1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Are you eating strawberries?"

"Are you eating strawberries?"

Translation:Spiser du jordbær?

August 31, 2015

17 Comments


BelenIcasa

The correct tense is present continuous here so the correct answer needs to be: "Holder du på å spise jordbær?" if you say "spiser du jordbær" that means you are asking if someone eats strawberries as a general thing, like asking "do you eat fish?" It refers to a habit. Advanced grammar I guess...


Skytstrax

Not necessarily. Not using the continuous tense in norwegian is just fine. The standard present tense can be used to refer to both continuous and non-continuous actions. You should still learn the continuous tense so you know what norwegians are talking about when they use it, but you need not use it yourself.


LINHARS

Your comment is very confusing . There is no continuous tense in Norwegian. The question "Spiser du jordbær?" can mean to ask if the person normally eats strawberries or if he is eating strawberries now .


Skytstrax

Actually, there is a continuous tense in norwegian, as Belenlcasa pointed out. Something like "Driver du og spiser jordbær?" or "Sitter du og spiser jordbær?" would be examples of this. However, it is perfectly normal and correct to use the standard present tense to refer to continuous actions, so "spiser du jordbær?" is a correct translation. The norwegian continuous tense is very informal and not always used.


LINHARS

"Sitter du her og drar deg når jeg ba deg om å ...... Are you sitting here doing nothing when I asked you to .......

is something I heard very often when I was a child. My mother might have said: "Sitter du her og spiser jordbær enda jeg ba deg om ...


duyle.sales

How can i pass this sentence !?!?


Ohris

I just figured it out! You need to hold down the letter it starts with and then select your desired letter(s)! (For æ you hold down the a)


Ohris

Hold down the a for æ and o for ø


thefuturepro

how does this makes sense\


griffindd

if you think the person you are talking to is eating strawberries but are not sure, then that might be one way of asking them. Or sometimes adults talk to children like that, often followed by something like "how lucky for you!" And spiser du jordbær can also be translated as "do you eat strawberries?" If you are serving strawberries to guests, you could imagine double checking with a guest in case they don't like strawberries or are allergic to them or something.


LeeDavies4

Would you ever say, "Er du spiser jordbær?" when asking, "Are you eating strawberries?" or is the beginning "Er" not necessary?


griffindd

it's not just not necessary, it's just wrong. (You would never say "du er spiser jordbær" Norwegian, that sounds like a direct translation from the English to me.)Take a look at how yes/no questions are formed in Norwegian at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Questions


LeeDavies4

Ah, thank you for the explanation! I haven't unlocked "Questions" yet, so hopefully everything will be cleared up before then!


AdamKuklyc

Yes you seldom use a direct translation if at all when it comes to questions, yet I still fall for it haha. Thanks for clarifying it again for me...have a lingot!


ZunigaOsorio

What is the word for "strawberry"?


Deliciae
Mod

"(et) jordbær"

"Bær" is a single-syllable neuter noun, and they get no added ending in the indefinite plural. Being a compound, "jordbær" takes its declination cue from the last noun, and behaves exactly as "bær" would on its own.


Karolina770911

Thanks! I was wondering why there's no suffix

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.