1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cailleann an múinteoir a río…

"Cailleann an múinteoir a ríomhaire glúine gach seachtain."

Translation:The teacher loses his laptop every week.

August 31, 2015

7 Comments


AlmogL

Maybe he finds it again every time.


scriptorcailin

Why is this translated as "their laptop" when "the teacher" is singular?


alexinIreland

It isn't the best translation because it can seem a bit confusing, but it is correct. Consider, for example, a laptop that is shared by two people, the teacher loses it, so the teacher lost their laptop.

a as a possessive can mean his, her or their, and the main way to distinguish which meaning is intended (other than simply context) is the intial mutation on the following word (is the word eclipsed, lenited, etc.), but since "r" cannot be lenited or eclipsed, you can only tell from context, and since a single sentence does not give much context, any of the three translations are possible.


scriptorcailin

I didn't even think of that possibility! GRMMA!


SimonDunne2

His knee computer


Mona-Maire

an é Máistir Ó Céide ó 'Aifric'?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.