1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon ska boka en resa till Kö…

"Hon ska boka en resa till Köpenhamn."

Translation:She will book a trip to Copenhagen.

August 31, 2015

22 Comments


jeffH70

Why not "she shall"


Zmrzlina

Doesn't it sound a bit too harsh?


NathanHill16

I'm remembering it as "ska=skall=shall", but I wouldn't encourage a learner to ever use shall. To my ears, it's like a passive-voice command, or something- like you would find in a legal document: "the term shall not exceed..."


Zmrzlina

I agree. It sounds like something you'd find in texts in legalese or perhaps in the bible.


mrfrecklesXX

I use it all the time instead of "will." It's a bit archaic, but really that's the only difference.


MihailDimitrov

'She shall' conveys an obligations.


MaxBeck.SWE

In addition, all of the other exercises that I've seen in the lesson accept "shall" as a translation. I think it's a fine memory trick (ska-skall-shall) for English speakers learning Swedish, even if it would cause problems for Swedish speakers learning English. For these reasons, I'm still confused why "shall" wasn't an acceptable answer.


KteCMHkt

I agree with you. "Shall" works for me.


hipingsters

It sounds a little odd to my ears, but it could be a dialect thing. I'd be more inclined to say "is going to".


MihailDimitrov

Why is 'reserve' not accepted? She will reserve a trip...


devalanteriel

It's more common in English to reserve a ticket rather than to reserve a trip, but I'd report that. It's in actual use and should be accepted. :)


HaroldWonh

This native English speaker has never heard "reserve a trip". You would reserve a place (or possibly a ticket).


devalanteriel

Harold, you seem very fond of pointing out that you're a native speaker. Surely you are aware this does not mean you have heard all regional variants of English. I assure you that the phrase is in actual use, even though - like I stated - reserving a ticket is more common. Or a place, as you correctly mention.


HaroldWonh

Don't you think native speakers should be listened to, especially those who have studied and taught English? Unfortunately, often on DL we are ignored.


devalanteriel

Yes - and no. For instance, Americans may be unaware of British idiomatic expressions, and vice versa. Your input on the native English with which you are acquainted is very welcome and highly valuable. Dismissing the English of other native speakers because you hail from a different region is not.


impy_imp

Always interesting to find out nuances of meaning that vary in different English speaking communities. For me reserving something means you haven't actually booked it yet - e.g. You can reserve a trip without paying anything (or sometimes a nominal admin fee) and they hold the place only for a certain number of days so that no-one else can book it in the meantime but once that period is over the place you reserved is freed up again for someone else to book. But when you pay (sometimes x% of the total) for the trip, you have booked it - it is then yours right up until the departure date and no-one else can book it.


Clovisnox

resa = reservation in english, right ? That wasn't accepted


Arnauti

No, en resa is 'a trip' or 'a journey'.
a reservation in English is en bokning in Swedish.


Clovisnox

Fair enough, tack !


Clovisnox

I feel silly now as it look so much like the german "reise" :)


Arnauti

Don't feel silly, it's good to ask questions!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.