"Juice is not food, but a drink."

Translation:Suko ne estas manĝaĵo, sed trinkaĵo.

August 31, 2015

14 Comments


Lane24

Does anyone else want "Suko ne estas manĝaĵo, sed sandviĉo" on a shirt? Oh the sentences and answers in this course, LOL. Via urso trinkas bieron!

October 19, 2015

DidiWeidmann

Se la urso estas esperantisto, verŝajne ankaŭ ĝi drinkas bieron, krom se ĝi estas baha-ano, tiam ĝi bierumas supozeble nur sekrete … (cetere ĉu vi konas la diferencon inter drinki kaj trinki? …)

October 19, 2015

Lane24

Ne, I have yet to learn the difference between the infinitives "trinki" kaj "drinki". Is "drinki" similar "to drink (alcohol)" in English? "Via urso trinkas bieron" was another funny sentence from another lesson, haha.

October 19, 2015

DidiWeidmann

"trinki" is just "to drink" - "drinki" is drink alcohol (to much)

October 21, 2015

DidiWeidmann

in this context just "manĝo" is exact enough. The answer "suko ne estas manĝo, sed trinkaĵo" should also be accepted: I remark that the "duolingo" test is to strict and cannot recognize most of possible correct answers ..

August 31, 2015

Rae.F

It now accepts "mangxo" and "trinko" in the answer.

December 25, 2015

DidiWeidmann

Effectively many other correct answers have been added to the database in the meantime! So the app became much better now! Thanks and congratulation for the team!

March 29, 2016

PaulineLew3

Does gx and jx have any difference in their pronunciation?

March 26, 2016

Rae.F

Yes.

ĵ is like "zh" (/ʒ/) as in the English "measure"
ĝ is like "j" (/dʒ/) as in the English "judge"

And of course j is like "y" (/j/) as in the English "yo-yo" and g is like "g" (/g/) as in the English "go".

March 27, 2016

ImTim

Why not "Ne suko estas manĝaĵo, sed trinkaĵo."?

August 17, 2016

Rae.F

"Ne" is negating the verb, not the noun.

August 17, 2016

ImTim

Thanks!

August 17, 2016

Tomer522659

What is the difference between manĝo and manĝaĵo? As well as between trinko and trinkaĵo?

February 11, 2018

Rae.F

The -aĵ suffix means the root is a substance.

thing (concrete idea), a concrete manifestation of an abstraction, the external manifestation of an activity, a characteristic piece of behaviour, the flesh of an animal, product, dish

-- http://www.molossia.org/esperantoaffix.html

manĝo is meal as in the slightly abstracted notion like breakfast, lunch, or dinner.
manĝaĵo is food as in a particular edible.
A meal/manĝo is made out of food/manĝaĵo.

Trinko vs trinkaĵo is harder to pin down, but if follows the same idea.

February 11, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.