1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse einen Apfel."

"Ich esse einen Apfel."

Translation:I eat an apple.

January 2, 2013

83 Comments


bluewintersrose

Why not "ein" or "eine" but EINEN??


jesslc

Because the noun (ein Apfel) is being acted on by the verb. (in this example the apple is being eaten)

The "ein" changes to "einen" when the noun is being acted on. This is known as the accusative case. See for more info - http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm


ReddySrikar

Is "Ein Apfel ist gut"-correct?? Nominative case right?


VulcanCoconut

its confusing cause i'm trying to learn and the grammar is bad in German when i translate.


EmeraldCrackle

It's okay, Vulcan. I am having a hard time with the grammar, too. My plan is to just keep chipping away at it until it sticks :)


vikasTawde

Yah same goes for me


Shebly

The thing to remember is that any verb in german includes 'am/are', so Ich esse means I [am] eating. adjectives don't though, so you need to say Ich bin gut, for I am good.


biertopf

I'd rather say: there is no present progressive in German, so "I eat an apple" and "I am eating an apple" would both translate to "Ich esse einen Apfel". The statement "any verb in german includes 'am/are" is not really true!


adirid

Why can't I say isst instead of esse.


Andreas305

In general all the three persons oft the singular habe different forms of conjugation. You have to get used to it ;-)

For the plural forms it is easier: first and third Person are always like the infintive form, except the verb "sein". And the second person in plural is often similar to the third person singular.

In the case oft the verb " essen" it is a bit special, the second and third person singular are similar.

ich esse, du isst, er isst, wir essen, ihr esst, sie essen.


JuliusTanu1

I need explain about isst, esse, etc., please..?


akhilesharkala

why not isst here..?


DaNNyTaL

Because is not the third person singular (ich esse, [...] er/sie/es isst...).


AdamNovagen

So let's see if I'm starting to grasp things. Would "the dog is eating an apple" be "der Hund essen einen Apfel?"


biertopf

Almost - you have to use "essen" in the correct - i.e. 3rd person sing. - conjugation: Der Hund isst einen Apfel.


Daniel739970

Why is it i cannot say "Ich isst einen apfel?"


biertopf

It's the wrong conjugation. Same reason why you can't say "I eats" or "he eat". For "ich" the correct conjugation is "esse". "Isst" is for "er/sie/es" (he/she/it) or "du" (you).


chrspurser

What the heck does "You used the definite "the" here, instead of the indefinite "one". " mean?


jesslc

That's the difference between:

I eat the apple (this sentence has the definite article "the"). In German - Ich esse den Apfel

I eat an apple (this sentence has the indefinite article "a/an"). In German - Ich esse einen Apfel

In the first sentence you are referring to a specific apple ("the apple") that's why "the" is known as the definite article. Hope that helps.


DeliaBtzt

Yes. I see now! Danke!


yulaida

I also confuse between Ein Apfel and Einen Apfel


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both mean "an apple", but "Ein Apfel" is in the Nominative case so it can be used as the subject of a sentence : "Ein Apfel ist gut." or as the Predicate Nominative which refers back to the subject after the verb "to be" or "to become": "Das ist ein Apfel." (Das = ein Apfel) and "Einen Apfel" is in the Accusative case which can be used for the Direct Object of the verb (that which is acted upon by the verb) "Ich esse einen Apfel." Also, some German prepositions require the object of the preposition to be in Accusative case. (We will have to memorize those prepositions.)

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm Case http://german.about.com/library/blcase_nom.htm (Nominative case) http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm (Accusative case) http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc2.htm (Prepositions for Accusative)


moharam123

Also the translation is (I eat one apple)I think give me you opinion


XiaoYinLi11

I wrote I am eating a apple. Wouldn't that be technically correct?


az_p
Mod

In English you need to use "an" for words that start with a vowel sound.


BruceAndTheBeast

How do I know whether to use "esst" or "isst"?


