"Which is your suitcase?"

Translation:Hangisi senin bavulun?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Grorac
Grorac

Could you explain why it is 'hangisi' and not just 'hangi'? Should i think of it like 'which of those', and therefore the suffix -si ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Adding -si makes it into noun actually. Think of it more as "which one." "Hangi" by itself is an adjective :)

3 years ago

Grorac
Grorac

Thanks ;)

2 years ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Just to add to Alex's comment, there is a way to phrase this with "hangi" as well. Duo accepts both:

  • Hangisi senin bavulun = Which (one) is your suitcase?
  • Hangi bavul senin = Which suitcase is yours?
1 month ago

RustyBucket16

Bavul suddenly changed to valiz in your translation

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They mean the same thing and are used interchangeably. :)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.