"Ich esse einen Apfel."

Translation:I eat an apple.

January 2, 2013

79 Comments


bluewintersrose

Why not "ein" or "eine" but EINEN??

May 18, 2013

jesslc

Because the noun (ein Apfel) is being acted on by the verb. (in this example the apple is being eaten)

The "ein" changes to "einen" when the noun is being acted on. This is known as the accusative case. See for more info - http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

June 1, 2013

ReddySrikar

Is "Ein Apfel ist gut"-correct?? Nominative case right?

September 7, 2013

biertopf

Correct.

December 26, 2013

Wiijimmy

Thanks!

August 20, 2014

ShwetaSing9988

Thanks jessic

July 17, 2019

LizzyLizzards

I had that problem as well. But realizing, you use "Einen" when it is in a full sentence. "Eine" appeared to be in non-full sentences. I HOPE THAT HELPS...

July 29, 2019

mizinamo

you use "Einen" when it is in a full sentence. "Eine" appeared to be in non-full sentences.

That's not correct.

Ich lese eine Zeitung. is a full sentence but uses eine (because Zeitung is feminine).

Einen Apfel, bitte! is not a full sentence but uses einen (because Apfel is masculine and the direct object of an implied verb such as gib mir "give me").

July 30, 2019

VulcanCoconut

its confusing cause i'm trying to learn and the grammar is bad in German when i translate.

January 2, 2013

EmeraldCrackle

It's okay, Vulcan. I am having a hard time with the grammar, too. My plan is to just keep chipping away at it until it sticks :)

January 21, 2013

vikasTawde

Yah same goes for me

July 10, 2017

Shebly

The thing to remember is that any verb in german includes 'am/are', so Ich esse means I [am] eating. adjectives don't though, so you need to say Ich bin gut, for I am good.

March 21, 2013

biertopf

I'd rather say: there is no present progressive in German, so "I eat an apple" and "I am eating an apple" would both translate to "Ich esse einen Apfel". The statement "any verb in german includes 'am/are" is not really true!

April 3, 2013

adirid

Why can't I say isst instead of esse.

March 20, 2015

Andreas305

In general all the three persons oft the singular habe different forms of conjugation. You have to get used to it ;-)

For the plural forms it is easier: first and third Person are always like the infintive form, except the verb "sein". And the second person in plural is often similar to the third person singular.

In the case oft the verb " essen" it is a bit special, the second and third person singular are similar.

ich esse, du isst, er isst, wir essen, ihr esst, sie essen.

March 20, 2015

JuliusTanu1

I need explain about isst, esse, etc., please..?

October 3, 2016

akhilesharkala

why not isst here..?

April 1, 2013

DaNNyTaL

Because is not the third person singular (ich esse, [...] er/sie/es isst...).

April 18, 2013

AdamNovagen

So let's see if I'm starting to grasp things. Would "the dog is eating an apple" be "der Hund essen einen Apfel?"

November 16, 2016

biertopf

Almost - you have to use "essen" in the correct - i.e. 3rd person sing. - conjugation: Der Hund isst einen Apfel.

November 16, 2016

Daniel739970

Why is it i cannot say "Ich isst einen apfel?"

January 29, 2017

biertopf

It's the wrong conjugation. Same reason why you can't say "I eats" or "he eat". For "ich" the correct conjugation is "esse". "Isst" is for "er/sie/es" (he/she/it) or "du" (you).

January 29, 2017

chrspurser

What the heck does "You used the definite "the" here, instead of the indefinite "one". " mean?

May 20, 2013

jesslc

That's the difference between:

I eat the apple (this sentence has the definite article "the"). In German - Ich esse den Apfel

I eat an apple (this sentence has the indefinite article "a/an"). In German - Ich esse einen Apfel

In the first sentence you are referring to a specific apple ("the apple") that's why "the" is known as the definite article. Hope that helps.

June 1, 2013

DeliaBtzt

Yes. I see now! Danke!

September 16, 2015

yulaida

I also confuse between Ein Apfel and Einen Apfel

December 11, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both mean "an apple", but "Ein Apfel" is in the Nominative case so it can be used as the subject of a sentence : "Ein Apfel ist gut." or as the Predicate Nominative which refers back to the subject after the verb "to be" or "to become": "Das ist ein Apfel." (Das = ein Apfel) and "Einen Apfel" is in the Accusative case which can be used for the Direct Object of the verb (that which is acted upon by the verb) "Ich esse einen Apfel." Also, some German prepositions require the object of the preposition to be in Accusative case. (We will have to memorize those prepositions.)

