1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Juice is not food, but a dri…

"Juice is not food, but a drink."

Translation:Suko ne estas manĝaĵo, sed trinkaĵo.

August 31, 2015

16 Comments


Lane24

Does anyone else want "Suko ne estas manĝaĵo, sed sandviĉo" on a shirt? Oh the sentences and answers in this course, LOL. Via urso trinkas bieron!


DidiWeidmann

Se la urso estas esperantisto, verŝajne ankaŭ ĝi drinkas bieron, krom se ĝi estas baha-ano, tiam ĝi bierumas supozeble nur sekrete … (cetere ĉu vi konas la diferencon inter drinki kaj trinki? …)


Lane24

Ne, I have yet to learn the difference between the infinitives "trinki" kaj "drinki". Is "drinki" similar "to drink (alcohol)" in English? "Via urso trinkas bieron" was another funny sentence from another lesson, haha.


DidiWeidmann

"trinki" is just "to drink" - "drinki" is drink alcohol (to much)


DidiWeidmann

in this context just "manĝo" is exact enough. The answer "suko ne estas manĝo, sed trinkaĵo" should also be accepted: I remark that the "duolingo" test is to strict and cannot recognize most of possible correct answers ..


Rae.F

It now accepts "mangxo" and "trinko" in the answer.


DidiWeidmann

Effectively many other correct answers have been added to the database in the meantime! So the app became much better now! Thanks and congratulation for the team!


Imtim

Why not "Ne suko estas manĝaĵo, sed trinkaĵo."?


Rae.F

"Ne" is negating the verb, not the noun.


Tomer522659

What is the difference between manĝo and manĝaĵo? As well as between trinko and trinkaĵo?


Rae.F

The -aĵ suffix means the root is a substance.

thing (concrete idea), a concrete manifestation of an abstraction, the external manifestation of an activity, a characteristic piece of behaviour, the flesh of an animal, product, dish

-- http://www.molossia.org/esperantoaffix.html

manĝo is meal as in the slightly abstracted notion like breakfast, lunch, or dinner.
manĝaĵo is food as in a particular edible.
A meal/manĝo is made out of food/manĝaĵo.

Trinko vs trinkaĵo is harder to pin down, but if follows the same idea.


PaulineLew3

Does gx and jx have any difference in their pronunciation?


Rae.F

Yes.

ĵ is like "zh" (/ʒ/) as in the English "measure"
ĝ is like "j" (/dʒ/) as in the English "judge"

And of course j is like "y" (/j/) as in the English "yo-yo" and g is like "g" (/g/) as in the English "go".


CharlesDanielChr

In the English sentence "food" is a collective (e.g. plural) noun; shouldn't the Esperanto equivalent be "manĝaĵoj"?


Rae.F

In this usage it is a category label.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.