"La prego di arrivare presto."

Translation:Please arrive early.

1/2/2013, 7:32:11 PM

25 Comments


tango-alpha

So would the informal be "ti prego di arrivare presto"?

10/11/2013, 5:57:28 PM

MightyTharos

Yes.

10/26/2015, 11:24:10 PM

konsuntier

What exactly does the "La" stand for here?

5/4/2013, 11:30:09 AM

diego_d

"La" stands for "you" as a direct object: I beg YOU. (formal, of course).

5/19/2013, 4:24:22 PM

ckyle8

So La is a direct object of Lei then? Would it continue to be capitalized in the body of the sentence, then, like Lei is?

8/28/2013, 7:56:31 PM

Dr.Jekyll

Yes. As far as I know, when you write formally, "La" and "Lei" should be capitalized even if they are in the body of the sentence. E.g "L'abito Le sta proprio bene."

11/18/2013, 4:52:52 PM

ckyle8

Ah, grazie Dottore!

11/18/2013, 7:24:58 PM

MsLagerkvist2

Why can't "presto" be "quickly" here?

12/7/2015, 11:37:48 PM

nerevarine1138

Because "presto" doesn't function as an adverb. "Quickly" would be "velocemente".

12/29/2016, 12:58:23 PM

MightyTharos

It should be accepted.

1/16/2016, 7:32:43 PM

NoniNaber

Why do you use the "di"? wouldn't La prego arrivare presto work?

11/4/2015, 9:21:00 PM

MightyTharos

No. "Di arrivare" is a relative clause. It has the subject implied so it wants "di" + infinitive.

11/4/2015, 11:31:45 PM

roman2095

Here is a helpful article verbs and the prepositions that follow them. Pregare is not one of the verbs that is followed by an infinitive. It is followed by di + infinitive

https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-verbs-and-prepositions-2011671

3/6/2019, 7:18:49 AM

Cinciarella

Grammatically, all conjugations of "pregare" are possible here..

1/2/2013, 7:32:11 PM

sc_acc

agreed.

1/17/2013, 6:38:51 PM

TheToni2601

Is it okay to put arrivare in tardi instead of presto?

1/16/2016, 5:34:52 PM

MightyTharos

Tardi is the opposite of presto. And it would be "arrivare tardi" or "arrivare in ritardo". You mixed those.

1/16/2016, 7:31:51 PM

Ricardo598824

Would "arrivare presto per favore" be correct als?

1/28/2016, 12:30:36 AM

BronzetheSling

Should 'I ask her to arrive promptly be accepted?'

4/4/2016, 7:41:35 PM

duoitaliano

I wrote "I ask you to arrive early please" and was marked wrong. Is it wrong?

11/10/2016, 4:31:19 PM

LilyCamille01

Could this be translated as, "You're welcome to arrive early"? Thanks!

7/25/2018, 11:35:46 PM

nerevarine1138

I don't think so. "La prego" is a little more emphatic than "you're welcome to [do something]." It's a polite request, not permission.

7/26/2018, 12:28:49 AM

John768017

Could you use preghiamo?

9/22/2018, 9:34:02 PM

Pat590727

Please come early should be accepted

10/17/2018, 10:25:06 AM

nerevarine1138

I've generally only seen "arrivare" mean "to come" in more metaphorical contexts. For example, a court case coming to trial would "arriva in tribunale." Or "la morte arriva per tutto." Since this sentence is referring to a more literal arrival, "arrive" is probably the best translation. If the Italian used "venire," then "come" would work in English.

10/17/2018, 12:19:26 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.