"Then, I am going to bring her some."

Translation:Alors, je vais lui en apporter.

January 2, 2013

38 Comments


Lechuza-chouette

Why not "puis, je vais lui en apporter"?

July 6, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

The English word "then" has two distinct meanings: one related to consequence and the other to time. ....

<pre>Alors is commonly used to explain the consequences or effect of an action Puis is used to indicate the order of events </pre>

http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/then.htm

August 20, 2013

contresens

"Puis" still makes sense though, e.g. I could be describing my future plans.

"D'abord, j'y vais les acheter. Puis, je vais lui en apporter."

March 20, 2014

mangochutney

Brilliant, thanks for this :)

Interesting- I've never really been aware of the two senses of 'then'.

August 20, 2013

johnplotz

I'm sure you're right that "alors" is for consequence and "puis" is for order. The "correct" answer should therefore be "Puis, je vais lui en approter."

September 29, 2014

HowardPilgrim

This example exposes one of the most frustrating aspects of the Duolingo exercises. Because they consist of single sentences, divorced from any context, they are often ambiguous. Both of these options should be marked as correct!

May 27, 2018

mangochutney

I'd also like to know when to use alors and when to use puis.

August 20, 2013

aikim91

Can you use "à elle" after apporter instead of using "lui" before?

May 25, 2014

Niiin3

why not "l'en apporter", instead of "lui en apporter"?

October 1, 2014

Niiin3

thanks :)

October 19, 2014

sasbrit

Why lui? Shouldn't it be elle because of her? lui is used for him!!

May 24, 2013

smearedink

As an indirect object it can be both. I believe it's just when you're using stressed pronouns that it's elle: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm

May 24, 2013

accomman

Is this in the correct order? I thought these pronouns precede the first verb?

January 2, 2013

smearedink

They precede the verb that corresponds with them. In this case, "bringing some," not "going," is what applies to "her."

April 7, 2013

carlen97

Why is it "apporter" and not "porter?"

January 7, 2014

MmeMAS

apporter = to bring; porter = to carry (or wear)

February 2, 2014

carlen97

Thank you!

February 3, 2014

srh1056

I thought I understood the order of the direct and indirect objects. Why isn't it «Alors je vais en lui apporter»

September 19, 2014

neverfox

See my reply to byad.

September 20, 2014

RKSMT

Why do you put lui (her) before apporter (bring), and leave out some?

September 17, 2013

Bellatrix86

"En" is "some", both are Pronouns for something that would have been specified before. "En" means practically "(some of) them/this/these/that/...".

"Lui" stands for "her" and is an indirect Object Pronoun. Read here about the word order in sentences with Object Pronouns: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/objectpronouns_2.htm

September 19, 2013

RKSMT

Thanks a bunch!

September 19, 2013

Kevin968039

And thank you from me as well. Where "some" came from was also my question.

October 24, 2018

raloza77

Why "en apporter" & "quelque-uns"? Doesn't the "en" have the "quelque-uns" covered?!

February 26, 2014

carlen97

Not quite sure what you are asking...It says that the correct answer is, " Alors, je vais lui en apporter." It doesn't have the work "quelque-uns" in the answer... Sorry if that didn't help!

February 27, 2014

raloza77

When I did this question, the answer included both! Hence my query on it! Looking further up this discussion the answer stated here indeed doesn't include "quelque-uns"...

February 27, 2014

carlen97

so strange!

March 28, 2014

gertruacion

You don't need to use "quelques-uns", but you can. In that case "en" reffers the kind of thing one is going to bring, and "quelques-uns" the indefinite quantity of them. > I am going to bring some (quelques-uns) of them (en).

April 4, 2014

Dindrtahl

I wrote "Alors je vais en l'apporter". Why is it wrong?

April 18, 2014

neverfox

First of all, it would be "lui apporter". "L'apporter" implies direct object "la." As for the position of "en," it will always come right before the verb when it's required. See http://www.class.uh.edu/mcl/ta/vandermaliere/copiepronomsexplication.htm

May 30, 2014

byad

Could I say "alors, j'en vais lui apporter"? And if not, what is the difference in these two sentences?

July 17, 2014

neverfox

That would be the position of «en» if there wasn't an infinitive, but when there is an infinitive, «en» immediately proceeds it (with some specific exceptions). Basically, it follows the same rules as placement of the direct or indirect object pronouns. As for what that sentence could possibly mean, you'd have to start by getting at what "J'en vais" would mean, and it's something like "I'm going away" or "I'm going about it". So, all together, it would be something like "I am going about it/going away to bring to her." Not really grammatical. Almost all the written examples of that structure are from French before 1900, so maybe at one time the rule was different.

July 18, 2014

byad

Thanks a lot! This was very helpful :) now I understand my sentence would be totally nonsense haha

July 18, 2014

Liam.Nolan

I really do appreciate Duolingo's staff even if I don't show it all the time, but whoever did/is doing the hints needs to be asked politely, but firmly, to leave.

September 12, 2014

DavidRowe6

what's wrong with "elle" instead of "lui"?

February 13, 2015

neverfox

The fact that « elle » isn't an indirect object pronoun in French. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indirectobjects.htm

February 14, 2015

PhilBrockw

I thought tgat lui was him not her

December 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.