1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Which is your suitcase?"

"Which is your suitcase?"

Translation:Hangisi senin bavulun?

August 31, 2015

14 Comments


Grorac

Could you explain why it is 'hangisi' and not just 'hangi'? Should i think of it like 'which of those', and therefore the suffix -si ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Adding -si makes it into noun actually. Think of it more as "which one." "Hangi" by itself is an adjective :)


Yomalyn

Just to add to Alex's comment, there is a way to phrase this with "hangi" as well. Duo accepts both:

  • Hangisi senin bavulun = Which (one) is your suitcase?
  • Hangi bavul senin = Which suitcase is yours?

ViviBreukel

Why is wrong : hangisi senin bavulun?


RustyBucket16

Bavul suddenly changed to valiz in your translation


AlexinNotTurkey

They mean the same thing and are used interchangeably. :)


Ishana92

then why are answers using valiz not accepted in this entire lesson


Izettt

why not Hangisi bavulun senin?


elham517917

In main page it's written " bavulunuz", but in this page at top of it wrote ". bavulun" It seems bavulun is correct


Sami195534

Why i can't say "senin bavulun hangi "


mufida17

I wrote hangi senin bavulun and it is incorrect can't undersand why


Chris279882

Possibly because you left the 'si' off 'hangi'? See 'AlexnotinTurkey's' comments in the second reply above.


Chris279882

The answer quoted correcting my incorrect translation in in the 2nd person plural, but the answer above is in the 2nd person singular. Presumably, both are correct?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.