1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Cildimi seviyorum."

"Cildimi seviyorum."

Translation:I love my skin.

August 31, 2015

13 Comments


gerbil67

does deri have the same meaning = skin? or does cilt in this context actually mean "ı love my complexion"


AlexinNotTurkey

They are the same :)


ufukyayla

Cilt is only usable for human skin. Deri is usable for animals and human skins. nonetheless if you are talking about human skin, you should to say "cilt".


Selcen_Ozturk

cilt and deri are synonymous but somehow not always interchangeable. "derimi seviyorum" is really strange


AlexinNotTurkey

Good to know. We are all learning together :D


gerbil67

taa very much! can you swap all yours for me .. şaka şaka!


miia_k

How about "ten"? I saw it used as "ten rengi"? "Cildim beyaz" or "tenim beyaz"? Are they equal if talking about skin colour?


ilknr1

Yes, they are equal.


StankaVitlov

This sentence could be more interesting if you had said something like : my skin is pale, my skin is sensitive, my skin burns easily... seviyorum is just ordinary


IoannisJoh

why this consonant transformation here cilt -> cildimi


Denizfru

Magánhangzóval kezdődő toldalékok előtt 4 szóvégi mássalhangzó megváltozik (Before the suffixes starting with a vowel, 4 consecutive consonants change): k → ğ çocuk (gyerek) çocuğ-um (gyerekem) p → b kitap (könyv) kitab-ım (könyvem) t → d dert (bánat) derd-im (bánatom) ç → c ağaç (fa) ağac-ım (fám)


padm915118

Confused as to put cildimin or cildimi, can some clarify? Does cildimin mean of my or for my skin?


Eva242549

I think it means "of my skin". You need cildimi here because it is accusative, being the direct object of "I like/love".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.