"Which is your suitcase?"

Translation:Hangisi senin bavulun?

August 31, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Grorac

Could you explain why it is 'hangisi' and not just 'hangi'? Should i think of it like 'which of those', and therefore the suffix -si ?

November 4, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Adding -si makes it into noun actually. Think of it more as "which one." "Hangi" by itself is an adjective :)

November 4, 2015

Grorac

Thanks ;)

November 14, 2015

Yomalyn

Just to add to Alex's comment, there is a way to phrase this with "hangi" as well. Duo accepts both:

  • Hangisi senin bavulun = Which (one) is your suitcase?
  • Hangi bavul senin = Which suitcase is yours?
October 3, 2018

RustyBucket16

Bavul suddenly changed to valiz in your translation

August 31, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

They mean the same thing and are used interchangeably. :)

August 31, 2015

elham517917

In main page it's written " bavulunuz", but in this page at top of it wrote ". bavulun" It seems bavulun is correct

May 11, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.