?

September 22, 2018

PatrickWalton

Why are two different verb combinations options?

August 31, 2015

Vinnfred

Could you please write those options here? I am not able to see them

August 31, 2015

PatrickWalton

Ми будемо дивитися and ми будемо дивитись

August 31, 2015

Vinnfred

ся/сь are essentially the same thing, reflexive suffix. After consonant only "ся" is used (вми­ваєшся, not вмиваєшсь - that's just impossible to pronounce). After a vowel any can be used: дивимось - дивимося, збирались - збиралися. сь is just like shortened form.

However, there are people who argue that both variants are valid in Ukranian/are interchangeable (after a vowel):

  • some people say that сь can be used only colloquially and not in any official writing
  • there are people who are sure that сь is a Russian suffix and there's no place for it in Ukrainian. However, that opinion appeared only sometime in 2000's. Most likely as a consequence of "overcorrecting" in attempt to "clean" Ukrainian from everything Russian (another example of that process is thought that "спасибі" is a calque from Russian which is plain stupid)
  • and finally there are people who advise to use сь before vowel and ся before consonant, but examples from literature show that such rule never existed
September 1, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.