"Alle kvinnene snakker norsk."

Translation:All the women speak Norwegian.

August 31, 2015

20 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

This is the best Duolingo TTS. I almost couldn't tell it was a computer.

August 31, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Liv, the woman inside our TTS, would like me to forward to you her gratitude for the compliment.

August 31, 2015

flimfulm

Is this the same Liv used by Ivona?

December 29, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Yes!

December 29, 2015

FanddenRidder

Who is Ivona? And what means TTS?

October 15, 2017

DoctorWho01

I don't know who/what Ivona is, but TTS is "text to speech".

December 9, 2017

UxorOptima

I am not a woman then.

February 25, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Note that it says "kvinnene", referring to a specific group of women, rather than "kvinner" referring to women in general.

October 15, 2017

Denis999129

This comment greatly helps me understand definite and indefinite articles. Funny, simple and easy to remember.

February 4, 2018

_Fiery_Crystal_

Can we just all group up for the "Not a woman" place?

July 28, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

So when do Norwegians capitalise anything while writing ?

December 18, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

We capitalise the first letter of proper nouns, and of course the first letter of a sentence.

Countries are capitalised, but not languages and nationalities.

December 18, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Got the rest but what's a proper noun now ?

December 18, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's the name of a person, country or organisation.

December 18, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Thank you very much.

January 6, 2017

keir.mt

Would special events/holidays be capitalised as well like in English?

August 25, 2018

WiseVoltage

Why doesn't Norwegisch work?

March 1, 2017

Ungewitig_Wiht

Norwegian is English, Norwegisch is German.

March 1, 2017

Jelonq

not yet

July 9, 2017

-Hann

I never thought that word "Kinnene" was "The cheeks" in English till I searched on Google translate.

August 5, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.