"Pluvas, sed mi ŝatus eliri."

Translation:It's raining, but I would like to go out.

August 31, 2015

8 Comments


GottfriedK

Can "eliri" used to say "to go out", like hitting the clubs with friends or for a date? E.g. "Mi eliros cxi-nokte kun miaj amikoj"

October 2, 2015

andrewgtreantos

El (from) + iri (go) = eliri (leave)

September 6, 2015

lukas64

Could you say in a market for example: Mi sxatus tiu pomo or mi sxatus acxeti tiu pomo?

August 31, 2015

mihxal

For me it's an anglicism. "Mi volas tiun pomon". "Mi volus aĉeti tiun pomon".

August 31, 2015

ArioSana

In my language / country you can also use and understand these sentences (brazilanism???), but in Esperanto often there is the preference to use the pair "want / must / like / can + the verb" always explicitly, for end any doubt (I think).

September 2, 2015

ArioSana

'mi ŝatus aċeti tiun pomon' or 'mi volus aċeti tiun pomon' are must more accurate than 'mi ŝatus tiun pomon' and 'mi volas/us tiun pomon', for say at market, because the correct sense is: i like or want the apple (but i don't buy it).

September 2, 2015

claire_resurgent

Just like in English, they mean different things. The first focuses on you being happy with buying the apple (if..... something), the second with buying the apple.

Watch out for the -us, too. It's very wishy-washy. The reason it's used in the Duo sentence is because "pluvas" implies "mi ne povas eliri."

September 26, 2016

Oceanotti

Ne estas ĉeko de pluvo.

July 21, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.