1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They are eating pepper and o…

"They are eating pepper and oil."

Translation:De spiser pepper og olje.

August 31, 2015

11 Comments


pingwinke

Indeed quite unusual


Anuan_Rithe

But WHY are they doing this?


Deliciae
Mod

The salad was so dreadfully bland without it.


Caro501477

Because they didn't want lettuce in their salad. Now all that's left is pepper and oil.


LandonRoo

That's not weird


K-MacGregor

I'm not going to theirs for dinner, that's for sure!


KayRoot1

Why don't you use the "er" (are)? They are eating...


Deliciae
Mod

There's only a single present tense in Norwegian, no present continuous.


Oz6J6O

Thats good news!


EmilyFowle231985

Why are they eating this?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.