1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva spiser en ulv?"

"Hva spiser en ulv?"

Translation:What does a wolf eat?

August 31, 2015

42 Comments


PepWashere

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12548344

TL;DR - It can be both "What does a wolf eat?" and "What eats a wolf?", but the first meaning is more common. For the second meaning, it would be customary to say "Hva er det som spiser en ulv?" to avoid any confusion.


Cat665064

The wolf eats the reindeer, according to this. Run, Santa.


RhydianDavies

How would you say, in Norwegian, "What (animal) eats (or, really, preys on) a wolf?" Like in "what eats a mouse? a cat"


Kristoffer1990

You could say "Hva spiser en ulv", but though grammatically correct, it sounds awkward in that context. It would be more common to say "Hvilket dyr (=what animal) spiser en ulv/ulver", and the plural "ulver" would most likely used instead of the singular, unless you're staring at a dead wolf in front of you.


sergio.bal1

What does the fox say?


Flowerstar4956

Wa cha cha cha cha cha


DidLFC

I feel stupid because I make mistakes only in English translation, like "What does a wolf eats?" :D Ohh, I want to learn Norwegian from my native language... :D


elsker_Csokiii

Yeah I feel the same :)) I wanted to learn dutch, but I stopped because some basic words are almost the same as in English, and I was confusing the spelling... What is your native language? Mine is Hungarian :)


Febe941372

I am dutch what was so confusing


prkoat

Could this also be "what eats a wolf?"


Eddie.Giroux

That was my answer and it was correct.


marc797656

I answered what is eating the wolf? And it was wrong.


Matsukasa

"the wolf" would have to be "ulven". That's probably why that was wrong :(


kolypto

Most people will understand it as "what does a wolf eat", even without a context; but your answer is also technically possible.


marlo121

Why can't it be, ( What is the wolf eating?)


marlo121

I answered this and it was wrong.


Anjee99

There is no "the" in the sentence. That is why not.


griffindd

hva spiser ulven?


ogureczek

why doesn't "what is the wolf eating" work


SilverSerpentine

I submitted "What is eating a wolf?" and it was correct. Though I see it can also be "What does a wolf eat?" I'm a bit confused, could someone offer any clarification?


Toreamus

They're both correct. Though there is a more specific way to say what animal eats a wolf or what animal eats wolves. It was posted somewhere above me


dobisss

I wrote in "What do wolves eat?" aaaaand it was wrong :D


griffindd

en ulv is singular, wolves is plural


dobisss

Yah, my bad. Simply my own problem that I sometimes go for what feels instead of what's right. Thank you though.


samuel180162

It is not that easy


samuel180162

Only i am able to do e


_kaas_

Reading the comments, I'm glad it wasn't just me lol. My Dutch brain entered "What eats a wolf?" as answer and it was correct. Only later on I realised I also could have answered "What does a wolf eat?"

I love how this can be ambiguous in Norwegian and Dutch but not in English.


benulo

My sheep, that's what


MeKid2

Ha ha, I play minecraft too


RCD1Gf

would "what is the wolf eating" also be correct?


Alessandro10345

"what is a wolf eating" returns an error but it is actually a valid translation

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started