"Cailleann an múinteoir a ríomhaire glúine gach seachtain."

Translation:The teacher loses his laptop every week.

August 31, 2015

7 Comments


FrJackHackett

he must be rich

August 31, 2015

AlmogL

Maybe he finds it again every time.

September 29, 2015

SimonDunne2

His knee computer

June 3, 2018

scriptorcailin

Why is this translated as "their laptop" when "the teacher" is singular?

June 16, 2016

alexinIreland

It isn't the best translation because it can seem a bit confusing, but it is correct. Consider, for example, a laptop that is shared by two people, the teacher loses it, so the teacher lost their laptop.

a as a possessive can mean his, her or their, and the main way to distinguish which meaning is intended (other than simply context) is the intial mutation on the following word (is the word eclipsed, lenited, etc.), but since "r" cannot be lenited or eclipsed, you can only tell from context, and since a single sentence does not give much context, any of the three translations are possible.

June 16, 2016

scriptorcailin

I didn't even think of that possibility! GRMMA!

June 16, 2016

Mona-Maire

an é Máistir Ó Céide ó 'Aifric'?

March 3, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.