1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo soy un hombre."

"Yo soy un hombre."

Translation:I am a man.

January 2, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


piratejon

From the comments I see we can omit "yo" and just say "soy un hombre", and we can also omit "un" and say "yo soy hombre". Is it permissible to omit both simultaneously i.e. "soy hombre" ? Would that have the same meaning? Any different connotations?


Luis

Yes, you can omit both.


torahmike

Is the "un" neccessary?


Luis

Not, it is not necessary. You can say "Yo soy hombre".


amberemou

It IS necesary.

I am A man. I am man. Yo soy UN hombre. Yo soy hombre.


Luis

In English, you simply cannot say "I am man". In Spanish, however, you can say "Yo soy hombre", which would translate to "I am a man".


Alienpigeon9

I am realizing other languages are pretty lazy in their grammar compared to english because of this


smeylie

same goes for me, english compare to French! Ah english, the easiest, they got lazy with the verb :D!


Farukg

What is difference "Yo soy un hombre." with "Soy un hombre." ?


Luis

They are both correct. In Spanish you can omit the pronoun because "soy" contains enough information to signal that it means "I".


Farukg

Thank you Luis.


Jool

I am Hungarian and in my language it is also possible to say this in both ways. Here there is only a tiny difference in meaning. Without the indefinte article there is more emphasis on the noun (man), and perhaps a stronger endorsement of the fact.


edsalbo

EXACTLY!!!, it is almost the same but its not always exactly the same, when you omit the article the noun is stronger and it gives a stronger sense of not so much what you are but how strong it is, like "i a MALE" "im all mAN" 'Im masculine".


Espiranza

Would one form be used in a formal setting Yo soy un hombre, and the other, soy hombre in an informal setting?


Luis

It's not about "formality", but simply another way of saying things. "Yo" is usually omitted.


jvmithen

Which is it then? Is soy hombre okay or is it Soy un hombre?


Luis

Both are ok.

Related Discussions

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started