1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Alle kvinnene snakker norsk."

"Alle kvinnene snakker norsk."

Translation:All the women speak Norwegian.

August 31, 2015

22 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

This is the best Duolingo TTS. I almost couldn't tell it was a computer.


Luke_5.1991

Liv, the woman inside our TTS, would like me to forward to you her gratitude for the compliment.


flimfulm

Is this the same Liv used by Ivona?


FanddenRidder

Who is Ivona? And what means TTS?


DoctorWho01

I don't know who/what Ivona is, but TTS is "text to speech".


UxorOptima

I am not a woman then.


Deliciae

Note that it says "kvinnene", referring to a specific group of women, rather than "kvinner" referring to women in general.


Denis999129

This comment greatly helps me understand definite and indefinite articles. Funny, simple and easy to remember.


_Fiery_Crystal_

Can we just all group up for the "Not a woman" place?


Deliciae

Sure, it's over there by the urinals.


yadwinder_gadari

So when do Norwegians capitalise anything while writing ?


Deliciae

We capitalise the first letter of proper nouns, and of course the first letter of a sentence.

Countries are capitalised, but not languages and nationalities.


yadwinder_gadari

Got the rest but what's a proper noun now ?


Deliciae

It's the name of a person, country or organisation.


k.mt12

Would special events/holidays be capitalised as well like in English?


Deliciae

No, we don't capitalise holidays. The same goes for regular days and months. Norwegian isn't big on capitalisation overall.


WiseVoltage

Why doesn't Norwegisch work?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Norwegian is English, Norwegisch is German.


AnjaRetlow

Why is "all of the women... " not counted as a correct answer, if the hint says it can be translated like that?


Deliciae

That's accepted on our end. You may have had a typo or an issue elsewhere in the sentence.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.