"Situasjonen er flytende."

Translation:The situation is in flux.

3 years ago

13 Comments


ameflorentino

wow! i also found lots of news quotes for the translated "the situation is in flux" .... but I had never seen/noticed this phrase before :)

3 years ago

MariaNehmeh
MariaNehmeh

What does it really mean?

1 year ago

PC-Bjorn
PC-Bjorn

Nobody says this, ever.

3 years ago

DjypForest
DjypForest

Could "fluctuant" be a good translation ?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Judging from its definition, yes, but I've never heard of this word until now, and I'm a native speaker of English.

2 years ago

DjypForest
DjypForest

It may be because I speak French but I've seen and heard this word several times in English. It looks more natural to me than "in flux".

2 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

I think you're much more likely to see "fluctuating" than "fluctuant" (in the US, at least), to the same meaning.

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"In flux" is definitely common in the US.

2 years ago

marcopolo30
marcopolo30

What about "fluent"? Would that make sense under the circumstances of this sentence?

1 year ago

Wiwa4444

No, "in flux" means the situation is in a state of change. I have no idea what it would mean for a situation to be "fluent"

5 months ago

Henrique659130

To know how to speak a language well enough to be able to establish a conversation :)

1 month ago

Dharma50
Dharma50

I use Duolingo to learn. Norwegian and not to learn strange American words that only Americans understand.American is not an international Language. English is.

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.