1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yaralandım, yardım et!"

"Yaralandım, yardım et!"

Translation:I'm injured, help me!

August 31, 2015

20 Comments


gerbil67

Englısh would generalise it to " I'm wounded, HELP!" Is that accepted?

Because "wounded" makes the action past tense (negating the need to say got)... as well as present tense as I am now requiring help!


Trish588316

'I got wounded'sounds awful.


Aziziakbar

Is the suffix -lan/-len has its own meaning or this word is just "yaralan". I recall some words has similar form (with -lan)


AlexinNotTurkey

the -la suffix is common used to make nouns and adjectives into verbs. the -n makes it passive :)


cvictoria42

So, yaralamak = "to wound" and yaralanmak = "to be wounded"?


Aziziakbar

Thanks! That's an entirely new thing for me


Katie368826

What is the 'et' doing here, doesn't that mean 'meat'?


kwetal

I believe it is because "et" is also the imperative for "etmek" -- to make -- "yardım etmek" is literally "to make help": "senin yardim eder istiyorum" = "I would like to help you." So, "Help me!" = "Yardim et!" Hope that helps!


venatio

Yes, I see, so why is not "... get help!" accepted?


londoncallling

There's a difference between 'get help' (go and find someone who can help) and 'help' (do the helping yourself).


kasany

Teyzecim şimdi "lan" derken kendi kendine yapmak birşey değil mi? O zaman nasıl (passive) oluyor?


bacio_

"I injured,help" olur mu??


bazda4

böle cümle mi olur bu ne biçim sentence arkadaş iki tane geçmiş zamanlı kelime var biri "got" öteki "wounded" ben bole bişey görmedim daha lanet girsin bu istismarı ret ediyorum


angel276537

Thank you Duo ,you reminded me the word i had forgoten .


Bonjour689181

If I got wounded, it implies that, I AM WOUNDED. So, I am wounded, help me! should be accepted but was not.


Simon427206

Yaralan-dim = past tense. Yarali-yim = present tense. But I accept that a native English speaker wouldn't say 'I got wounded' unless it was a head injury.


Eva242549

"I got wounded" refers to the moment of the injury; "I am wounded" refers to the resulting wound. There is a subtle difference in meaning. E.g. In the battle, the soldier is lying on the ground; he shouts, "I am wounded, help me!" But when he gets home and tells about it, he says, "I got wounded in the battle."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.