1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yaralandım, yardım et!"

"Yaralandım, yardım et!"

Translation:I got wounded, help!

August 31, 2015

25 Comments


gerbil67

Englısh would generalise it to " I'm wounded, HELP!" Is that accepted?

Because "wounded" makes the action past tense (negating the need to say got)... as well as present tense as I am now requiring help!


AlexinNotTurkey

This is already accepted. You should try that answer before commenting here. :)


eileengarton

No, it's not. I've just been marked wrong. It doesn't accept 'Ive been wounded' either


eileengarton

two years later, still not accepted.


Aziziakbar

Is the suffix -lan/-len has its own meaning or this word is just "yaralan". I recall some words has similar form (with -lan)


AlexinNotTurkey

the -la suffix is common used to make nouns and adjectives into verbs. the -n makes it passive :)


cvictoria42

So, yaralamak = "to wound" and yaralanmak = "to be wounded"?


Aziziakbar

Thanks! That's an entirely new thing for me


Katie368826

What is the 'et' doing here, doesn't that mean 'meat'?


kwetal

I believe it is because "et" is also the imperative for "etmek" -- to make -- "yardım etmek" is literally "to make help": "senin yardim eder istiyorum" = "I would like to help you." So, "Help me!" = "Yardim et!" Hope that helps!


venatio

Yes, I see, so why is not "... get help!" accepted?


londoncallling

There's a difference between 'get help' (go and find someone who can help) and 'help' (do the helping yourself).


kasany

Teyzecim şimdi "lan" derken kendi kendine yapmak birşey değil mi? O zaman nasıl (passive) oluyor?


bacio_

"I injured,help" olur mu??


bazda4

böle cümle mi olur bu ne biçim sentence arkadaş iki tane geçmiş zamanlı kelime var biri "got" öteki "wounded" ben bole bişey görmedim daha lanet girsin bu istismarı ret ediyorum


Simon427206

Sounds like something Cletus the slack jawed yokel would say.


BabaJim

Best comment I have read on Duolingo in the two years I have been working on Turkish.. Congratulations


angel276537

Thank you Duo ,you reminded me the word i had forgoten .


Bonjour689181

If I got wounded, it implies that, I AM WOUNDED. So, I am wounded, help me! should be accepted but was not.


Simon427206

Yaralan-dim = past tense. Yarali-yim = present tense. But I accept that a native English speaker wouldn't say 'I got wounded' unless it was a head injury.


Eva242549

"I got wounded" refers to the moment of the injury; "I am wounded" refers to the resulting wound. There is a subtle difference in meaning. E.g. In the battle, the soldier is lying on the ground; he shouts, "I am wounded, help me!" But when he gets home and tells about it, he says, "I got wounded in the battle."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started