"Her zaman arkamda mısın?"

Translation:Are you always behind me?

August 31, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yomalyn

I hope this has the same connotations of "support" in Turkish. As in, "Do you always have my back?". Otherwise, it sounds like we're dealing with a stalker situation here ;-)


alibektas34

:) The most probably, the first one.

There is a saying in turkish; "arkamda dağ gibi ... var" which literally means "I have ... like a mountain behind me"

For example "Hiçbir şeyden korkmuyorum. Arkamda dağ gibi babam var." → "I'm not afraid of anything. I have my father like a mountain behind me."


Salih_Dz.

Sağol arkadaş, iki yıl geçti, ben zaten anlıyorum. But anyway good explanation, it will help to a new learners.


alibektas34

Sen de sağol, dostum. İyi çalışmalar. :)


IoannisJohn

How about: Are you always supporting me.


alibektas34

Her zaman beni destekliyor musun?


AaronEkstr

"Are you behind me always?" is wrong?


pedrambaho

yes correctly, first you have to use "time" then use "place"


Gizella70

why not "all the time"?


AlexinNotTurkey

I think of "all the time" as "sürekli" normally :)


EdvntL

There must have been an update to the module because I wrote "all the time" on 20 January 2019 and it was marked correct.


DottyEyes

Sorry, can't find which section to review to get an answer. Would "behind you" be arkanda and "behind him/her/it" be arkada?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.