1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Then, I am going to bring he…

"Then, I am going to bring her some."

Translation:Alors, je vais lui en apporter.

January 2, 2013

38 Comments


Lechuza-chouette

Why not "puis, je vais lui en apporter"?


Lechuza-chouette

The English word "then" has two distinct meanings: one related to consequence and the other to time. ....

<pre>Alors is commonly used to explain the consequences or effect of an action Puis is used to indicate the order of events </pre>

http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/then.htm


contresens

"Puis" still makes sense though, e.g. I could be describing my future plans.

"D'abord, j'y vais les acheter. Puis, je vais lui en apporter."


mangochutney

Brilliant, thanks for this :)

Interesting- I've never really been aware of the two senses of 'then'.


johnplotz

I'm sure you're right that "alors" is for consequence and "puis" is for order. The "correct" answer should therefore be "Puis, je vais lui en approter."


HowardPilgrim

This example exposes one of the most frustrating aspects of the Duolingo exercises. Because they consist of single sentences, divorced from any context, they are often ambiguous. Both of these options should be marked as correct!


mangochutney

I'd also like to know when to use alors and when to use puis.


aikim91

Can you use "à elle" after apporter instead of using "lui" before?


Niiin3

why not "l'en apporter", instead of "lui en apporter"?


sasbrit

Why lui? Shouldn't it be elle because of her? lui is used for him!!


smearedink

As an indirect object it can be both. I believe it's just when you're using stressed pronouns that it's elle: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm


accomman

Is this in the correct order? I thought these pronouns precede the first verb?


smearedink

They precede the verb that corresponds with them. In this case, "bringing some," not "going," is what applies to "her."


carlen97

Why is it "apporter" and not "porter?"


MmeMAS

apporter = to bring; porter = to carry (or wear)


srh1056

I thought I understood the order of the direct and indirect objects. Why isn't it «Alors je vais en lui apporter»


neverfox

See my reply to byad.


RKSMT

Why do you put lui (her) before apporter (bring), and leave out some?


Bellatrix86

"En" is "some", both are Pronouns for something that would have been specified before. "En" means practically "(some of) them/this/these/that/...".

"Lui" stands for "her" and is an indirect Object Pronoun. Read here about the word order in sentences with Object Pronouns: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/objectpronouns_2.htm


RKSMT

Thanks a bunch!


Kevin968039

And thank you from me as well. Where "some" came from was also my question.


[deactivated user]

    Why "en apporter" & "quelque-uns"? Doesn't the "en" have the "quelque-uns" covered?!


carlen97

    Not quite sure what you are asking...It says that the correct answer is, " Alors, je vais lui en apporter." It doesn't have the work "quelque-uns" in the answer... Sorry if that didn't help!


    [deactivated user]

      When I did this question, the answer included both! Hence my query on it! Looking further up this discussion the answer stated here indeed doesn't include "quelque-uns"...


gertruacion

      You don't need to use "quelques-uns", but you can. In that case "en" reffers the kind of thing one is going to bring, and "quelques-uns" the indefinite quantity of them. > I am going to bring some (quelques-uns) of them (en).


Dindrtahl

      I wrote "Alors je vais en l'apporter". Why is it wrong?


neverfox

      First of all, it would be "lui apporter". "L'apporter" implies direct object "la." As for the position of "en," it will always come right before the verb when it's required. See http://www.class.uh.edu/mcl/ta/vandermaliere/copiepronomsexplication.htm


byad

      Could I say "alors, j'en vais lui apporter"? And if not, what is the difference in these two sentences?


neverfox

      That would be the position of «en» if there wasn't an infinitive, but when there is an infinitive, «en» immediately proceeds it (with some specific exceptions). Basically, it follows the same rules as placement of the direct or indirect object pronouns. As for what that sentence could possibly mean, you'd have to start by getting at what "J'en vais" would mean, and it's something like "I'm going away" or "I'm going about it". So, all together, it would be something like "I am going about it/going away to bring to her." Not really grammatical. Almost all the written examples of that structure are from French before 1900, so maybe at one time the rule was different.


byad

      Thanks a lot! This was very helpful :) now I understand my sentence would be totally nonsense haha


Liam.Nolan

      I really do appreciate Duolingo's staff even if I don't show it all the time, but whoever did/is doing the hints needs to be asked politely, but firmly, to leave.


DavidRowe6

      what's wrong with "elle" instead of "lui"?


neverfox

      The fact that « elle » isn't an indirect object pronoun in French. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indirectobjects.htm


PhilBrockw

      I thought tgat lui was him not her

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.