1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiam lia humoro estas malbon…

"Kiam lia humoro estas malbona, li ne povas esprimi siajn emociojn."

Translation:When his mood is bad, he cannot express his emotions.

August 31, 2015

13 Comments


Kazu136745

The pronunciation of " li " is always unclear.


Balaur

Has anyone tried writing "When he's in a bad mood..."? I haven't tried it yet, but I feel like that's much more idiomatic in English. I'm pretty surprised no one else has asked or mentioned this, to be honest.


UnframedCactus

It was accepted, though not as the best translation


KingPlutoIX

I wonder why it accepted "humor" for "mood"


rumnraisin

If you mean it accepted "humor" in an English translation of the Esperanto, it is a valid synonym of "mood" and a valid translation. Although, despite that, I wouldn't use it here (so maybe it isn't quite so valid).

2 A mood or state of mind:
her good humor vanished

Source: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/american_english/humor


VincentOostelbos

To add to this, the Esperanto word humoro is also sometimes used in practice to mean humor as in sense of humor, comedy, etc., but this is evitinda (to be avoided, lit. worth avoiding) according to PIV.


Astrodean

This was marked wrong, "when his mood is bad he is unable to express his emotions"??

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.