"Yo soy un hombre."

Translation:I am a man.

January 2, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


piratejon

From the comments I see we can omit "yo" and just say "soy un hombre", and we can also omit "un" and say "yo soy hombre". Is it permissible to omit both simultaneously i.e. "soy hombre" ? Would that have the same meaning? Any different connotations?

March 29, 2013

Luis

Yes, you can omit both.

March 29, 2013

torahmike

Is the "un" neccessary?

January 20, 2013

Luis

Not, it is not necessary. You can say "Yo soy hombre".

January 21, 2013

amberemou

It IS necesary.

I am A man. I am man. Yo soy UN hombre. Yo soy hombre.

January 24, 2013

Luis

In English, you simply cannot say "I am man". In Spanish, however, you can say "Yo soy hombre", which would translate to "I am a man".

January 24, 2013

Alienpigeon9

I am realizing other languages are pretty lazy in their grammar compared to english because of this

February 20, 2013

smeylie

same goes for me, english compare to French! Ah english, the easiest, they got lazy with the verb :D!

March 24, 2013

Farukg

What is difference "Yo soy un hombre." with "Soy un hombre." ?

January 29, 2013

Luis

They are both correct. In Spanish you can omit the pronoun because "soy" contains enough information to signal that it means "I".

January 29, 2013

Farukg

Thank you Luis.

January 30, 2013

Jool

I am Hungarian and in my language it is also possible to say this in both ways. Here there is only a tiny difference in meaning. Without the indefinte article there is more emphasis on the noun (man), and perhaps a stronger endorsement of the fact.

February 7, 2013

edsalbo

EXACTLY!!!, it is almost the same but its not always exactly the same, when you omit the article the noun is stronger and it gives a stronger sense of not so much what you are but how strong it is, like "i a MALE" "im all mAN" 'Im masculine".

September 28, 2013

Espiranza

Would one form be used in a formal setting Yo soy un hombre, and the other, soy hombre in an informal setting?

September 27, 2013

Luis

It's not about "formality", but simply another way of saying things. "Yo" is usually omitted.

September 27, 2013

jvmithen

Which is it then? Is soy hombre okay or is it Soy un hombre?

June 23, 2013

Luis

Both are ok.

June 23, 2013

Related Discussions

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.