1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The boy cannot eat fish."

"The boy cannot eat fish."

Translation:Gutten kan ikke spise fisk.

August 31, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

DanielGMC3

Is it wrong gutten kan spise ikke fisk?

August 31, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Yes, the adverb should come after the first verb, 'kan', so yours would be grammatically incorrect.

August 31, 2015

DanielGMC3

Takk!

September 1, 2015

Sharon329071

What is difference in use between spiser and tåler?

October 30, 2016

PDrXJxtT

how would one say "the boy cannot be eating fish!", as in an expression of disbelief? I think I find it difficult to understand that there is no distinction between "the boy eats" and "the boy is eating" in Norwegian, and wonder if this extends to "can eat" and "can be eating". Thank you.

May 19, 2018

ZitaHummer

I am very confused by "Gutten kan ei ete fisk." I don't get it. Why not spise?

November 14, 2015

OsoGegenHest

That's Duo failing to distinguish between possible translations and ones it should suggest.

Ei and ete are dialectal variations on ikke and spise respectively. They oughtn't to be the first choice of word to go for in Bokmål.

November 17, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.