1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Situasjonen er flytende."

"Situasjonen er flytende."

Translation:The situation is in flux.

August 31, 2015

18 Comments


ameflorentino

wow! i also found lots of news quotes for the translated "the situation is in flux" .... but I had never seen/noticed this phrase before :)


MariaNehmeh

What does it really mean?


Regney

"In flux" describes something that is constantly changing, in this case, the situation. Like customers in a fitting room. ;0)


marcopolo30

What about "fluent"? Would that make sense under the circumstances of this sentence?


Wiwa4444

No, "in flux" means the situation is in a state of change. I have no idea what it would mean for a situation to be "fluent"


PC-Bjorn

Nobody says this, ever.


DjypForest

Could "fluctuant" be a good translation ?


Luke_5.1991

Judging from its definition, yes, but I've never heard of this word until now, and I'm a native speaker of English.


DjypForest

It may be because I speak French but I've seen and heard this word several times in English. It looks more natural to me than "in flux".


Luke_5.1991

"In flux" is definitely common in the US.


PookaGar

I think you're much more likely to see "fluctuating" than "fluctuant" (in the US, at least), to the same meaning.


Regney

"Fluctuant" is more frequently seen in technical writing; it would be considered pedantic or pompous in contemporary English. Another common way of saying this is, "The situation is fluid."


AutumnAkin1

Better than "flatulant"...


Dharma50

I use Duolingo to learn. Norwegian and not to learn strange American words that only Americans understand.American is not an international Language. English is.


justahumblephebs

Funny, cause that is an English word, not an American word. If you don't know it, that says more about your vocabulary than anything


Dharma50

Takk for ditt vennlige svar.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.