1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Pluvas, sed mi ŝatus eliri."

"Pluvas, sed mi ŝatus eliri."

Translation:It's raining, but I would like to go out.

August 31, 2015

9 Comments


andrewgtreantos

El (from) + iri (go) = eliri (leave)


GottfriedK

Can "eliri" used to say "to go out", like hitting the clubs with friends or for a date? E.g. "Mi eliros cxi-nokte kun miaj amikoj"


liu-yue-si-ri

Question: Given that this sentence is in the hypothetical/conditional form (the -us in "ŝatus"), does that mean that the speaker is approximately saying "if it were not raining, then I would want to go outside"?

In other words, is "Pluvas" the "conditional" in this sentence? And if so, is this normal, and is this acceptable in Esperanto to have the conditional already determined/decided? Is this frowned upon?


lukas64

Could you say in a market for example: Mi sxatus tiu pomo or mi sxatus acxeti tiu pomo?


mihxal

For me it's an anglicism. "Mi volas tiun pomon". "Mi volus aĉeti tiun pomon".


ArioSana

In my language / country you can also use and understand these sentences (brazilanism???), but in Esperanto often there is the preference to use the pair "want / must / like / can + the verb" always explicitly, for end any doubt (I think).


ArioSana

'mi ŝatus aċeti tiun pomon' or 'mi volus aċeti tiun pomon' are must more accurate than 'mi ŝatus tiun pomon' and 'mi volas/us tiun pomon', for say at market, because the correct sense is: i like or want the apple (but i don't buy it).


claire_resurgent

Just like in English, they mean different things. The first focuses on you being happy with buying the apple (if..... something), the second with buying the apple.

Watch out for the -us, too. It's very wishy-washy. The reason it's used in the Duo sentence is because "pluvas" implies "mi ne povas eliri."


Oceanotti

Ne estas ĉeko de pluvo.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.