"Hastanın ateşi düştü."

Translation:The patient's temperature dropped.

3 years ago

8 Comments


gerbil67

How would you say "The patients temperature HAS dropped?" present tense and past tense specific?... "The patient's temperature dropped" is the the direct translation and so its become past tense accusative / generalised.

or does this turkish phrase mean the same?

3 years ago

mizinamo

It can be either - Turkish "-di" past can be either "did" or "has done" in English.

(For pluperfect, "had done", you can be more specific with the "-mişti" past.)

3 years ago

Wgkealey

"the patient's temperature fell" how would you translate this?

2 years ago

Sie00

In English, with this example, fell and dropped are exactly the same. So It would be the same translation.

5 months ago

joefeyzullah

Same. But if you explain history of patient to doctor you would rather say düşmüştü.

5 months ago

YvonneMart905452

I wrote :"the patient's temperature has fallen " and Duo did not accept it. And as i can read above it should have been accepted......i'm so sad.....

2 months ago

zeid188584

when do we say (The patient temp.) and when we say ( The patient's temp.)?

1 month ago

lbSTxG5i

The patient's fever has decreased. Wrong.

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.