Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He does not eat pork, because he is vegetarian."

Translation:Li ne manĝas porkaĵon, ĉar li estas vegetarano.

0
2 years ago

8 Comments


BioJess

Why is it "vegetarano" and not "vegetarana"? In the English sentence, vegetarian is an adjective. If I translated "Li estas vegetarano," I would say "He is a vegetarian."

3
Reply12 years ago

SquirlRat
SquirlRat

I have heard "I am vegetarian" and "I am vegan" many times. Judging by the number of google search results for these I don't think they are uncommon.

0
Reply2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

He isn't saying that way is uncommon. But rather "Mi estas vegetarana" == "I am vegetarian" and "mi estas vegetarano" == "I am a vegetarian". He was simply pointing out that we are translating an adjective to a noun, instead of a noun to a noun

1
Reply2 years ago

SquirlRat
SquirlRat

Mia kulpo! Ial mi tute miskomprenis ŝin. That said, different languages have different ways of phrasing the same thing so I don't think translating an adjective to a noun or vice versa is inherently a problem. (We don't say 'is cloudily' for instance :)

1
Reply2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Vegetarano, sed legomo. Vegetaranoj mangxas nur legomoj.... lol

1
Reply2 years ago

water_color

Legomaranoj?

0
Reply9 hours ago

Nick_Zondervan
Nick_Zondervan

Wouldn't it be possible to leave out the second "li"? I thought it was possible to ommit the second personal pronoun, if it's already stated earlier in the sentence.

1
Reply2 years ago

Davgwynne

“... li estas vegetarano.” means “... he is a vegetarian.” not “... he is vegetarian.”. In the English sentence given, the word “vegetarian” is an adjective describing him. It is not a noun.

It is interesting that I cannot report this, presumably because Duo accepted “vegeterana” as a typo rather than as a mistake.

0
Reply7 months ago