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm Case http://german.about.com/library/blcase_nom.htm (Nominative case) http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm (Accusative case) http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc2.htm (Prepositions for Accusative)

May 28, 2016

moharam123

Also the translation is (I eat one apple)I think give me you opinion

September 15, 2014

XiaoYinLi11

I wrote I am eating a apple. Wouldn't that be technically correct?

November 4, 2014

az_p
Mod

    In English you need to use "an" for words that start with a vowel sound.

    January 12, 2016

BruceAndTheBeast

    How do I know whether to use "esst" or "isst"?

    November 15, 2015

Andreas305

    Just have a look at the present conjugation of the verb "essen".

    http://german.about.com/od/verbs/a/Verb-essen.htm

    November 16, 2015

JamesGrizz

    Why not Ich esse den Apfel?

    December 8, 2015

biertopf

    That would be "the apple", here it's "an apple".

    December 8, 2015

NoahHundt

    I put " I ate one apple" instead of " I eat one apple". How is this wrong?

    January 6, 2016

Andreas305

    Of course it is wrong.

    i eat = ich esse (present tense or Präsens)

    i ate = ich aß (past tense or Präteritum)

    January 6, 2016

GokulKiran1

    Can it also mean, Im eating an apple?

    January 19, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      You need to use "I'm" or "I am", but yes, that is otherwise correct. Generally when using Duolingo, you will have fewer rejected answers if you don't use contractions (like "I'm", "don't", "would've", "can't", "she's", "They'll", etc.).

      January 19, 2016

BearBearluv

      I finnaly figured this out. so "esse" is just for you and "ist" is for plural. YESSS!! XD

      January 28, 2016

az_p
      Mod

        Not quite, but you're getting the right idea that one verb has different forms depending on if it matches with "you" or "I" or "he" or "they", etc. These forms are called conjugations, and they are formed by conjugating the verb (choosing the right ending to put on it).

        Ich esse = "I eat"
        Er isst = "He eats"

        Note that English also conjugates the verb (compare eat with eats), although where English recycles the same form in multiple situations (also "they eat"), German has more versions (sie essen).

        Duolingo's lesson tips show the conjugation of essen if you scroll down. You can also look up the full conjugation of any verb on Verbix or Canoo.net. Those sites have a lot of extra information you don't need yet, so just focus on the 'Present Indicative' section.

        January 28, 2016

Mikster_666

        What is the difference between "isst" and "essen"??

        January 29, 2016

az_p
        Mod

          They are different forms of the same verb, called conjugations. Read the lesson tips when using Duolingo in a web browser, and read the other comments which explain this.

          January 29, 2016

IRfRK

          Please what's the difference between "Essen" and "Isst"?

          February 28, 2016

biertopf

          These are different conjugations of the verb "essen" (to eat):

          • du isst: you eat
          • er/sie/es isst: he/she/it eats
          • wir essen: we eat
          • sie/Sie essen: they/you [formal] eat

          NB: verbs are written in lowecase. Das Essen (uppercase E), however, means "the food".

          February 29, 2016

Andreas305

          Just have a look at this page:

skill/de/Accusative-Case

          If you scroll down on that page you will find the conjugation of the verb "essen", which should answer your question. And if you have a mix-up with "isst" and "ist" you will also find the conjugation of the verb "sein".

          February 29, 2016

RoboticBowtie

          the accusative reminds me of the accusative in Esperanto! does it work the same way or is it slightly different?

          April 4, 2016

Andreas305

          Yes, that is right. But in Esperanto every noun is marked consequently in the case of accusative, an -n as far as i remember. Same in Hungarian with a -t there :-) In German only the male nouns get an accusative form of the article and in a few cases a suffix.

          April 7, 2016

RoboticBowtie

          thank you!

          April 7, 2016

SinthiaVee

          Is this (my first attempt at my own German sentence) correct? Er ist eine gute Apfel. The online translations say things like: Er ist ein guter Apfel. This is confusing me.

          July 5, 2016

bobforce1

          I have a question when you go to germany or talk how will the german or who are talking in german are going to get what im saying for example [Er ist]=means he is eating How are they going to know what im saying really saying because they can thi k that i said he is

          Pls help Danke. :)

          July 14, 2016

Dizz

          Context. If you're talking about someone's profession for instance, and the answer is Er ist Richter, you know the meaning is he is a judge, not he's eating a judge.

          FYi He's eating is Er isst, not ist.

          July 17, 2016

biertopf

          Please ask this again and use some of these . , ? so that we can understand what you want.

