1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This is the body of the anim…

"This is the body of the animal."

Translation:Bu, hayvanın vücudu.

August 31, 2015

8 Comments


gerbil67

bu hayvanın vücudusu?


Ektoraskan

vücut -> vücudum ; vücudun ; vücudu


balpers

What's wrong with "Hayvanın vücudu bu"?


brochinho

Vucüdu is accusative. The root of the word is vucüt. Vucüdu = vucüd (t transformed to d) + u (accusative suffix) which was added according to the four way vowel harmony because the last vowel of the word is ü


CayAr

No, I think the last vowel (vücut +u = vücudu) is added because it's in possesive, NOT because of accusative


brochinho

Forgot to mention that t transforms into d because it is followed by a vowel. Check https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Accusative/tips-and-notes


EkeKopl

Isnt there a difference between "this is the body of the animal" and "This is animals body"? In the former, the body is stressed, in the latter, animal is stressed. So shouldnt "Bu vucudu hayvanin?" also be accepted?


zeid188584

Hayvanın vücudu budur .... i think it should be right

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.