Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hastanın ateşi düştü."

Translation:The patient's temperature dropped.

3 years ago

5 Comments


gerbil67

How would you say "The patients temperature HAS dropped?" present tense and past tense specific?... "The patient's temperature dropped" is the the direct translation and so its become past tense accusative / generalised.

or does this turkish phrase mean the same?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It can be either - Turkish "-di" past can be either "did" or "has done" in English.

(For pluperfect, "had done", you can be more specific with the "-mişti" past.)

3 years ago

Wgkealey

"the patient's temperature fell" how would you translate this?

1 year ago

Sie00
Sie00

In English, with this example, fell and dropped are exactly the same. So It would be the same translation.

1 week ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

Same. But if you explain history of patient to doctor you would rather say düşmüştü.

1 week ago