Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hunder skriver ikke aviser."

Translation:Dogs do not write newspapers.

3 years ago

32 Comments


pfnuesel
pfnuesel

Good to know!

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

I've heard several words of praise from students from parallel universes.

3 years ago

FockeWulfF
FockeWulfF

Facts, facts eveywhere

2 years ago

SpiralStat

All my life I thought dogs wrote newspapers. I thought that their little paws typed out every story of murders and terrorism, and that the dogs would be up all night thinking about the stories they typed that day, making them depressed. Now that I know that dogs do not write newspapers, my life has absolutely changed.

2 years ago

wardog13

Some of these sentences are comical, but I'm learning nonetheless.

2 years ago

ScoutDawson

I saw one yesterday that was 'the wolf is eating her'. I thought hey if I ever see a wolf eating a woman in Norway, at least I'll be able to tell someone xD

2 years ago

Norges_venn
Norges_venn

Those sentences are the ones that stick to the mind the best.

2 months ago

uszusz
uszusz

Funny fact: cats neither...

2 years ago

KosztolanyiG
KosztolanyiG

Yeah, they write blogs. On the internet no one knows you're a dog.

1 year ago

NelsLebakken

This is the basis for Dog with a Blog

2 months ago

SusannaG1
SusannaG1

Duolingo is so informational.

2 years ago

fogalfogal

the more you know...less you dont know :D

2 years ago

Angeluzfun
Angeluzfun

Obviously Duo doesn't read Spanish newspapers. I'm sure only dogs could write like that.

1 year ago

wirednerves

this is fantastic

2 years ago

Bookmole

Ah, you only think that because you humans are so egocentric. As a mole I can read what the weather is likely to do, where the worms are, what threats lie in my territory and I leave messages for all the creatures passing through. I guess too that the news coming in via a dog's nose is likely more reliable than that coming off the print run!

1 year ago

Silmendil
Silmendil

Very useful sentence for my future norwegian trip!

2 years ago

KristianFa17

That is exactly what the dogs want you to think!

1 year ago

RhydianDavies
RhydianDavies

Very slowly, how do you pronounce "Hunder skriver"? Something happens to the "d" in hunder and the "s" in skriver, but I can't really pick up what.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The 'd' in "hunder" is silent, or close to it.

The 'sh' sound you're hearing at the beginning of "skriver" sounds like that because it's following an 'r'.

2 years ago

RhydianDavies
RhydianDavies

Thank you!

2 years ago

Norges_venn
Norges_venn

I feel so weird telling any Norwegian person my name, because I always think "they probably think it starts with a 'sh'-sound, instead of an S and since I'm a foreigner, who knows what people might make of a foreign name, if the name doesn't exist in Norwegian", since it's "Jeg heter...".

2 months ago

Aleyzee

Wouldn't it b wrong if u use the S sound instead in the first of a such a word following an r?

2 months ago

LinguisticLuniel

How could this be?! All through my life, I thought dogs wrote every newspaper that was made. I thought dogs got the newspaper to show off the other dogs' hard work! My life is all a lie! dramatic fall and sigh

1 year ago

aaronheiss
aaronheiss

Well, if they did, then the cats would have to read them. Elsewhere Duolingo points out that cats do not read newspapers, therefore the dogs don't write them: QED.

11 months ago

Norges_venn
Norges_venn

Sounds like some real conspiracy theory material

2 months ago

AudreyLin31
AudreyLin31

yeah right! Haven't you seen Daily dog? Of course dogs don't write newspapers!

1 year ago

Andullivan

Norwegians here should agree that a lot of your words sound similar to foreigners. With a bot that pronounces hunder as "hunr", it was insanely difficult to decipher what the hell she was saying.

I thought it was cool that duolingo used silly sentences because it helps you remember it better, but now I'm finding it a drag. I had to listen to this clip 7 times, trying to figure out what she was saying. Going through words in my head to see what it could be. Only to find out it was a nonsensical sentence. Yeah I might have to one day explain to someone that dogs don't write newspapers, but for a beginner I would like to be able to learn the language without having to learn it through getting it wrong because duolingo wants to be 'top kek'. :/

1 year ago

Ellaineinocian

Egently kan hunder skrive noe. :p

9 months ago

Juliana_S1995

Wow...I had no idea

3 months ago

Heithr
Heithr

Guinness the Jack Russell terrier does. Quite well, too.

2 months ago

NelsonLima711530

Do not should be equal to don't, but it's wrong

1 month ago

NelsonLima711530

Sorry, it was i that made a mistake, disregard this please

1 month ago