Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Animals drink wine."

Translation:Hayvanlar şarap içer.

3 years ago

11 Comments


mohamad7amin
mohamad7amin

Bad hayvan!

2 years ago

Dina_Selvi

Why is the verb also not in plural form?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Putting -lAr on the verb is optional if you have a subject with the plural suffix. If there is no such subject, you have to use it.

3 years ago

rizalmuhammad8
rizalmuhammad8

You can use "içerler" or "içer" based on your point of view. İf you think that each of the subject "hayvanlar" drinks by themselves, you can use "içerler", but if one or not all of the subject "hayvanlar" represents "hayvanlar", you can use "içer"

1 week ago

RUHTHLESS

Turkey is a weird place

2 months ago

trvshrmn
trvshrmn

hayvan şarap içer. Is this okay?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would mean :The animal drinks wine." When a subject, plural nouns require the plural suffix.

2 years ago

sarka.kl

Hayvanlar bir şarap içer. İs this ok?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, you cannot add "bir" here. That would mean that they drank one type of wine :)

2 years ago

SharvaniAt

Hey why can't I use Şarabi , instead of şarap, what's the difference?

9 months ago

Moooniac

I also don't understand this. Anyone?

8 months ago