Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy cannot eat fish."

Translation:Gutten kan ikke spise fisk.

3 years ago

7 Comments


DanielGMC3
DanielGMC3

Is it wrong gutten kan spise ikke fisk?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Yes, the adverb should come after the first verb, 'kan', so yours would be grammatically incorrect.

3 years ago

DanielGMC3
DanielGMC3

Takk!

3 years ago

Sharon329071

What is difference in use between spiser and tåler?

1 year ago

ZitaHummer

I am very confused by "Gutten kan ei ete fisk." I don't get it. Why not spise?

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

That's Duo failing to distinguish between possible translations and ones it should suggest.

Ei and ete are dialectal variations on ikke and spise respectively. They oughtn't to be the first choice of word to go for in Bokmål.

2 years ago

PDrXJxtT

how would one say "the boy cannot be eating fish!", as in an expression of disbelief? I think I find it difficult to understand that there is no distinction between "the boy eats" and "the boy is eating" in Norwegian, and wonder if this extends to "can eat" and "can be eating". Thank you.

5 months ago