"Er de kokker?"

Translation:Are they cooks?

August 31, 2015

16 Comments


TuroTouret

How would it be said: "Are they THE cooks"?


EllieAmner

why do some norwegians say "e" instead of jeg?


Gidget84

Because there are hundreds of different dialects in Norway, and we are only learning a written form of language. One would need to spend much time in Norway to understand the different dialects. Even people living in Norway can have difficulty understanding the Norwegian from someplace other than their home area.


Deliciae

*listens for the sound of new Norwegian learners' hearts breaking*


Also:

Map of 1st person pronoun pronunciation


fveldig
Mod

Link is dead, here's a mirror to a similar image:

1st person pronoun pronunciation map


Mark318377

That link is dead too. Got another?


assassin_alper6

How to say "Are they cooking?"


Deliciae

If you mean "cooking" as in making food, then "Lager de mat?"


marmota_mo

How is the plural formed? I think this is the first time I see a noun in plural here. Thanks.


marmota_mo

No, because I have not unlocked them yet. I am on FOOD right now.


griffindd

then plenty of information about plurals is on the way


Paragonium

For många kokker...


Ctougas01

Correct me if I'm wrong Jeg= I Du = you Han/Hun = He/She Vi = we Dere = you De = they

Am I forgetting something?


Lara30071

No, seems to be right

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.