"Animals drink wine."

Translation:Hayvanlar şarap içer.

3 years ago

15 Comments


mohamad7amin

Bad hayvan!

2 years ago

Dina_Selvi

Why is the verb also not in plural form?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Putting -lAr on the verb is optional if you have a subject with the plural suffix. If there is no such subject, you have to use it.

3 years ago

rizalmuhammad8

You can use "içerler" or "içer" based on your point of view. İf you think that each of the subject "hayvanlar" drinks by themselves, you can use "içerler", but if one or not all of the subject "hayvanlar" represents "hayvanlar", you can use "içer"

5 months ago

RUHTHLESS

Turkey is a weird place

7 months ago

trvshrmn

hayvan şarap içer. Is this okay?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would mean :The animal drinks wine." When a subject, plural nouns require the plural suffix.

3 years ago

mhdsaw

is it also (hayvanat) plural of ( Hayvan) or only in ( hayvanat bahçesi ::: Zoo) ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

hayvanat is not the plural of hayvan in Turkish, it is only used in "hayvanat bahçesi: Zoo"

2 years ago

attef1

Haywanat is plural of haywan in arabic

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

But not in Turkish :)

1 year ago

sarka.kl

Hayvanlar bir şarap içer. İs this ok?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, you cannot add "bir" here. That would mean that they drank one type of wine :)

2 years ago

SharvaniAt

Hey why can't I use Şarabi , instead of şarap, what's the difference?

1 year ago

Moooniac

I also don't understand this. Anyone?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.