1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi er ganske trøtte."

"Vi er ganske trøtte."

Translation:We are quite tired.

August 31, 2015

6 Comments


sesamhu

"We are really tired" was not accepted. :(


griffindd

that's because "really" would probably be translated as "veldig", but "ganske" is a bit less than "veldig". In the same way in English "quite" = to some extent but not very


yftgchjkgchvj

The answer said it was "vi er heller trøtte" for "We are rather tired" that's incorrect, it's a direct translation "rather" into heller but that's not correct.


ElissaFanz

This doesn't make sense because in other sentences it uses really as the translation for ganske. Veldig is always very.


lambertsimnel

Is "ganske" ambiguous in the same way as "quite"? Wiktionary suggests so: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/ganske

In that case, am I correct in thinking the following are both correct translations for "Vi er ganske trøtte"?

"We are somewhat tired."

"We are completely tired."


CarlosRey01

"We are fairly tired" was not accepted either. (:

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.