"Er de kokker?"

Translation:Are they cooks?

August 31, 2015

13 Comments


TuroTouret

How would it be said: "Are they THE cooks"?

August 31, 2015

griffindd

er de kokkene?

August 31, 2015

EllieAmner

why do some norwegians say "e" instead of jeg?

January 21, 2017

Gidget84

Because there are hundreds of different dialects in Norway, and we are only learning a written form of language. One would need to spend much time in Norway to understand the different dialects. Even people living in Norway can have difficulty understanding the Norwegian from someplace other than their home area.

February 17, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

*listens for the sound of new Norwegian learners' hearts breaking*


Also:

Map of 1st person pronoun pronunciation

February 17, 2017

assassin_alper6

How to say "Are they cooking?"

August 10, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

If you mean "cooking" as in making food, then "Lager de mat?"

December 9, 2016

marmota_mo

How is the plural formed? I think this is the first time I see a noun in plural here. Thanks.

March 4, 2016

marmota_mo

No, because I have not unlocked them yet. I am on FOOD right now.

March 4, 2016

griffindd

then plenty of information about plurals is on the way

March 4, 2016

Paragonium

For många kokker...

July 12, 2018

JCPenny12

where is chefs at !?!?

September 11, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.