1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This is the body of the anim…

"This is the body of the animal."

Translation:Bu, hayvanın vücudu.

August 31, 2015

6 Comments


gerbil67

bu hayvanın vücudusu?


Ektoraskan

vücut -> vücudum ; vücudun ; vücudu


balpers

What's wrong with "Hayvanın vücudu bu"?


CarolineDa134133

What happened to vowel harmony?!


brochinho

Vucüdu is accusative. The root of the word is vucüt. Vucüdu = vucüd (t transformed to d) + u (accusative suffix) which was added according to the four way vowel harmony because the last vowel of the word is ü


brochinho

Forgot to mention that t transforms into d because it is followed by a vowel. Check https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Accusative/tips-and-notes

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.