"Kiam lia humoro estas malbona, li ne povas esprimi siajn emociojn."

Translation:When his mood is bad, he cannot express his emotions.

August 31, 2015

12 Comments


CameronAvocado

I wonder why it accepted "humor" for "mood"

November 5, 2015

rumnraisin

If you mean it accepted "humor" in an English translation of the Esperanto, it is a valid synonym of "mood" and a valid translation. Although, despite that, I wouldn't use it here (so maybe it isn't quite so valid).

2 A mood or state of mind:
her good humor vanished

Source: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/american_english/humor

November 8, 2015

CameronAvocado

Thanks

November 8, 2015

VincentOostelbos

To add to this, the Esperanto word humoro is also sometimes used in practice to mean humor as in sense of humor, comedy, etc., but this is evitinda (to be avoided, lit. worth avoiding) according to PIV.

November 16, 2016

Balaur

Has anyone tried writing "When he's in a bad mood..."? I haven't tried it yet, but I feel like that's much more idiomatic in English. I'm pretty surprised no one else has asked or mentioned this, to be honest.

February 22, 2016

thefifthjudge

It was accepted, though not as the best translation

February 11, 2017

Kazu136745

The pronunciation of " li " is always unclear.

August 12, 2018

Astrodean

This was marked wrong, "when his mood is bad he is unable to express his emotions"??

November 26, 2015

Pietro460054

Report it.

December 20, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.