Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo soy un hombre."

Translation:I am a man.

5 years ago

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


piratejon

From the comments I see we can omit "yo" and just say "soy un hombre", and we can also omit "un" and say "yo soy hombre". Is it permissible to omit both simultaneously i.e. "soy hombre" ? Would that have the same meaning? Any different connotations?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, you can omit both.

5 years ago

torahmike

Is the "un" neccessary?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Not, it is not necessary. You can say "Yo soy hombre".

5 years ago

amberemou

It IS necesary.

I am A man. I am man. Yo soy UN hombre. Yo soy hombre.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In English, you simply cannot say "I am man". In Spanish, however, you can say "Yo soy hombre", which would translate to "I am a man".

5 years ago

Alienpigeon9

I am realizing other languages are pretty lazy in their grammar compared to english because of this

5 years ago

smeylie

same goes for me, english compare to French! Ah english, the easiest, they got lazy with the verb :D!

5 years ago

Jool

I am Hungarian and in my language it is also possible to say this in both ways. Here there is only a tiny difference in meaning. Without the indefinte article there is more emphasis on the noun (man), and perhaps a stronger endorsement of the fact.

5 years ago

edsalbo
edsalbo

EXACTLY!!!, it is almost the same but its not always exactly the same, when you omit the article the noun is stronger and it gives a stronger sense of not so much what you are but how strong it is, like "i a MALE" "im all mAN" 'Im masculine".

4 years ago

Farukg

What is difference "Yo soy un hombre." with "Soy un hombre." ?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

They are both correct. In Spanish you can omit the pronoun because "soy" contains enough information to signal that it means "I".

5 years ago

Farukg

Thank you Luis.

5 years ago

Espiranza

Would one form be used in a formal setting Yo soy un hombre, and the other, soy hombre in an informal setting?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It's not about "formality", but simply another way of saying things. "Yo" is usually omitted.

4 years ago

jvmithen

Which is it then? Is soy hombre okay or is it Soy un hombre?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Both are ok.

5 years ago

Related Discussions