1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Animals drink wine."

"Animals drink wine."

Translation:Hayvanlar şarap içer.

August 31, 2015

16 Comments


Dr.AhmSum

(. ❛ ᴗ ❛.) hhhhh


RUHTHLESS

Turkey is a weird place


ShinSe-GiDID

You think so wrong. There are such articles while teaching to English from Turkish in Duolingo. They do this in every language.


Dina_Selvi

Why is the verb also not in plural form?


AlexinNotTurkey

Putting -lAr on the verb is optional if you have a subject with the plural suffix. If there is no such subject, you have to use it.


rizalmuhammad

You can use "içerler" or "içer" based on your point of view. İf you think that each of the subject "hayvanlar" drinks by themselves, you can use "içerler", but if one or not all of the subject "hayvanlar" represents "hayvanlar", you can use "içer"


trvshrmn

hayvan şarap içer. Is this okay?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would mean :The animal drinks wine." When a subject, plural nouns require the plural suffix.


SlowLearner-

the funny thing is when you translate it to Turkish correctly the answer you "Great" BaD AniMalS


SongulLotus

The humans are an animal so animals drink wine

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.