Andreas305

Just have a look at the present conjugation of the verb "essen".

http://german.about.com/od/verbs/a/Verb-essen.htm


JamesGrizz

Why not Ich esse den Apfel?


biertopf

That would be "the apple", here it's "an apple".


AlbertThePidgey

I put " I ate one apple" instead of " I eat one apple". How is this wrong?


Andreas305

Of course it is wrong.

i eat = ich esse (present tense or Präsens)

i ate = ich aß (past tense or Präteritum)


GokulKiran1

Can it also mean, Im eating an apple?


az_p
Mod

You need to use "I'm" or "I am", but yes, that is otherwise correct. Generally when using Duolingo, you will have fewer rejected answers if you don't use contractions (like "I'm", "don't", "would've", "can't", "she's", "They'll", etc.).


BearBearluv

I finnaly figured this out. so "esse" is just for you and "ist" is for plural. YESSS!! XD


az_p
Mod

Not quite, but you're getting the right idea that one verb has different forms depending on if it matches with "you" or "I" or "he" or "they", etc. These forms are called conjugations, and they are formed by conjugating the verb (choosing the right ending to put on it).

Ich esse = "I eat"
Er isst = "He eats"

Note that English also conjugates the verb (compare eat with eats), although where English recycles the same form in multiple situations (also "they eat"), German has more versions (sie essen).

Duolingo's lesson tips show the conjugation of essen if you scroll down. You can also look up the full conjugation of any verb on Verbix or Canoo.net. Those sites have a lot of extra information you don't need yet, so just focus on the 'Present Indicative' section.


Mikster_666

What is the difference between "isst" and "essen"??


az_p
Mod

They are different forms of the same verb, called conjugations. Read the lesson tips when using Duolingo in a web browser, and read the other comments which explain this.


IRfRK

Please what's the difference between "Essen" and "Isst"?


biertopf

These are different conjugations of the verb "essen" (to eat):

  • du isst: you eat
  • er/sie/es isst: he/she/it eats
  • wir essen: we eat
  • sie/Sie essen: they/you [formal] eat

NB: verbs are written in lowecase. Das Essen (uppercase E), however, means "the food".


Andreas305

Just have a look at this page:

skill/de/Accusative-Case

If you scroll down on that page you will find the conjugation of the verb "essen", which should answer your question. And if you have a mix-up with "isst" and "ist" you will also find the conjugation of the verb "sein".


RoboticBowtie

the accusative reminds me of the accusative in Esperanto! does it work the same way or is it slightly different?


Andreas305

Yes, that is right. But in Esperanto every noun is marked consequently in the case of accusative, an -n as far as i remember. Same in Hungarian with a -t there :-) In German only the male nouns get an accusative form of the article and in a few cases a suffix.


SinthiaVee

Is this (my first attempt at my own German sentence) correct? Er ist eine gute Apfel. The online translations say things like: Er ist ein guter Apfel. This is confusing me.


bobforce1

I have a question when you go to germany or talk how will the german or who are talking in german are going to get what im saying for example [Er ist]=means he is eating How are they going to know what im saying really saying because they can thi k that i said he is

Pls help Danke. :)


Dizz

Context. If you're talking about someone's profession for instance, and the answer is Er ist Richter, you know the meaning is he is a judge, not he's eating a judge.

FYi He's eating is Er isst, not ist.


biertopf

Please ask this again and use some of these . , ? so that we can understand what you want.


FullerDre

I ate an apple or a apple why eat or why not ich bin esse einen Apfel


biertopf

I ate an apple [...] why eat:
The German "ich esse" is present tense, so the English translation must be present as well, therefore it's "I eat", not "I ate" (which would be "ich aß" in German).

or a apple
"a apple" is wrong in English, it must be "an apple". "an" is used instead of "a", when the following word begins with a vowel sound (as apple does)

why not ich bin esse einen Apfel
You try to form a progressive present in German, which does not exist. There are no progressive tenses in German. Both "I am eating" and "I eat" translate to "ich esse".

