"Jeg har brød."

Translation:I have bread.

August 31, 2015

5 Comments


luis.garcia.94

How do you pronouce ø


[deactivated user]

    It's more similar to ö in German. U in "understand" is actually an /ʌ/ sound.

    understand - /ʌndəˈstand/


OliverEcke1

    I really find the pronouncation difficult. What you read and what you say definitely not match


    [deactivated user]

      Correct IPA pronunciation for this exercise is below.

      Jeg har brød. - /jæɪ hɑːɾ brøː/

      Norwegian can never compare its pronunciation journey to that of English although its own pronunciation still isn't fully standardised (Standard East Norwegian is getting there). Due to deciding to come up with the standardised spelling centuries after the pronunciation was already established, Englishmen have made their linguistic lives a lot harder because you actually can't know for sure how a certain word is pronounced until you hear someone uttering it or you find the IPA transcription.

      Norwegian, on the other hand, has some pronunciation rules that you can follow and which make you capable of reading words you never heard of or that you don't know the meaning of. It certainly isn't like in Italian (example of a phonetic language) where, for example, c is always pronounced as /tʃ/ when in front of an i or e, but you do have to be patient, give your ears and brain some time to get accustomed to these new sounds and do proper research.

      When you feel stuck, click the word of interest on the discussion page (Duolingo will take you to the dictionary page) to isolate it from the rest of the sentence and listen only to its sounds. Also, search for words you find harder to pronounce on Forvo because native speakers have recorded their own pronunciation.

      Lastly, follow this link for a pronunciation guide.


      Click here to learn more about IPA symbols and sounds.


kylke

      Takk. Jeg kommer med vinen! Hvem har ost?

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.