          July 16, 2016

FullerDre

          I ate an apple or a apple why eat or why not ich bin esse einen Apfel

          November 3, 2016

biertopf

          I ate an apple [...] why eat:
          The German "ich esse" is present tense, so the English translation must be present as well, therefore it's "I eat", not "I ate" (which would be "ich aß" in German).

          or a apple
          "a apple" is wrong in English, it must be "an apple". "an" is used instead of "a", when the following word begins with a vowel sound (as apple does)

          why not ich bin esse einen Apfel
          You try to form a progressive present in German, which does not exist. There are no progressive tenses in German. Both "I am eating" and "I eat" translate to "ich esse".

          By the way, the first two questions have already been answered - so next time please first read the other comments.

          November 3, 2016

Juliana445094

          Ok someone needs to explain this stuff to me in ways I can understand. Everytime I hear the word noun,verb or adverb it takes me like an entire minute to figure out what that even means. What is an adverb anyways?

          December 23, 2016

biertopf

          You could read - e.g. on wikipedia - what these are. Then the explanations here will be easier to understand for you.

          December 23, 2016

Vincent_Jordi

          "Ich "EßE" einen apfel" was accepted, is it right to write EßE?

          January 11, 2017

biertopf

          No, the first "e" is pronounced short, so it must be written with "ss", not with "ß".

          January 11, 2017

Vincent_Jordi

          Then duo is wrong, Thank you.

          January 11, 2017

meeatzpie

          The answer is weird, I wrote I'm eating a apple, and the solution was I'm eating 1 apple... Did I get it wrong?

          July 1, 2017

mizinamo

          Yes, "a apple" is wrong in English -- "apple" starts with a vowel sound, so we say "an apple".

          July 1, 2017

meeatzpie

          Sorry, I meant an apple, I just mistyped.

          July 2, 2017

RaviKumar159965

          Can any one tell me difference between essen,esse, isst? Thanks in advance...

          July 19, 2017

mizinamo

          Have a look at "Conjugations of the verb essen (to eat)" in the lesson notes for the "Accusative" skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Accusative-Case

          Basically, which one to use depends on the subject (ich, du, etc.).

          July 19, 2017

Viktor218883

          How do you say you have eaten an apple ? Is that were gegesst comes how does it work im confused?

          July 26, 2017

mizinamo

          Du hast einen Apfel gegessen.

          July 26, 2017

MehariGheb

          What is the different? between , Ich esse einen Appfel. and Ich esse den Appfel. ?

          February 17, 2018

mizinamo

          Basically the same as between "I am eating an apple" and "I am eating the apple".

          (By the way, it's spelled Apfel in German, with pf rather than ppf.)

          February 17, 2018

amog101

          Why not ich esse den Apfel? It's accusative right?

          April 9, 2018

mizinamo

          Ich esse den Apfel. = I am eating the apple. (accusative, definite)

          Ich esse einen Apfel. = I am eating an apple. (accusative, indefinite)

          Both are accusative and both are correct sentences that mean different things.

          April 9, 2018

jami.saich

          Why isn't it " I ate an apple"

          April 22, 2018

mizinamo

          "I ate an apple" is past tense.

          ich esse einen Apfel is present tense.

          April 22, 2018

Evan461918

          so why is it sometimes "ein apfel" and "einen apfel" at others? What's the difference? How can I know?

          August 12, 2018

mizinamo

          ein Apfel is the nominative case, einen Apfel the accusative case.

          The subject of a verb is in the nominative case -- so you would use ein Apfel when the apple is the one doing or being something.

          The direct object of a verb is in the accusative case -- so you would use einen Apfel when the apple is having something done to it.

          For example: Ein Apfel liegt auf dem Tisch. Ich sehe einen Apfel auf dem Tisch. "An apple lies on the table. I see an apple on the table."

          In the first sentence, the apple is the one that is doing the lying on the table; in the second one, the apple is the one that gets seen by me.

          The accusative case is also used after certain prepositions.

          August 13, 2018

AltairBerm

          Ia it not correct to state as " I'm eating an apple to", because gerund and present are the same in accusative case in German. Aren't they?

          July 4, 2019

mizinamo

          Ich esse einen Apfel can translate to "I am eating an apple" or to "I eat an apple".

          Not to "I'm eating an apple to", which is what you wrote.

          I'm not sure what the accusative case has to do with anything. German simply has one present tense and does not distinguish between English present simple and English present continuous.

          July 4, 2019

AlexFarley

          Any reason "i am eating am apple" would be wrong?

          July 25, 2019

mizinamo

          Any reason "i am eating am apple" would be wrong?

          Yes. Can you spot it yourself?

          July 25, 2019
          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.