1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bahçede dolaşırken portakalı…

"Bahçede dolaşırken portakalı ağacın üzerinden aldı."

Translation:While walking around the garden, she took the orange from the tree.

August 31, 2015

12 Comments


fatima786405

Why "he "is not accepted?


SheridanZhoy

What is the difference between ağaçtan and ağacın üzerinden?


MoonSvit

As we know from the comments to the previous lessons, an indefinite object can also take the accusative ending "i" if it is separated from the verb by other words. therefore, in this case the translation "she took an orange" should be accepted too.


Alex165057

For some reason duolingo never takes 'as' instead of while. In "She took the orange from the tree AS he was walking around in the garden," while is interchangeable with as


pinkstyx

olm ben türk olarak bu karıyı anlamıyorum garibim sizler nasıl anlayacaksınız


balpers

Why is it the tree rather than a tree? The latter was marked wrong.


Cachaji

Where is "from" coming... from? I couldn't find that meaning for üzerinde anywhere.


mizinamo

The sentence doesn't have üzerinde, it has üzerinden.

-den is ablative: "from".


Cachaji

Oh yeah!! I missed the "n". Thanks. And why is "she" the only accepted translation, do you know?


mizinamo

And why is "she" the only accepted translation, do you know?

No, I don't. I would expect "he" to be accepted as well. Wasn't it?


Cachaji

No it wasn't. I'll report it if I come across the sentence again.


Cachaji

And why is "he" not accepted?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started