1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hastanın ateşi düştü."

"Hastanın ateşi düştü."

Translation:The patient's temperature dropped.

August 31, 2015

8 Comments


gerbil67

How would you say "The patients temperature HAS dropped?" present tense and past tense specific?... "The patient's temperature dropped" is the the direct translation and so its become past tense accusative / generalised.

or does this turkish phrase mean the same?


mizinamo

It can be either - Turkish "-di" past can be either "did" or "has done" in English.

(For pluperfect, "had done", you can be more specific with the "-mişti" past.)


YvonneMart905452

I wrote :"the patient's temperature has fallen " and Duo did not accept it. And as i can read above it should have been accepted......i'm so sad.....


Wgkealey

"the patient's temperature fell" how would you translate this?


Sie00

In English, with this example, fell and dropped are exactly the same. So It would be the same translation.


joefeyzullah

Same. But if you explain history of patient to doctor you would rather say düşmüştü.


lbSTxG5i

The patient's temperature has fallen - incorrect!!!


lbSTxG5i

The patient's temperature has dropped - incorrect!!!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.