By the way, the first two questions have already been answered - so next time please first read the other comments.


Juliana445094

Ok someone needs to explain this stuff to me in ways I can understand. Everytime I hear the word noun,verb or adverb it takes me like an entire minute to figure out what that even means. What is an adverb anyways?


biertopf

You could read - e.g. on wikipedia - what these are. Then the explanations here will be easier to understand for you.


Vincent_Jordi

"Ich "EßE" einen apfel" was accepted, is it right to write EßE?


biertopf

No, the first "e" is pronounced short, so it must be written with "ss", not with "ß".


Vincent_Jordi

Then duo is wrong, Thank you.


meeatzpie

The answer is weird, I wrote I'm eating a apple, and the solution was I'm eating 1 apple... Did I get it wrong?


mizinamo

Yes, "a apple" is wrong in English -- "apple" starts with a vowel sound, so we say "an apple".


meeatzpie

Sorry, I meant an apple, I just mistyped.


RaviKumar159965

Can any one tell me difference between essen,esse, isst? Thanks in advance...


mizinamo

Have a look at "Conjugations of the verb essen (to eat)" in the lesson notes for the "Accusative" skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Accusative-Case

Basically, which one to use depends on the subject (ich, du, etc.).


Viktor218883

How do you say you have eaten an apple ? Is that were gegesst comes how does it work im confused?


mizinamo

Du hast einen Apfel gegessen.


MehariGheb

What is the different? between , Ich esse einen Appfel. and Ich esse den Appfel. ?


mizinamo

Basically the same as between "I am eating an apple" and "I am eating the apple".

(By the way, it's spelled Apfel in German, with pf rather than ppf.)


amog101

Why not ich esse den Apfel? It's accusative right?


mizinamo

Ich esse den Apfel. = I am eating the apple. (accusative, definite)

Ich esse einen Apfel. = I am eating an apple. (accusative, indefinite)

Both are accusative and both are correct sentences that mean different things.


jami.saich

Why isn't it " I ate an apple"


mizinamo

"I ate an apple" is past tense.

ich esse einen Apfel is present tense.


Evan461918

so why is it sometimes "ein apfel" and "einen apfel" at others? What's the difference? How can I know?


mizinamo

ein Apfel is the nominative case, einen Apfel the accusative case.

The subject of a verb is in the nominative case -- so you would use ein Apfel when the apple is the one doing or being something.

The direct object of a verb is in the accusative case -- so you would use einen Apfel when the apple is having something done to it.

For example: Ein Apfel liegt auf dem Tisch. Ich sehe einen Apfel auf dem Tisch. "An apple lies on the table. I see an apple on the table."

In the first sentence, the apple is the one that is doing the lying on the table; in the second one, the apple is the one that gets seen by me.

The accusative case is also used after certain prepositions.


AltairBerm

Ia it not correct to state as " I'm eating an apple to", because gerund and present are the same in accusative case in German. Aren't they?


mizinamo

Ich esse einen Apfel can translate to "I am eating an apple" or to "I eat an apple".

Not to "I'm eating an apple to", which is what you wrote.

I'm not sure what the accusative case has to do with anything. German simply has one present tense and does not distinguish between English present simple and English present continuous.


AlexFarley

Any reason "i am eating am apple" would be wrong?


mizinamo

Any reason "i am eating am apple" would be wrong?

Yes. Can you spot it yourself?


BOYINAVAMS

what is 'esse ' in this sentence?


mizinamo

what is 'esse ' in this sentence?

A verb. "eat" or "am eating".

It ends in -e and is the verb form appropriate for a subject of ich (I).


NinoZrili

what is the difference between isst, essen, esse


KhansaL

Why "i am eating an apel" is wrong?


mizinamo

Why "i am eating an apel" is wrong?

"apel" is not an English word.

Apfel in English is "apple".


Realvick

I'm really having a hard time guys. The whole case thingy.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started