"Cildimi seviyorum."

Translation:I love my skin.

3 years ago

9 Comments


gerbil67

does deri have the same meaning = skin? or does cilt in this context actually mean "ı love my complexion"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are the same :)

3 years ago

ufukyayla
ufukyayla

Cilt is only usable for human skin. Deri is usable for animals and human skins. nonetheless if you are talking about human skin, you should to say "cilt".

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

cilt and deri are synonymous but somehow not always interchangeable. "derimi seviyorum" is really strange

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Good to know. We are all learning together :D

3 years ago

gerbil67

taa very much! can you swap all yours for me .. şaka şaka!

3 years ago

miia_k

How about "ten"? I saw it used as "ten rengi"? "Cildim beyaz" or "tenim beyaz"? Are they equal if talking about skin colour?

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Yes, they are equal.

2 years ago

StankaVitlov

This sentence could be more interesting if you had said something like : my skin is pale, my skin is sensitive, my skin burns easily... seviyorum is just ordinary

11 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.